Diabetes management

Questions and answers on "Diabetes management"

what should be the diet in daibetes as it had been diagonised fist time recently at age of fourty.what should be avoided & what should be taken and what form of exercise is required.
secondly if i follow strict exercise and diet regime will it be under control

doctor1 MD

Dear user, Hi! diet and exercise are the first two pillars of diabetes management. so it has to be followed religiously. diet in broad sense - avoid sweets, avoid fried food , avoid maida, avoid fruit juices, avoid soft drinks, avoid hard drinks as well.
you must take diet rich in fibres,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi doctor, I am 36 years old female, I have been suffering from diabetes since my 2nd childbirth in 2001. My diabetes management is rather bad my reading ranges more than 15 after food. I was on metformin 3 times a day 500mg, daonil 2 times a day. All these medications leads me to have cold sweat and tremors. I todl my doctor but they ask me to continue. Since I am working I actually cut down as it affects me during working hours. My father has a history of diabetes and he passed on 5 years back due to ischaemic heart disease. He was a smoker and had 3 blockages in his valves - 85, 75, 80%. He was not suitable for a bypass due to his heart functioning was below 45%. Recently a few months back I had chest pain and i went for a treadmill test the results shows ard 88% and the doc say he will not put me on medication first. I would like to do a full medical check up that has links to diabetes. What are he check ups should i go for? I intend to do it in India, so which hospital would you recommend in Chennai or Tanjore?

doctor1 MD

Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you should consult Apollo hospital in Chennai for blood tests.
You should go for following check ups.
1. Complete blood count
2. HbA1C (glycosylated hemoglobin)
3. Urea and creatinine
4. Urine microscopic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was having itching in my hand and legs because of dry skin/dust alergy and suggested to take Montemac-L. With this I was trouble free for 10 days but after 3 to 4 days of stopping taking medicine itching again started. When I again consulted Doctor he suggested to take ulternate day. Now I am contenuing to do so. If I dont take this Montemac-L for 3 days, my body will have the same itching. Please suggest whether this ok or is there any way out to get rid of this tablet. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
Mob 0000

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for query.

Skin allergy is a tricky issue.One need to have patience while dealing with this problem.

When ever is there is something unfriendly to skin,the body reacts in form of itching,redness etc.

First of all it is important to pin point the allergen.Most of the time,this is very...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Why does my heart pound when my blood sugar spikes? I am a Type 2 diabetic taking glipizide and 7 units Novolog with dinner and 23 units Lantus at bedtime.

doctor1 MD

Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

Let me first Confirm your query. Whenever there is a spike in your blood sugar levels, palpitations are felt.

Most commonly palpitations in diabetics is seen due to hypoglycemic episodes along with severe sweating or any myocardial abnormality. It would be better...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My mother is an 83 year old diabetic. Her blood creatin level is 1.5. She is in the process of doing the urination for 24 hours. Is this an unsafe level?

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. The levels in your mother are slightly raised. Any condition that impairs the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I'm 29 5'4 143 lbs. I've had controled diabetes for 14 yrs but I have very irregular periods. I had a miscarriage 3 years ago. Two weeks ago I had a period after not having one for 3 months. The bleeding lasted for 6 days. The day after my period ended, I had sex and he came inside me. 4 days after that I started spotting with a iron/metal like odor, its been three days. Sometimes the spotting is accompanied with small clots. Exept for these symptoms, I feel fine. Although its probably too early to tell, I took a pregnancy test just to see the result. It was negative. Any idea what this could mean?

doctor1 MD

Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Your symptoms suggests something like Dysfunctional uterine bleeding.

Have you undergone investigations like ultrasound for endometrial thickness ?

Diabetes is one of the maternal causes for habitual abortions.

Ovaries should also be examined for any...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Sir,
My son aged 9 years sufferring from Type 1 diabities. I would like to
know the product of Amway for Nutrilite.
Any suggestion for treatement of Type 1 Diabities for Stem Cell.
Please let me know for the diet

Thanking You and hoping to receive an early reply from you,
Yours Sincerely
Tara Chand XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Nutrilite is just a nutritional supplement, it has no role in the management of Diabetes Type 1. If you feel that your son is not eating properly you may give him the nutritional supplements it will help him. You must understand there is no substitute for a well...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi i'm a 62yr female whose bp is 150 over62 and pulse is 88 before bp medication lisinopril 40mg . should i continue to take the medication? would high blood potassium have anything to do with it? i'm 5'2 weigh 144. just found out about the high potassium and a1c is high at 11.6. help!

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for the query.

If your blood pressure is 150/62 before medication then you need to continue the medicines for now.But your dose may need to be adjusted some.Sudden stoppage of bp medication can cause an adverse effect.So consult your doctor about adjusting the dose after monitoring you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am an obese 25 year old male. 360lbs, 6'0". Lately, I have to urinate often. Sometimes, my urine is quite potent smelling and dark yellow. However, most of the time, it is a very pale yellow or clear. Could this be a sign of type 2 diabetes?

doctor1 MD

Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

From the description provided by you, the following could be the most common possibilities:

1.Diabetes mellitus is a definite possibility as you have polyuria as a symptom. You need to get your fasting and post prandial blood glucose levels investigated. You...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

At what (high) blood sugar level and/or symptoms should someone head to the ER? My husband is a type 2 diabetic, no insulin. He gets spikes, but when should we really be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for the query.

This is a very important question one has to know with diabetics being around you. As for Diabetes Type 2, these patients do not typically develop the severe and XXXXXXX form of high blood sugar known as ketoacidosis. However, type 2 diabetics can develop dehydration...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Diabetes management

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years old and about to be taken off of my birth control pill that Iv'e been taking for desmynorhea. I am also type 1 diabetic and have managed it well. It works well with the ortha Novum 1/1/1 28 day birth control pill. My doctor wants to take me off because I'm 50. I do not want to because it works so well and has for many years. If I'm taken off I know my hormone levels will crash and my diabetes management will suffer. (Doctors tell me they are not related but I know They are related because I've lived it and learned to make the adjustments during my cycle for 35 years). If I'm taken off the BC pill, what is my best option to treat desmynorrhea and to keep the hormone levels at a healthy and balanced level at my age?

doctor1 MD

hi iam a diabetic patient and suffering from erectile dysfunctionlegs ,feet and muscles pain.iam under insulin and my sugar is almost normal,my cholostrel is below 7 while blood pressure is at 140/85.I had recently a buy pass..i have visited a neuroligist and has prescribed to use tablets which would help in blood flow

doctor1 MD

My wife aged 55 years is diognised with diabetic neuropathy very recently (one month approx). She is a diabetic patient for over a decade. Presently on insulin and tablets.
1. Is there a cure for this disease.
2. Request, please refer a Doctor where I can take her for further treatment.

doctor1 MD

I am almost 60 years old. When I cut the grass (self-propelled mower) walking at its max speed, I get very fatigues, short of breath, and experience tightness in my chest. I use a treadmill 5 days a week and may need to lose 20 pounds. I had a stress EKG 2 years ago and everything was fine. I have high BP, controlled with medication and Type 2 Diabetes controlled with medication. Many times I get arrhythmia during these events. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

H doctori, One of my colleagues is suffering from Type II diabetes for almost 10 years and had been regularly using insulin . Of late, after consulting a doctor, she has stopped insulin and started taking GP 2 tablets twice a day. After around 2...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my random glucose is 169 mg/dl and my fructosamine is 270 umol/L. How bad is this and does it mean i have liver disease?

doctor1 MD

I am a male of age 55 and weight 71 kg with height of 176cm i walk 5 times a week about 4-5 kms a day I have diabetes type 2 with HBA1C of 6.8 from last 3 years but my fasting sugar is around 135-150 and my PP is in the range of 90 to 145 Recently...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy