Rbc

What is Rbc?

RBC is Red blood cell which is a circular biconcave,disc-shaped and non nucleated cell .It contains respiratory pigment known as hemoglobin.Normal RBC on an average is 7.2 micron in diameter and 2.2 micron in thickness.

Questions and answers on "Rbc"

Hi doctor.

I am 28 year old female and had done my urine test and got the report as epithelial cell 8-10/hpf, pus cell 2-3 / hpf & rbc 1-2 / hpf ...is there anything to be worried about?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Further details required

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. An epithelian cell count is not concerning. The main concern is usually the pus cell count and it is not raised here and so, it is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi,
We got a complain from my son's school teacher that is urinating frequently. We have done the general urine test. below is the detail Please suggest

-----------------------------------------------
Specific Gravity - 1.025
tc/sqc - 3-4
rbc - 2-3

rest of the fields are within the normal range.

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for query.

Your son's urine report is within normal limits including RBC and pus cells.

Ask teacher how many times is he passing urine.
Some times it can happen due to anxiety or fear.
If it is still persistent, then consult a pediatrician...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What do i have to do to bring up my rbc, hgb, hct, mch and mchc

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The reason of such situation must be established first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Can you please attach full blood work report?
If you have low HGB, RBC, HCT and others levels, first of all you need to find the reason of such situation. It can be bleeding...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my husband did a cue and rbc in urine came as 8 to 10. what does it mean ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello dear. It means mild blood in urine

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So practically there should not be any red blood cells in urine. 8-10 rbc means there is mild amount of blood in urine. CAuses can be urinary infection, any trivial trauma to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi my father is 65 years old and is diabetic and takes one tablet daily for the same.Recently we got his CBC done and it shows 11 as his RBC count.Wanted to know if this is fine or should we do something to improve his RBC count.At times he feels weakness and dizziness too.Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
good health

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for query.

Kindly upload the reports to help you further.
Are you sure that RBC is 11 or else it is hemoglobin that was 11.

regards,
Dr VSK...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello,
I am a 31 year old male. I recently had lab work done for a routine physical exam. I got back urinalysis results to an online dashboard. The chemical urinalysis stated I had a small amount of blood. Then, a microscopic test was completed, which showed 0-3 RBC and 0-2 WBC. My Doctor can't see me or discuss the results with me until next Monday. I am very concerned about this result. Are you able to provide any clarification on what may be the issue?

Thank you, XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
it's normal...

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

we should trust the microscopic examination more than the automated analysis. 0-3 red blood cells (RBC) per high power field is what we call normal. There is nothing to worry about!

Kind...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi my father is 65 years old and is diabetic and takes one tablet daily for the same.Recently we got his CBC done and it shows 11 as his RBC count.Wanted to know if this is fine or should we do something to improve his RBC count.At times he feels weakness and dizziness too.Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please upload the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query,

I have read through your query, and I would suggest you to upload the lab reports soon, so that I can help you with it.

Normal RBC count ranges between 4.3-5.7 million cells/ mcL in males and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i received my blood test report.the RBC count is 6.45 million

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Dehydration or polycythemia vera.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You RBC count is very high. It can be increased in dehydration. Rare cause is chronic myeloproliferative disease like polycythemia vera. It is rare condition...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi my father is 65 years old and is diabetic and takes one tablet daily for the same.Recently we got his CBC done and it shows 11 as his RBC count.Wanted to know if this is fine or should we do something to improve his RBC count.At times he feels weakness and dizziness too.Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Upload the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting a query to HCM.

Is it the hemoglobin or RBC which is 11

Normal RBC count ranges between 4.3-5.7 million cells/ mcL in males and 3.9- 5.0 million cells/ mcL in females.


Hemoglobin female: 11-13 g/dl.
Male: 13.6 to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Are abnormal RBC indices significant if the RBC count is within normal limits?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Usually these parameters are important when we evaluate an anemia and are helpful to understand the possible cause.They are not so important if the Hemoglobin or RBC are within normal limits.
In my opinion you have...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Rbc

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

My rbc in urine is 15-20, what are the chances this is cancer? Age is 63 female

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count 72/miliion active motility 40% sluggish motilie 40% dead motile 20% pus cells 2-3 rbc nil ....... im...

doctor1 MD

Hello, male 33 years old. Had some blood and urine work done. All came back normal. Thyroid, glucose , WBC , RBC , Cholesterol , Kidney and Liver function. They found a small about of RBC in urine, Dr mentioned 3-5 and urine was very concentrated. Dr wants to repeat the test in a few weeks. Given everything else is normal she feels this is due to dehydration. Too much coffee and alcohol and not enough water. Told me not to worry. Does this sound about right?

doctor1 MD

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm lymphocyte 67% per CU mm eosinophil 02% per CU mm CRP (titre) 0.503 mg/L Na (Sodium) 136 K (Potassium) 5.5 calcium (ionic) 5.06 RBC series says Pred. normocytic normochromic RBCs (+). Mild anisocytosis (+) Is this report OK? Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal? Baby is active. Doctor has suggested to admit the baby for one day. Is it necessary to admit the baby in hospital?
Medicine prescribed by doctor:-
Cefixime / 100mg / 5ml / Powder for Suspnesion     -      7 days           Qty – 1.5ml
Simethicone / 40mg/ml / Suspension               -     3 Days          Qty – 7 drops
Vitamins / Combination / Drops (Oral)               -     15 Days          Qty – 5 drops

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that is 17 and runs distance races of 1 mile to 3 mile in HS. For about a year now she has continued to have probelms with regulating her Ferritin levels. Supplements are use to raise them, but once reduced the Ferritin leve drops off fairly quickly (in few months). In an April blood test her RBC count had dropped just below normal. I have read how low B12 (among other things) can impact RBC count. We have not had a B12 blood test ran yet, but with the season near year end I wanted to know if having her take a 1000 mcg would be okay in case it might help until we get a blood test in the near future. It appears that doing this for a short period of time would be unlikely to have any ill side affects.

In addition, a non-doctor athletic trainer recommended a Manganese B12 supplement at a high dosage, 100 mcg for two weeks, then 60 mcg for 3 weeks. I have read how high dosage or exposure to Manganese can have harmful side affects. Is this dosage high enough and/or long enough to cause adverse side affects?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.