Peritoneal dialysis

What is Peritoneal dialysis?

Peritoneal dialysis is a method of treatment for renal failure patients to purify blood. Dialysis involves removal of nitrogenous, toxic products of metabolism from blood by a hemodialyzer system.During peritoneal dialysis, access to the body is achieved via a catheter through the abdominal wall into the peritoneum. Exchange occurs between patient’s plasma and dialysate via semipermeable membrane.

Questions and answers on "Peritoneal dialysis"

twenty years ago i had renal failure and havehad two failed transplants. two years ago i had cancer in two kidneys; in the transplanted and natural kidneys. they were successfully removed and im on peritoneal dialysis.unfortunately i cannot urinate but certiain duct comes when i use the toilet and this has a horible smell.what is the solution?

doctor1 MD

Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query in details .

* Possible infection underlying .
* Must take culture report for further management with precise antibiotics.

Hope this clears your doubt .
Wishing you fine recovery .

Welcome for any further assistance ....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear sir/madme


I am Mr Tong, my father has just passed away three wks ago,after the hernia surgery.The doctor said my father system got infected.Let me tell you something about my father 's health. He had got a renal failure, he was on the peritoneal dialysis for about 2 yrs or so. My father did very well with the dialysis procedures.he was very careful and hygenic.

On 17 of August 2013 he 's got a tummy pain he took Paracetamol to relieve the pain, the pain had gone on and off
and on Sunday 18 he still got pain and got a couple of vomit, so my mum recommend him to go to the hospital to check.
The surgeon doctor found that he had got a hernia pain aroun his groin. He had to have surgery. I was told that the the surgery will take about 45 minuttes , but it ended up 6 hrs, because the surgeon had open another cut around his tummy, he suspected that the hernia pain may not be only one problem that causse the tummy pain.
Before the surgery my father was due to do the peritoneal dialysis,but it delayed 2 hrs and he ended up doing the surgery without diong the dialysis.
After the surgery my father was fine he even told me that all the pain disappeared. The doctor came to check and said everything was good and told my father tha t he can drink clear soup or drink if. He felt like to.
On Tuesday 20 August my father needs to do Hemo -dialysis , in the dialysis room he felt very cold and i was told by one of the nurses that it was quite normal.The Doctor had organised a CT scan to check if something was not right from the surgery. The result was fine.so the doctor called for a family meeting we was told that there was a bowel obstruction , the bowel was not working and there was bugs in my father's system and even told that the surivival reate was as low as 10%.and duto to my father was very old (73) and he was on the PD and also had two surgery it was very hard for to cope . He is very weak to fight the infection.
The doctor suspected that the infection may come from the tube( for the hemo - dialysis), but the tube was not removed , until wednesday it was tested it was positive. So my father suffered the pain the whole Tuesday night and did not wake up on wednesday , the doctor just gave him antibiotic and painkiller. He was in coma for a couple of day s and passed away on Saturday. During that period he still can breathed , he cant talk he can move his fingers when we asked him. But the doctor said he was already die they can do anything even he stiill breathed.

My questions to you is that is there any handling error during the treatment or before the surgery?
Was my father given the enough antibiotic(high dose)?
If the tube was remove early and tested would it possible to save his life?
If the surgeon did not open another cut around his tummy, will it reduce the pain?


Thank you so much for ypur answers.
I am looking forward to hearing from you.


Best Regards,


doctor1 MD

Dear sir, my sincere condolences to you and your family. It is always hard to lose a near and dear. You have managed to give quite a bit of information about the circumstances around your dad's terminal illness and treatment, however in order to give a professional advice it is not sufficient.
1....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My husband was on hemodialysis for about a year. Last December we began with peritoneal dialysis at home and have been doing this for almost a year. He had his catheter moved last June as it was much too low. Since then he has been retaining fluid in his abdomen. He recently had a CAT scan and a ecocardiogram which showed a heart problem which his doctor said could be controlled with medication. While in the hospital, his blood pressure dropped so low he was given a bag of saline solution which raised it but he was taken off this medication for his heart. Now he is at home and has a physical therapist come to our home twice a week and he is doing light exercises but his biggest problem, which has been with him for about three months, is shortness of breath. It is from all of the fluid in his abdomen pressing on his diaphram, etc. He has increased his trouser size by two inches. I called this to the attention of his nephrologist as his stomach is like a big bowl of jelly. Nothing is being done to take care of this fluid except the doctor has put him back on hemodialysis with no reduction of fluid. Is there a possibility that there is a leak inside from his catheter or could it be a buildup of fluids from the peritoneal dialysis which I understand does not always completely flush all the fluids out of his body? Sorry about this being such a long messge but we are at a wits end as to finding out what is causing this problem. Could you possibly help us by offering your guideance about the fluid. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

HI
Thanks for your query.
If there is no active peritonral dialysis going on, then the abdominal fluid collection is unlikely to be related to the Peritoneal dialysis catheter.
Ascites or fluid in the peritoneal cavity can be due to a weak heart or liver problems.
I would recommend a 2D...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello---I have a 32 year old ,down syndrome son on peritoneal dialysis.- which I do for him presently for the past 2 years-he has been approved for a group home residency-where an approximate 10 people will be trained to do the exchanges--because of the working shifts of the staff--this is the best they can arrange. is this a really bad idea?? (considering risks of peritonitis)--should I go along with this plan?--or forgo this slot.--thanks so much

doctor1 MD

Hi
Thanks for using healthcare magic

I think, due to such medical complication, it is good to get him trained at home. With this, chances of infection would decrease, but external exposure is also important in his case. You can take him out of home during weekend for some special class. It would...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my son n. bhanu shashank ....a 7 year old boy .. suffering from D-HUS (hemolytic uremic syndrome,) he was 1st diagnosed in feb-2010 (at 5 n hlf years) .. he has had olgo - anuric CKD since the diagnosis and required maintenance dialysis for survival .he was on PD for 1 month before he developed atypical mycobacterial peritonitls with subsequent failure of peritoneal dialysis ..he was shifted to hemodialysis in april 2010 and is on HD for 3 times a week for the past 17 months .. we have had to change several HD catheters in the past 1 year due to line infection thrombosis. he is currently having left internal jugular vein catheter for the past 3 months . he also had severe hypertension requiring 6BP agents and hence under went bilateral nephrectomies in june 2011. his BP's are better since then on 3 agents + aggressive dialysis .i would like to have kidney transplantation for bhanu shashank ..

doctor1 MD

Hello Bhanu and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.
After reading your question, let me assure you, that for the time being, follow the maintainence, tri-weekly, HD.
Forget about the transplant. It should be considered only in ideal conditions.
I'm sure, even the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am on peritoneal dialysis for nearly 2 1/2 years. I am 43 and I am suffering from diabetes for las 21 years and high BP for last 10 years. I am on waiting list for cadevar transplant. Pl sugest if stem cell theraphy will be better thna cadevar transplant?

doctor1 MD

Dear sir i can understand your concern.
i am very sorry for your condition
Stem cells are a kind of embryonic cells present in placental blood for infants.
Now a days stem cells are harvested from Placental cord blood and stored for use in future.
In adults the stem cells are present very deep in...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My father aged 72 years,has high bp, heart problem for which angioplasty done two years back,diabetes from last 16 years. From last 18-19 months started showing problem related to kidney like high creatinine, ranging around 3.5 to 4.5,irregular urea,uric acid,sodium, potassium,bun and little low hemoglobin level and was under diabatic nephrology treatment since then.last month his creatinine level shooted up to 5.6,bun 51.32,urea 91,phosphorous 4.9,potassium 5.37,hemoglobin 10.2,rest under controlled level and after few days started showing vomiting and chocking tendency, heavy weakness.we consulted Dr. In XXXXXXX hospital XXXXXXX and he prescribed alfakit, anfoe 4000 injection,eido fe forte,synprotik capsule,sevgia 800,Q XXXXXXX geritam, but although hemoglobin is now 11.3vomiting tendency reduced,having good urine,weakness reduced,feeling hunger but urea increased to 97.3, creatinine to 7.2,bun 49.04,calcium 7.9,phosphorous 4.9.we consulted other place they suggested dylisis. Can we delay dylisis for a year through medicines,? is it be good or worsen the problem? If dylisis is necessary and urgent which one is good and cost effective. Father lives in small town so very frequent visit in dylisis centre would be problematic.plz suggest ...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Peritoneal dialysis is better

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

It looks like your father is suffering from end stage renal disease. It is not possible to sustain life for a year without dialysis and it is compulsory.
You will have two options and here are their salient...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

1st fistula blocked after 2 months. For emergency purpose, jugular at neck is being used for dialysis since 20 days. left hand and left leg are paralyzed since 5 years. went for 2nd fistula option on upper side of left hand only but that was blocked 3 days after the surgery done. We are not sure what should be done now? is it recoverable if we approach a vascular surgeon immediately within 48 hours ? Kindly suggest us what should be the next steps?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Can be recovered

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

When the fistula gets blocked if the vascular surgeon is approached immediately ( not within 48 hours but as soon as possible) thrombectomy can be attempted. However re blockage of the fistula is extremely common.
In...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Peritoneal dialysis

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
I am here to get a second opinion about my Dad's renal failure.
Name : Jai Bhagwan Sharma
Age : 61
Sex : Male
Height : 5 Feet 5 Inch
Weight : 60 KG
My dad was diabetic from last 5 year and he was taking DAONIL tablet (He didn't visit doctor after getting his prescription), one day we found that he is suddenly started behaving weird and irrelevant talk we took him to emergency and found that his blood sugar dropped to 36 later on he was fine with some medication.
But two days later (He was under observation at Yashoda Hospital Ghaziabad) suddenly his blood pressure shooted up to 15/280 level and his heart failed doctors immediately took him to Ventilator. He was on Ventilator for 3 days and that is when doctor's found that his Kidney is failing (his Creatinine reached 7 and Blood Urea 12) he went through two Dialysis and after that he was on strict diet and medication. For last one year creatinine was floating around 4-6 and Urea 80-120 but suddenly a month before it started getting worce and creatinine reached 9.2 now doctor asked him to get Dialysis done twice a week and said that Kidney is now not functioning. I would want to check if we there is any remote possibility of Kidney to react to some kind of steroids? As I believe and read in few cases it was successful.
Also wanted to know if peritoneal dialysis is better option over hemodialysis

Thanks for replying
Arun Sharma

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female diagnosed with Autosomal Dominant Polycyctic Kidney Disease. My renal function currently is still normalbut will ve expected to start declining around the age of 30 (Based on family Hx)

My question is, I am looking to get the implanon contraceptive implant and am not sure if it's a good idea for my health and renal function.

My mother, (who has PKD also and has been on peritoneal dialysis for 10 months) has told me that the pill isn't a great idea for me, so I have been considering the implant under her suggestion.... But I know she is no doctor and neither am I.

doctor1 MD

twenty years ago i had renal failure and havehad two failed transplants. two years ago i had cancer in two kidneys; in the transplanted and natural kidneys. they were successfully removed and im on peritoneal dialysis.unfortunately i cannot urinate but certiain duct comes when i use the toilet and this has a horible smell.what is the solution?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am an End-stage kidney patient , on Haemodialysis since 2 months and my average creatinine is 6.5 ; I am also having Hypertension and Non-diabetic. Please suggest a "suitable" diet plan for me which can keep me energetic during the day. Also...

doctor1 MD

My name is XXXXXXX XXXX 85 yrs old on Dialysis I was prescribed MIdodrine 5mg due to Blood Pressure dropping to 82/52 each time that I started treatment My blood pressure did go up 10 point with 2 Midodrines however I can not stand the side...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from Congestive Heart Failure for 3 1/2 years. I have both left and right side failure. I am currently on Peritoneal Dialysis as well. I have some good days but many days with low energy and very unwell. I have been told that I am in end stage kidney and heart failure. What is my life expectancy?

doctor1 MD

I am a 45 year old woman currently on peritoneal dialysis (I have henoch schonlein purpurra, went into kidney failure 15 years ago, received a transplant from a living related donor 13 years ago that kidney is now failing). I was on blood pressure...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics