Hysterosalpingography

What is Hysterosalpingography?

Hysterosalpingography is an investigation done to assess patency of fallopian tube in females as one of the test for infertility. The test is done by injecting a radio- opaque contrast through the cervix without anaesthesia.

Questions and answers on "Hysterosalpingography"

I am trying to have baby for last one year but not getting success. I have gone through Ultrasonic follicular monitoring as well and report is...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hysterosalpingography can come next

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

From your description it seems that you have done...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi doc

we have been trying to concieve for 5 months unsuccessfully.
i m hypothyroidism patient but my tsh,t3 n t4 levels are within range.
my...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hysterosalpingography advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic
Yes you are getting right treatment...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I lost my baby at 23 weeks pregnant in 2014 from an infection and slap cheek, since then I have been trying on and off to try for another baby but...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Other factors need evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Dear Kirsty,

From your history what I gather is that you are having regular menses and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hysterosalpingography

doctor1 MD

There is immediate and satisfactory opacification of the uterine cavity showing smooth marginal outline and normal mucosal pattern. There are no...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had patent fallopian tubes on both sides 6 years ago before I had my first son. Had another test recently at another clinic and result...

doctor1 MD

hi i am married two years back..... now i have problem like PCOD, irregular periods.... two days back i had undergone tube test... the result is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my HSG test on 14th June and today is 16th June. I still have bleeding and minor abdomen pain, is it normal? previously I had my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 25 years old. I have regular period. My endometrium measures 3.9 mm on cycle day 12. Endometrium cavity is empty. I have vitamin D...

doctor1 MD

My sister in law has got fertility check done as per recommendation of doctor. AMH value is 2.99 Ng/ml Refer the attached report of test on 31st...

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor, This is XXXX. Last year in Sept I had operated with ectopic pregnancy and they removed right tube. Now we are planning for pregnancy for...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics