Colonoscopy

What is Colonoscopy?

Colonoscopy or coloscopy is the endoscopic examination of the large bowel and the distal part of the small bowel with a camera or a fiber optic camera.

Questions and answers on "Colonoscopy"

have mucus in stools, with constipation, what could be problem?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy required

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome. In most cases , this is caused by diet,but considering your age and symptoms it is definitely required to do colonoscopy to rule out more serious diagnoses such as tumors or inflammatory bowel diseases. Any change in stool colors...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I just had a colonoscopy and the doctor removed 2 small polyps. He did not express any concerns to me of what he saw. Would this be a positive sign?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Needs reporting to comment on

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your questions and i understand your concern. Polyps removed can be commented on only if the histopathological report arrives. I am sure they will be benign. I would lie you to share the histopathological...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am still having trouble passing stool. I have taken Medimusal and MiraLax. In the past I took Phillips Magnesia every other day for a long time, not now. My
Doctor said that may be the problem. I have a enlarged hernia, no pain. Could that be the problem? Should I have a colonoscopy? Last one, 10 years or more. I am 83 years old. What should I do?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy has to be done.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you definitely should have colonoscopy done. Please do not wait with it. What kind of hernia do you have? Is it inguinal hernia or hiatal hernia? Inguinal hernia can be the reason of your symptoms.
Hiatal hernia can not.
Once again,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is it safe to smoke weed before a colonoscopy? I'm scheduled for this Tues.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No direct relationship but should be avoided

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

Although it is still safe to smoke weed on today as it is likely to get cleared in next 48 hours before colonoscopy but should be avoided. I understand that there is no direct...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Exray shows no obstruction in guts. Fecal loading all over L intestines bowelmovement after 4days .
Upper abdo always full. Less appetite weight loss

doctor1 MD

Hi, do you have constpation? How long? You need to take laxatives and visit a physician.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had no bm 7 days.emergency says no obstruction. Advised movicol. Small bm arrived. Is it safe to do colonoskopy tomorrow. Drinking small fluid bloats me. Prep would be tough for me. Whether mri or CT WOULD BE o. K.
Thank yoy

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
None of this tests can not be done without preparation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Making colonoscopy without preparation is pointless. Unfortunately same thing with CT. With full bowels contrast can not reach intestines and the value of such test is rather...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I go through cycles where I have clear rectal mucus that accompanies gas. Must make frequent trips to the potty because I don't know what's coming out: just gas, gas and liquid or gas, liquid and matter. Lasts a few days. Goes away, then returns.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello dear. A colonoscopy is warranted

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So you have altered bowel habits which warrant investigations. A colonoscopy is required. Moreover, please state if you have any loss of appetite or weight, or any blood in stools....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Some blood with a bowel movement.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Was it blood mixed with stool or on its furface? When was your last colonoscopy done? Do you have any pain or rectum itching?
Blood on stool surface can be caused by hemorrhoids or rectal fissure. Pain and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Just received a very hit Fit occult fecal test back.
Had normal reading two years ago and a clean colposcopy 8 years ago.
Have got cancer! The fit reading was very high should be <50 and mine was 397

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy should be done now.

Detailed Answer:
dear madam,
high count is worrisome.
ideally high risk persons should undergo screening colonoscopy once in every 5 years.
as your count is high you should now get a colonoscopy test done.
according to the colonoscopy report we decide...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had a colonoscopy 10 days ago...no polyps, yaaaa. It took 7 days for my first bm. Now I have a clear jel that at times leaks from my rectum, without warning. Is this common?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
Yes,such stool changes are common up to 2 weeks after colonoscopy since this is result of preprocedure cleaning and insulation of air and saline water during colonoscopy. You should just have easier food for few days and drink more fluids and it...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD

I have 2 issues that may or may not be related. 1st I have noticed for a few years that after a bowel movement, my anus is a bit swollen. If you look at it is is a bit blue but after a couple minutes, it all goes back into place. Dr. thought this could be normal (I ve had 2 vaginal births, 1 cesarian). Second issue is with external anal irritation. I have had issues in the past (over many years) but recently, irritation seems to continue. One dr. thought it was fungal, and I used cream. Got better then it came back. Dermatologist now has me using a steriod cream. Again, it is getting better but concerned it will happen again. I do tend to have to wipe a lot when I use the bathroom. I don t know if that is irritating or if it is something I am eating? I am noticing an occasional dot (TINY) of blood that appears to be coming from either the external anus or around that area. Do I need to see a proctologist? I had a colonoscopy last July and all was normal. I am a 45 yr old female.

doctor1 MD

hi im 21, 172 cm tall and weigh 79kgs i have put on 20 kilos in the lat 12 months, i get constant migraines, i have had constipation problems for a bit over 12 months, i have very dry hair and skin, i feel mentally drained and i have trouble putting thoughts together and remembering things, i also feel physically drained. I have had ct scan of brain it is all clear, had colonoscopy was all clear, had ultrasound of abdomine and pelvic area and my blood test showed my tsh is .4 (.4-4 range) my ldl 3.29 (below 2 is the range) AlT 50 (0-45 range), AST 49 (0-41 range), i have been to serveral doctors and no one can find out whats wrong.

doctor1 MD

I have been having blody diarrhea for nearly 3 years along with other symptoms e.g. joint pains, inflamed eyes, stomach pains etc. Suspected IBD- colitic then crohn s. I have had negative colonoscopies however a capsule endoscopy 4 weeks ago revealed a red inflamed duodenum alongside abnormal mucosa and a benign tumor in the duodenum. What could this possibly mean and what might happen next?

doctor1 MD

yes, I had a colonoscopy followed up by a barium and was diagnosed with dirvirtulosis . I believe this is a pouch in the colon. At present I have had diahrea for 5 days and my family doctor said it was dirvirticulosis. However I have not had any pain or vomiting. I have reflux to which I take Losec , which I know can cause some diahrea. He put me on antibiotics . what should my next step be?. I watch my diet and in the past have had regular bms sometimes 3 a day

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD

i was in renal and liver failure due large vol blood loss surgery 8 days before rec 2 abc transfusion all organs compromised and prescribed hydrocortisone 10 egg day but i have a 50-50 shot to survive this med is effect kidneys and liver red blood...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at bedtime also. Then I was feeling quite a bit better. However, my dr. Said Not to do the extra 1,000...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics