Bone marrow examination

What is Bone marrow examination?

Bone marrow examination refers to the pathologic analysis of samples of bone marrow obtained by bone marrow biopsy (often called a trephine biopsy) and bone marrow aspiration. Bone marrow examination is used in the diagnosis of a number of conditions, including leukemia, multiple myeloma, lymphoma, anemia, and pancytopenia.

Questions and answers on "Bone marrow examination"

After many years of extensive medical issues for unknown reason, I was at last tested and positive for a jak 2 mutation. I was told it was called myeloproliferative neoplasm and there was appx 4 different things it could be called. then I was sent back to my own health care providers for follow up services.
what should happen next, and then, and then etc.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You need treatment of polycythemia vera.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have chronic myeloproliferative disease and that is confirmed by jak 2 mutation.

Chronic myeloid leukemia, essential thrombocythemia and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Wants to know what's the mean of having 2 bone marrow. Symptoms cause and test to identify where these problem stay in human body and treatment.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
bone marrow examination

Detailed Answer:
Bone marrow examination which is done by performing bone marrow aspiration or bone marrow biopsy gives answers to many questions. Since bone marrow is the factory for the production of blood, any insult to it can effect the blood production....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

platelets count is below 10,000 and there is no bleeding. Platelet transfusion is done for 3 times in four days but platelets count is not increased in the body. Bone marrow test is found to be positive.
She skipped her medication Zeptol (Carbamazepine) before she was admitted in the hospital. How to increase the platelets count. its been 4 days already in the hospital but her platelets are not increased. i am afraid that what happens if the platelets count goes below 10,000 and below 5000?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please send me your bone marrow examination report.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
Welcome to HCM.
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

She has low platelets count below 10,000.

There is chances of bleeding either internal or external. Some patients bleed at...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My wife 46 yrs old is having high platelet count of 12 lacs now. 2 months back it was 9 lacs and gradually increasing to this level. jak 2 & crp are negative.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
she may have essential thrombocythemia or reactive

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern regarding your platelets count.

Your wife has really very high platelet count. She may have platelet disorder like essential thrombocythemia...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My mother has been have blood transfusions because her platelets were low and is not producing hemoglobin. She had a bone marrow test but the test was inconclusive, in other words they didn't take enough in sample size. She is 82 years old, and was taken to the hospital again so that the test will be taken this Monday. So far through any testing they have not found what is the cause of her inability to produce hemoglobin. If this was cancer of an sort, wouldn't they have found out by now through the routine testing they have done. In the meantime she continues to receive the blood transfusions and has been given vitamin B-12. If it is not cancer what are the other possible causes?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Aplastic anemia, megaloblastic anemia, bone marrow failure

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Your mother has low hemoglobin and low platelet count. It can be due to apastic anemia, hypoplastic anemia, megaloblastic anemia,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi
I am so very worried I have cancer, in particular leukemia. I am a mess right now. Can you please help and tell me what the chances are that I have leukemia.

I went to the doctor last week because of a feeling of fullness under the lower part of my left ribs.
He ordered an ultrasound, Complete Blood Count, and chest and abdominal xrays.

The report came back. It says I have borderline splenomegaly (measuring 12.9 cm in length).
The blood work came back I also have low platelets - result- 122- range 145-400 x 10E 9/L
The blood work also shows I have low WBC- result - 3.7 - range 4.0 - 11.0 x 10E/9L
My RBC was 4.69 - range 4.20 - 5.70 x 10E12/L
My MPV was 11.1 - range 7.4 - 11.3 fl
I have done blood work in the past that have also said I had low platelets (132 - on XXXXXXX 14, 2014). My platelets have been low since 2012 - they were normal in 2011.
On my blood test in 2014, There is a test I haven't seen on my other blood tests - it says RBC's appear - and the answer is normocytic, normochromic
and another test states. PLT's appear - adequate.
My red cell count in 2014 was 4.98.
What does that mean?

What do you think of my results? Please I am so worried.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No need to worry about leukemia.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your platelet count is slightly low and your wbc count is also slightly low. It is commonly seen in viral infection, malaria, dengue etc. You have only mild...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Dr. Ryne,

I did a routine blood test on November 6th (first in 30 years).

White Blood Count: 3.7 (normal: 4.0 - 10.0)
Red Blood Count: 4.8 (normal: 4.2 - 5.7)
Platelets: 63 (normal: 140 - 500)
Lymphocytes: 1.2 (normal: 1.0 - 4.0)

My blood count was low and I have been referred to a hematologist with an appointment on January 5th. I did a follow up test on December 17th since my test with the hematologist wasn't for some time.

White Blood Count: 3.5 (normal: 4.0 - 10.0)
Red Blood Count: 4.7 (normal: 4.2 - 5.7)
Platelets: 66 (normal: 140 - 500)
Lymphocytes: 0.9 (normal: 1.0 - 4.0)

Platelets went up a little but WBC and RBC dropped. Lymphocytes dropped 25% over the course of 31 days and were now below the normal range, albeit borderline. I stopped taking Echinacea as I read that it lower platelet count (a side effect of a stronger immune system). I was previously taking it daily as a preventative measure (but I have read that this is not advised anyway).

I hadn't done a blood test since my family doctor retired 30 years ago, so I don't have any kind of past benchmark. All I know is my WBC is low (and dropping), my lymphocytes dropped significantly and are now below normal, and my platelet count is very low. I don't feel any symptoms other than fatigue, but I am a first time father with a one year old baby that sleeps in our bed at night, so I attributed it mostly to that. Also, I often have difficulty falling asleep (and back asleep) and my sleep is often very disturbed at night with nightmares and strange things that jolt me awake.

One of the things that I read that can cause a low white blood cell count (and low platelet count) is lymphoma that has spread to the bone marrow and of course I am terrified. I am 44 and my first child just celebrated his one year birthday.

I have a small soft lump (like a flattened olive) on the back of my head, just right of the center/spine about an inch above the hairline lined up roughly with my ear. Not painful or growing in size. When I had it looked at, the assumption was that it was a lipoma (or similar harmless mass) as I had gone from 170 pounds to 205 pounds over a 4 year period. I notice there are "occipital nodes" located in the same general vicinity however no one ever mentioned that possibility. I am hoping that this is not a swollen occipital node as I have had it 3 or 4 years now! I don't have dandruff but if I rub my finger against my scalp, it feels as though a little piece (like a grain of sand) can be dislodged each time and I always thought this was a little strange. I read that scalp psoriasis may overwhelm the occipital node... There's no visible rash or dryness at any of the edges of my scalp where the hair stops.

Also, I noticed a little cylindrical mass where my lower back meets my obliques (my side) about inch above my waist. I just assumed this was another small lipoma. It feels as though it's 1 cm long and maybe 1/4 cm in diameter. But I notice there is something called a lumbar lymph note located in that general vicinity...

I also have what I assumed was a lingual varice on the underside of my tongue (the vein kind of bubbles out when I lift my tongue to look at the underside). I know there are submental lymph nodes in the floor of the mouth and submandibular lymph nodes in the anterior tongue. But this is more where the salivary gland is. My dentist wasn't worried, but referred me to an oral surgeon but I have not yet been.

I had an inguinal hernia operation back in 2000. I had an olive sized protrusion that would stick out when I leaned backwards a bit while standing and assumed it was a hernia. I saw a surgeon and he operated on it. Now I see there are illiac lymph nodes in this region and am wondering if it could have been a swollen iliac lymph node instead? Sorry to sound paranoid...

Lastly, I have a rash around my knee that worsens whenever I have sugar. I had something similar a year or two ago in the groin around and on my bum. I thought it was jock itch or candida. I applied different powders and lotions and after several months it disappeared after really cutting down on sugar. I was drinking many high sugar energy drinks at the time. It popped up again on the inner thigh area a few months later and again, after a while went away after greatly reducing the sugar in my tea. It came back a few months ago on my knee and elbow. Now I have it mainly on my right knee (the front not the underside). By REALLY cutting down on sugar it starts to go away (but comes back immmedately if I each too much sugar)...

I apologize for throwing so much information at you!!! But I thought it might be helpful to paint a complete picture. I realize that only a hematologist can truly answer some questions, but I was hoping maybe there was SOMETHING that you could add.

Thank you, and god bless for helping a stranger.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You should go for bone marrow examination and biopsy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your complete question. I can understand your concern.
You have basically low wbc count, low platelet count and some enlarged lymphnode.
You may have some viral infection or some...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My WBC has been dropping for about the last year. 4. 3.8 3.2 then just last up a little to 3.3. It's always been around 4. But the last year it's dropped. I am a 43 year old white male. Also I have elevated ASO titers. I am on antibiotics for that right now. Can the two things be related? I am fatigued and have joint pain also.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
medications can cause drop in counts

Detailed Answer:
yes. using certain medications can cause in drop in WBC counts. You mentioned you are on treatment for joint disorders. Certain immunosupressant drugs can cause drop in counts. If you are not on immunosupressive medication and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Doctor,

I've arranged my CBC test results since 2008 in an excel for easy analysis. Sir could you please adivse if this could be ITP or anything else? My mom and uncle are also facing similar problems. Yellow ones are below minimum and Red are above XXXXXXX Your valuable inupts would be much appreciated.

Thanks
xxxxxxx

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It can be ITP.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

Your platelets count is very low. But it is not persistently low.

Whether increase in platelets count was due to treatment effects or anything else?

Because if it due steroids...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is the sensitivity and specificity for Lumbar puncture for diagnosing ALL (Leukemia)?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
ALL can be diagnosed by Peripheral Smear & Bone Marrow examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

Acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL) can be diagnosed by peripheral smear examination and bone marrow examination.

More then...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Bone marrow examination

doctor1 MD

My mother has been complaining of radicular pain first in her right leg & later in her left hip joint which continued to her abdominal area as well. Several test were done including MRI's Biopsy a bone marrow test LymphNode Biopsy was also done ..but none concluded anything. Her MRI indicated several lesion in her left leg bone as well pubic bone. on doubt cases she's been kept on AKT4 for past 4 mths but no sign of progress yet. PLZ HELP !

doctor1 MD

How low must iron be before an infusion is considered- they tell me my haemoglobin is normal but my iron stores is 7

doctor1 MD

My Friend Male 49 yrs Old had Cutaneous Histoplasmosis ( with splenomegaly , No systemic involvement) in XXXXXXX 2010 , CD4- 214 ( 45%), Hiv RNA -negative, AntiDNA-4.0, ANA-1:80, TEE- No vegitation, It was cured and no recurrence there after , can...

doctor1 MD

My white blood count is 1.4 and PLT count is115, which is low enough the doctor now said I need medicine by infusion or radiation . The doctor recommended medicine by infusion. I am to also stay away from crowds of people to avoid picking up virus...

doctor1 MD

My 32 yr old son has been running fever for 3 months, been hospitalized for 5 days, dismissed for 6 days. All we know is he was anemic, enlarged spleen, with some mildly enlarged lymph nodes in abdomen. Found nodule on his thyroid while looking for enlarged lymph nodes in his neck. While in the hospital the gave him intravenous antibiotics and he never had a fever. I have Hashimoto's, and told his doctors. They are wanting to remove his spleen as they suspect some type of lymphoma. They did a bone marrow biopsy in the hospital which showed nothing abnormal. Could he possibly have hashimoto's ?

doctor1 MD

I ws just diagnosed with oral lichen planus aftr suffering from painful ulcers for 8mths. Also wcb, rbc, lymp bc and others dropped to the point i used neupogen 5 injections a month for 5 months same time got lymphocytic colitis, same time being tested for autoimmune conditons and go for bone marrow biopsy tues. do u think all this oould be relation. Also exhausted, feeling hot all over often, light night sweats.

doctor1 MD

My son has downs syndrome. He is 45 years old. He also has a servere heart murmur and medication controlled (fairly well) panic attacks. This medication has been taken about 20 years. In the beginning, he also had one grad mal seizure. However, what I am concerned very much about now is this: 4 months ago his white blood count was 3.30, and the blood test just taken was 3.5. His internist wanted to send him to a hematologist for a bone marrow biopsy. I asked if it hurt a lot, and he said "yes". I said I am not willing to put him through that. Now I understand that there is local and general anesthesia available. My son would not cooperate with such a test if he were awake. His IQ is about that of one who is 3 or 4. I am sick with grief over this.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics