Lipoprotein

What is Lipoprotein?

Lipoprotien is a combination of lipids and protien which take part in metabolism of cholestrol, free fatty acids and triglycerides as transporter.

Questions and answers on "Lipoprotein"

I am 38 , male, suffering from dipepsia from last two months, i take sompraz L from 15 days and sucraday, but still problem persist i got my stool examination and amoebiosis was diagnosed, for that i take satrogyl. from the day i took satrogyl my pain and irritation in stomach increases. should i stop satrogyl, should i change my sompraz l with any other medicine please advise. Mohammad Rashid Aqeel Computer Centre AMU, Aligarh

doctor1 MD

hi,
welcome to health care family,
chronic amoebiasis can cause loss of appetite,chronic pain in abdomen and dyspepsia.
you are taking anti amoebic medicine,this medicine can give metallic taste in your mouth which again make your problem worse.But never give up treatment,slightly suffer more...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi sir i have done a a cheakup in thyro care LIPOPROTEIN (LPA) 143.08 mg/dl HbA1c 10.1 AVERAGE BLOOD GLUCOSE (ABG) 243 mg/dl LDL CHOLESTEROL 174 mg% TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 245 mg% what do you suggest to do now sir

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Needs medicines for treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The total cholesterol at 245 is borderline high, LDL at 174 is also borderline high, HbA1C is raised with a high blood sugar levels. This puts you on an average risk for...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my daughter was bitten by dog.my wife cleaned the wound for 20 minutes.I used the same soap for washing my hands. I noticed a cut on my hand .do I also need vaccination. I am apprehensive . it has been 3 days.will now be vaccination effective

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Anti-rabies vaccination

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

There is no need for you to take any anti-rabies vaccination.The virus has a lipoprotein envelope which can be dissolved with soap solutions and is hence inactivated. Rabies virus...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

this question is about cholesterol what is HDL & LDL AN TRIGLYCERIDE... ALSO WHAT NUMBER CONSIDER HIGH OR TO LOW..THANK YOU

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Components of Lipid Profile.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

- HDL: is a High Density Lipoprotein. Which is considered as good cholesterol. It removes and transport cholesterol from blood vessels to liver and prevent deposition.
It should be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I recently had some preventive tests done and noted some out of normal range results.
High Sensitive C - Reactive Protein (HSCRP) was 6.74 (normal range 1-3)
Lipoprotein (LPA) was 70 (normal range is <30)
Iron was 41 (normal range 60-180)
25-OH Vitamin D (Total) was 6.14 (normal range 30-100)

Please advise what this mean and if I need to take any medication.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need more details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I have gone through the reports attached which suggests Low Serum Iron, Vitamin D levels and high Lipoprotein and HsCRP levels along with changes in MCHC, RCDW and PDW.

I would like to know few more things before...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is there any danger if my High Sensitivity CRP count is 1.45mg/dl and my Lipoprotein is 92.5mg/dl??

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
There is a risk of heart disease.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma am, Hi
Thanks for posting your query on HCM.
I appreciate your concern for the given blood test report.


High sensitivity CRP count measures the C-reactive protein which is a marker of inflammation which can be caused by...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have attached my wifes complete report. We did this health report just as a preventive measure. She is 30 years old. No major medical history. 2 years back, she had Vitamin D & B12 deficiency.
Please let me know, if anything is alarming and cause for concern in this report.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Seen reports, supplements suggested

Detailed Answer:
Looking at the reports following deficiencies turn up
1. low vitamin D
2. Borderline ferritin
3. Low calcium
Vitamin B 12 levels are normal, even if mildly low.
SO I would suggest replacement-
Tab Dexorange once a day will help...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Your report is excellent, absolutely nothing to worry about.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Your report is absolutely fine.

The highlighted value is that of LDL cholesterol, a low density lipoprotein. The levels of this should be below 100 ideally...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor,

I had raised a query earlier regarding high level of SGPT/SGOT in the blood report. My SGOT is 57 and SGPT is 80.

I was advised to get a Lipid profile done for further investigation. I have done the Lipid profile done and enclosed is the report.

Kindly advice.

I am nondrinker, nonsmoker. What is the cause and implications of the same
What the steps to reduce the same

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need to work on improving your lipid profile a bit

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, Thanks for coming back. Your SGOT/SGPT are OK for all intents and purposes and your Lipid profile is not perfect. but not dangerous either. Your HDL is on the low side of normal and your LDL is definitely...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My self referred reports for health check up cardiac are attached...Plse interpret and guide further medical management......

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Just mild hyper homocysteinemia.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query and reports. Your Reports all are within normal limits except mild homocysteinemia. Deficiencies in vitamin B12, folic acid and vitamin B6 are associated with raised...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

1.      Am a 39 yr man who was diagnosed with DVT (left lower limb) following a 10 hr flight in Dec 09. Subsequently, hyper eosinophilia (45-48%) detected in end Dec 09. For DVT, I was on Claxin and thereafter on Warfarin/Sofarin (7.5 mg OD). DVT was detected in ATV, PTV, SFV and Popletial. As on Nov 10 CDFI report, DVT has largely recannalised. 2.     For hyper eosinophilia, I was given a month’s course of Prednisolone. With that course the eosinophil count was down to 5%. However, on stopping it, it went back to 46%. I was also given a course of Veenat (100mg OD x 30 days, Imatimb( or is it Hematin), to rule out F1P1L1 PDGFRA- β (since test is not available). There was no response. As long as am on steroid eosinophil counts are at 5-10 %. On stopping Prednisolone, it goes back to 45-50 %. Course of Hetrazan also given prior Prednisolone-no response. 3.     Jan –Mar 11.     Am presently on low dose steroid (Prednisolone 10 mg OD) and 1000 mg OD Hydroxy urea. Continue to be asymptomatic. 4.      Till now sickle cell, cryoglobulin, Hb electrophorosis, CD 55, 59, F1P1L1 PDGFRA -α tests done. All tests negative. BCR/ABL Assy is 0%. D dimer level 1.39. Homocystine level in Jun 10 was 18.6. Protein S levels -9%, Protein C- 120%, AT III- 59%. Protein S and ATIII are low- am told that these low levels are cause for DVT. In Feb 10 cholesterol 280, triglycerides 140, HDL 49, LDL 207 VADL cholesterol 26. After a short (2 week) on Atorvastatin 20 mg HS. These levels were WNL. In Nov 10 cholesterol 250, triglycerides 140, HDL 42, LDL 139 VADL cholesterol 28. All WNL. PFT, echo, USG abdomen and X ray chest – normal. Presently on Prednisolone 10mg od and warfarin 5 mg od for dvt and 1000 mg hydroxy urea. 5.     In Mar 10, Bone marrow aspriration showed erythryopoesis is normablastic, mycloid series shows increase in eosinophils and eosinophil myclocytes around 10% of ANC. Megakaryocytes adequately represented. Opinion is prominence of eosinophils, no increase in blasts. BM biopsy also indicates eosinophilia. Endoscopy biopsy not done due being on Warfarin.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 39 and i have history of 15 years of high triglycerides. recently i got my lipid done and my TG levels are 1200 and HDL 20. i started gempid twice a day with 45 minutes walk and lower calories diet. i have sharp pain in my eyes since i started gempid. After all these therapies i reduced my tg levels to 200 in 20 days but LDL is still 158. I am concerned about the long term use of gempid. i want to ask what are the long terms effects and i dont want to use gempid permanantly.

doctor1 MD

I am a 61 year old, white female. I weigh 165 at 5 2 . I ve had a full hysteretomy. My dad died of a stroke. I ve had no heart or stoke events. My sugar is normal. My cholesterol # are: Triglyc. 90, HDL 81, VLDL 18, LDL 142, Total Chol. 241, Ratio 3.0. I diet religiously, have lost over 45 lbs over the last 5 years and am keeping it off. I have a solid exercise program 6 times a week. DO I NEED TO TAKE STATINS FOR THE LDL at 142 and the Total at 241?

doctor1 MD

my wife is taking 100mg sizopin since 10/6/12 in night with Amvil 100 mg and prodep 40 mg he is now behaving normal. Her T3 89 AND TSH 6.53 TOTAL CHOLESTROL 230 MG/dL LDL 144.4 Kindly advise How long she has to take there drugs and now thyroid increased with cholestrol and she gain 10 kg wait in 3 last months what to be done

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum predicted HR. 2. Resting ECG revealed WNL 3. Developed Asymptomatic 1-1.5mm comcave to DSST dep in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high. Reports attached for your review....

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Procedures