Troponin test

Questions and answers on "Troponin test"

I had elevated troponin it was 44 the dr said it's not high enough for heart attack that should be in the thousands or millions but it was still...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes troponin levels do increase in panic attacks

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Troponin level is at .12. What triggers to have elevated troponin and how to lower it down?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need more information for definirion the exact cause

Detailed Answer:

Usually troponin level is high, when there is damage of heart...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Father had chest pain day before yesterday his bp was 210/112 have attach a blood test report kindly suggest what is his health position and what...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
I'm waiting for the ECG image to be uploaded!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Health resources related to Troponin test

Recent questions on  Troponin test

doctor1 MD

have been having episodes of hypertension and cardiac pain. I spent Tuesday night in the ER getting blood work done, including a hs-CRP test which...

doctor1 MD

How would someone know they had a NSTEMI without having any blood work done? Does it cause EKG changes later? How long do heart attack symptoms...

doctor1 MD

last October I had critical high troponin levels .07, tested nothing wrong with heart, but they found 7mm nodule on right lung, 1 to2mm nodules on...

doctor1 MD

So i have another question that i cant really find an answer to.. I have had untreated (very) high blood pressure for at least 12 years. The past...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 20 years old and significantly overweight. (260 lbs 5 10 ) recently I have been experiencing pain throughout the left side of my upper...

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy active nonsmoking 49 yr old female with no parental history of heart disease, i recently went to the er with chest pains, blood...

doctor1 MD

my mother is having bp for past 2 yrs.her age is 50 yrs,5.4 inches,65 kg.she went TMT test,ecg,echo,chest X-Ray,blood test,troponin test etc.she...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures