Serum creatinine

What is Serum creatinine?

Serum creatinine is a level of creatinine in blood or serum. It is the indicator of kidney function. the normal is 0.1 to 0.9. Any increase in this indicates deterioration of kidney function i.e. cleaning and filtration of blood.

Questions and answers on "Serum creatinine"

Hi Doctor, I have diagnosed recently igA Nepthropathy after a renal biopsy , my serum creatinine level is 1.89mg/dl & protein in the urine is +300mg. Now i am taking below mentioned drugs, Methylprednisolone 4mg Irovel 150mg( Irbesartan ) Esomeprazole Kindly check & advise below points, 1. How long can i live without a transplant or dialysis? 2. How long can I live a healthy life before the transplant? 3. Is this curable? 4. What about the pregnancy? 5. Is this is a serious case? Thanks for the support as I am in a deep trouble with this. If you needs i can send my biopsy report as well. B Rgds

doctor1 MD

Hi Lalindra,

I understand the frustration that you are going through now. Let me answer your specific questions.

1. You need to repeat the urine analysis and renal function tests every 6 months and monitored. If there is increasing changes, then you will need to go in for a transplant.

2. You can...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my mother is 62yrs old. her serum creatine :2.9, blood urea:63,sodium:118,potassium:2.4. her whole body is full swelling. urine is very less. energy level is very less. TLC is 0000. haemoglobin is 8.8. Eposis-4000 & iron injections are given after 4days. detail of medicine 1.torsemide tablets 100mg 1------1 2.metolazone 5mg 1------1 3.pantoprazole(ec) levosulpiride cap. 1 4.cefpodoxime proxetil 200mg 1 5.moxilong 0.3mg 1 6. calcium citrate malate & calcitriol cap 1 7. febuxostat 40mg as uric acid is 7.8 1 8.bestozyme capsules 1 please give us suggestion. regards, mohit seth YYYY@YYYY 0000

doctor1 MD

Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..seth.., the above blood reports of the shows that , there is more chances of kidney malfunction leading to renal failure.... the above antibiotic and rest of the medications must be continued..
the must be admitted and treated in hospital than at home..

Take...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello doc. my father is a diabetic and a b.p patient. currently his serum creatnine is 2.1 , blood urea is 56 , potassium is 6.3 , na is 139 uric acid , total protein and albumin are in the normal range. he is under the following medication - b.p - losakar 50mg , sugar - zoryl m1 & glvus 50mg. Kindly suggest a proper indian veg. diet for him

doctor1 MD

Hello,
The reports of your father states that creatinine levels and potassium levels are high.
You should get these values repeated.If you still find them high,then it gives a strong suspicion of diabetic nephropathy and then you must consult a nephrologist for further treatment.
However a level...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Shantharam, I am 53 yrs. old male Normotensive but suffering with NIDDM since 1987. BMI is 21. Incidentally the Serum Creatinine was detected to be 1.9 in the year 1995. (Case of Diabetic Nephropathy was excluded). Since then periodic renal function checking is being done. Now the Sr. Creatinine level is varying from 1.9 to 2.2. The Maintained BP is 130/80 mmHg. To delay the progression of the renal disease I have been asked to keep BP less than 125/75 mmHg. So I was taking Telmisertan 80 once for past 5 years. Now I have been advised to add Amlopdipine 2.5 once for past 2 weeks. The BP is not getting lowered further. For controlling the diabetes I am taking Gliclazide 80, 3 tablets per day. Kindly advise to protect my renal function from further deterioration. With best Regards, RK Saha Durgapur, West Bengal, India.

doctor1 MD

You are diabetic for almost 25 years and renal involvement in 1995 ,renal functions are compromised but yes progression of nephropathy can be reduced but may not be stopped, we need to know albumin in urine if positive protein in 24 hour urine may be required ,kidney size by ultrasound...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi. my urine creatinine level is .1 g/l. Is this too low?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Look at serum creatinine

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
I have read your query and will try to help you.

What you need to understand Diane, is the fact that creatinine is best measured in serum. Creatinine is a waste produced by the muscle metabolism and this is excreted in the kidney...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor,

My Father is of age 71 and he is type 2 diabetic patient,
Looks like his sugar level is under control,

For sugar he is taking Euglim 2 (0-1-1)

For blood pressure - Telma 40 (1-0-0)

For last five days he is going for urinal around 5 times at night and around 5 times in day time, which is quite abnormal. Because earlier night time he used to do the same XXXXXXX 2 times in night.
According to his last blood test(done on 19 XXXXXXX 2015) his
SERUM CREATININE level is 1.32, which is quite high then normal.

Please suggest a medication for him.

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Your father needs evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Mrs XXXXXXX

Thanks for your question.

I can understand your concern.

There may be following causes for polyuria (increases frequency of urination) in your father-
1) Uncontrolled blood sugar levels.
2) Urinary infections: Diabetes...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have diabetes. Lately my creatine level is going up. what causes that. it went from 139 to 193
What can I do to help it go down?
I forgot to tell you that I am 5' 6" and weigh 220. I know that does not help
my overall situation.

Thank you.

I will wait for your answer.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You should control your diabetes, blood pressure, lipids.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Judybarron,

Thanks for your question.
As you have mentioned you have diabetes.
It is usual with diabetic patient to have elevated serum creatinine level, it is usully due to diabetic nephropathy....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm at at 17% function, how long can I "generally" stay there before it increases higher?Where in lab reports does it show percentage of kidney function

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
GFR is the % kidney function

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

At 17% kidney function means GFR of 17ml/minute

Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is calculated from serum creatinine by the formula -

GFR= [140-age(in years)]x body wt ( in KG) / Serum creatinine ( in mg/dl) x 72

So by putting the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is it safe to have mri/w gad if you have a history of kidney stones?Should I have urological exam before MRI? How often should MRI 'S BE DONE?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
MRI in kidney stone disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi JLR 300,

Kidney stones are not a contraindication for MRI. But we should assess the kidney function. If Serum creatinine value is normal , < 1.2 mg/dl then there is not much risk . But as serum creatinine rises there is mild risk of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dr, I am 56 years old non diabetic, non smoker, with hypertension tendency heart patient,My Angiogram revealed Triple Vessel Coronary Artery Disease with 99% lesion in Proximal LAD, OM1, and RCA respectively. PTCA with Stenting to LAD, OM1 & RCA was done on 20.10.2005.

Recently I did my Echocardiography which showed LVEF of 45%, so I increase my dose of Cardace 5 mg to Cardace 10 mg, is this correct?

As per reports attached herewith I am concerned about my Haemoglobin Level which is 12.9 gm/dL and also ESR 17 mm/hr. Kindly suggest some medicine for Low Level Haemoglobin.

For my sleeping disorder at night me taking Ativan 1 mg on a daily basis but not fully satisfied with the same? Is there any better medicine for peaceful sleep?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Nothing wrong in increasing Cardace dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings from Dr Divakara P
Thanks for posting your query.

Well Cardace has no effect on LVEF, but increasing the dose is not wrong. Cardace has to be taken at its maximum dose for best results. So continue taking 10mg...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Serum creatinine

doctor1 MD

My father is 70 years old and has been detected with out of bound reports for some of the Tests related to Kidney . Attached are prescriptions and reports. I need your guidance on how to proceed further. Here are some artifacts: 1. He underwent...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 30 year old female with no prior health problems. For the last year or so I have had bouts or severe pitting edema in my legs and feet to the point where my feet look like balloons and I can easily press 1 inch+ dents into my shins that...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old male in good health. I have GERD from which I have taken Proton pump inhibitors since 2005. I am concerned about the possibility of developing kidney damage due to long term use. Last urinalysis was normal XXXXXXX 2017. My...

doctor1 MD

hello doc. my father is a diabetic and a b.p patient. currently his serum creatnine is 2.1 , blood urea is 56 , potassium is 6.3 , na is 139 uric acid , total protein and albumin are in the normal range. he is under the following medication - b.p - losakar 50mg , sugar - zoryl m1 & glvus 50mg. Kindly suggest a proper indian veg. diet for him

doctor1 MD

my mother is 62yrs old. her serum creatine :2.9, blood urea:63,sodium:118,potassium:2.4. her whole body is full swelling. urine is very less. energy level is very less. TLC is 0000. haemoglobin is 8.8. Eposis-4000 & iron injections are given after 4days. detail of medicine 1.torsemide tablets 100mg 1------1 2.metolazone 5mg 1------1 3.pantoprazole(ec) levosulpiride cap. 1 4.cefpodoxime proxetil 200mg 1 5.moxilong 0.3mg 1 6. calcium citrate malate & calcitriol cap 1 7. febuxostat 40mg as uric acid is 7.8 1 8.bestozyme capsules 1 please give us suggestion. regards, mohit seth YYYY@YYYY 0000

doctor1 MD

Dr. Shantharam, I am 53 yrs. old male Normotensive but suffering with NIDDM since 1987. BMI is 21. Incidentally the Serum Creatinine was detected to be 1.9 in the year 1995. (Case of Diabetic Nephropathy was excluded). Since then periodic renal function checking is being done. Now the Sr. Creatinine level is varying from 1.9 to 2.2. The Maintained BP is 130/80 mmHg. To delay the progression of the renal disease I have been asked to keep BP less than 125/75 mmHg. So I was taking Telmisertan 80 once for past 5 years. Now I have been advised to add Amlopdipine 2.5 once for past 2 weeks. The BP is not getting lowered further. For controlling the diabetes I am taking Gliclazide 80, 3 tablets per day. Kindly advise to protect my renal function from further deterioration. With best Regards, RK Saha Durgapur, West Bengal, India.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have diagnosed recently igA Nepthropathy after a renal biopsy , my serum creatinine level is 1.89mg/dl & protein in the urine is +300mg. Now i am taking below mentioned drugs, Methylprednisolone 4mg Irovel 150mg( Irbesartan ) Esomeprazole Kindly check & advise below points, 1. How long can i live without a transplant or dialysis? 2. How long can I live a healthy life before the transplant? 3. Is this curable? 4. What about the pregnancy? 5. Is this is a serious case? Thanks for the support as I am in a deep trouble with this. If you needs i can send my biopsy report as well. B Rgds

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics