Aptt

What is Aptt?

Activated partial thromboplastin time is a lab test done with blood. It is related to the clotting ability of the blood. Normally in human beings varies from 25-45 seconds.

Questions and answers on "Aptt"

my father is 80 yrs old.height about 5' 5". wants to extract tooth. doctor denying to do because Aptt test shows 47.5 sec and mixing test shows partial correction time is 36.5 sec. what to do next.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please tell me the value of control.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your aptt is 47.5 second. But without control value it has no significance. Different laboratory and different kit has different control value. Some lab...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi what could cause low mcv and mch and high rdw I've been told that it could be iron deficiency but also heard that low mcv could be caused by other things what other things could it be my blood work are
taken on 8-19-15
wbc 7.6 range is 3.5 -10.3
rbc 4.71 range is 3.80-5.25
hemoglobin 12.1 range 11.8 -15.8
hematocrit 36.3 range 34.6- 46.2
mcv 77.0 low range 82.3 -96.7

mch 25.6 low. range 27.6 33.3
mchc 33.3 range 32.6 35.4
rdw 15.8 high. range 12.4 15.2
platelet count 262
mpv 8.1. range 6.6 10.2
then something about coagulation

inr 1.2 range 0.9 1.1 what does that mean

then something about aptt 34 with a 2 above it then out from it it says 25-37 secounds.
what could this mean

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Most common cause of low MCV is iron deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have gone through your findings in detail.
Your findings may indicate mild iron deficiency anemia.
You may need iron supplementation.You can take one iron tablet daily.Take one cup of lemon water along with...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

How do i stop a nosebleed

doctor1 MD

acutey what you can do at home is apply ice to it.
beyond that you will need to go to a hospital for tests and medications.
please click on THANKS

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Dr.

My Nephew has undergone Abdomal Ultrasound examination becsues of swelling on right testicular and the reports are attached here with query.

I request you to provide details of report and severity of findings in report.
Also our Dr. had sugegsted to undergo some sergury to block his one vain whihc comes to testicular.

please advise?


Thanks,
Sushant.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It is right hydrocele - needs surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi... I have just read through the images and the reports of the kid. It is showing right sided hydrocele. This means accumulation of fluid around the right testicle and inside the sack of the testicle. It required surgery and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor, My wife is now into her 4month of pregnancy. Before this she has had 3 recurrent miscarriages. Our consulting gynaec had advised her daily injection of LMWH (Clexane 20mg)which she had started taking since her 1st scan for early pregnancy was completed. She had been taking this injection from last 6 weeks. After the NT scan which was completed last week on 20th April, Doctor had advised us to repeat the PT/APTT blood tests. I have attached the blood test report which was conducted on 26th April & 7th April, after viewing the reports she had asked to stop the LMWH injections going forward. These injections were only being administered to improve the chances of sustaining the pregnancy moreover her ANA/APLA results also had been negative. Please advise if these LMWH injections are truly needed still.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please upload the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
The report is not uploaded.
If one is APLA negative, there is no heart disease or any thrombotic disorder, then there is no indication to give low molecular weight...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am taking Xarelto for Afib [HAD ABLATION DONE IN APRIL] but I notice if I have a bruise that { have one in rt shoulder now} the bruise is very bad and travelled down my whole arm even into my hand. It is slowly clearing up [10 days so far] but lower arm is still swollen. is there any way to speed up the healing or should I be icing the arm or heating it to help?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Check PT,APTT, INR;Switch/PCC if required

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear.Thanks for giving me an opportunity to address your query.

Bruise is one of the side effects of taking Xarelto.I am glad that the bruise is clearing though it is taking quite a bit.Since the swelling is very...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Helo doctor, In the past twice i got faint positive around day 40 and then started my period within 45 days.so doctor took blood test for me and the results are below: Free T4 : 1.59ng/dl TSH 3 RD GEN : 1.52 nd/dl ANTI - CARDIOLIPIN IgM: 5.30u/ml ANTI - CARDIOLIPIN IgG : 4.10u/ml aPTT observed value : 46.0 sec test value : 28.0 sec My doctor said that all are normal except for apTT which is slightly elevated.i do not understand what it means.She said that she will start the treatment from next cycle and to try naturally this month. This month period got delayed and i took a pregnancy test at home at 40th day and got a positive imeediately. Met with the doctor and she has given me strone 200 mg day and night and ENOXAPARIN 4ml injection for one week and then scan.Should i use this injection till delivery or it is only for stabilizing my pregnancy.i am really worried.Today is 44th day and everything is going fine.please clarify me about aPTT and how it may affect my pregnancy.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Continue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The tests you mentioned are to diagnose antiphospholipid antibodies. Since aPTT is elevated your doctor has started you on injections which should be taken daily till 32 weeks of pregnancy.

Please get serum beta hCG blood test to confirm pregnancy and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i took oxycodone, nabumetone, ibuprofen, and cyclobenzaprine, is that bad?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Potassium and coagulation need close monitoring

Detailed Answer:
Hi.Thanks for giving me an opportunity for answering your query.

I were to closely monitor both coagulation parameters(by doing PT/APTT) and serum potassium levels because of the interactions of the drugs which I...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi

I have blood in semen. I have done all tests including PSA, ct scan, culture for semen and urine and ultra sound.

I have no other symptoms 

Doctor say nothing wrong with me.

It is recurring and i am worried.


I saw 3 urologist.

I do not have increased frequency for urination ,urgency,burning urination etc 
No painful ejaculation? 
I have done chlamydia test and some other std tests and all were negative.
also done liver test and was ok.


What i do please help.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please provide some datails

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,

Thanks for writing to us.

I can understand your apprehension.I have read your other queries and almost all causes have been ruled out and there seems nothing serious pathology.
3 urologist consultation can not find any reason and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

spontaneous bruising on inner thigh (can be quite painful). I do suffer from attacks of incredibly unbearable painful cramp but they do not appear to be related to bouts of the bruising as these occur randomly

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please check your platelets count. and pt, aptt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have spontaneous bruising.

You may have some bleeding problem.

Please provide me following details.

whether you have past history of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Aptt

doctor1 MD

i had a pacemaker installed in february . never any issue however i was paddle boarding and had to paddle hard against the wind to get home.... my hand and my arm to my shouder swelled . i was x rayed . cat scaned and sonagram no issue they gave...

doctor1 MD

How do i stop a nosebleed

doctor1 MD

I am 77 years old and in relatively good health but I am having terrible problems with bruises. What can be done to reduce these.

doctor1 MD

My Grandson 2 yrs 4 months old has the problem of nose bleeding . I had consulted Dr Arvind Shenoi. He had suggested certain blood tests. The relevent results are the APTT was 40.0 sec while Thrombin time was 17.3 sec. To this Dr Shenoi opined that the APTT is slightly prolonged but Thrombin is normal. He suggested that I should consult you for an opinion. I shall be grateful for a response from you. Reports are also uploaded.Thanks and regards S Mitra mob: 0000

doctor1 MD

hello,
I have a positive lupus anti coagulant, was diagnosed 4 years ago after my third M/C ... I have been on aspirin since then , I had an APTT test 3 months ago and result reading was 55, and had a nother one last week in a nother hospital I and my APTT test result came 99.6 which is too high, dose APTT reading vary from lab to lab !! and do i need to have to change my medication !!? all my other tests are normal partof a high APTT and a positive lupus!!! anything i can do that can help droping down my APTT.

Thanks'

Rand

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.