Vitamin e supplement

Questions and answers on "Vitamin e supplement"

I had my lower teeth pulled, it was only six. Ever since the inside of my lower lip is raw and has a burning sensation when i eat. I am 60 years old, 185lbs, and in fairly good shape/health

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Try vitamin E supplement and see if it helps

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the details and understand your concerns. The things you could do is to:
* Take Vitamin E supplement like Evion 400 IU capsule once or twice daily.
* You may...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi i recently had a LFT (Liver Function test) done and ALT-75,GGTP-172 and ALP-214 rest all other are in normal levels. Can You help me with the cause of this medication of these, Also Recently i went for casual dinner where i had some beer and my face started turning red within few minutes. apart from that i never face any problem in my day to day life.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Suggestive of liver injury.

Detailed Answer:
Hi & Welcome.
Thanks for posting your query on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
After having gone through the history and the uploaded results of the liver panel done on March 1, 2016 I am of the opinion that you seem to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was taking liquor for last 25 years. now I stopped drinking due to fatty liver stage 2 and after seven months again i checked sgpt . My sgpt didn't come to the normal reading. however, it has reduced from 75 to 47. can u advice me

- any medicine is available for fatty liver due to alcohol consumption ?
- my weight is 114 kg
- it is my assumption only that fatty liver is due to drinking.
- if it is due to over weight then what is the medication ?
- can i take medicine for both the reason mentioned above ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Vitamin E supplement n weight loss

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
At this time there is no definitive therapy to reverse except for behaviour modifications n weight loss.
It is believed that vitamin E supplement can be moderately benefit.
Yes you should consider weight loss both with...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am taking BP medicine from last 2 month. Medicine are telma40 + eslo 5 in morning and metolar xr 12.5 in evening. 3 days back, I consulted with another physician and he has given me nebicard 2.5 and Nexito 10. Yesterday Morning, I had taken nebicard 2.5 and Nexito 10 around 10:30 AM. Around 3 PM, I started feeling cold in half of my leg and hand below knee. cold was very severe and because of that I had not good sleep in night. I stopped taking nebicard and nexito both today and taken old medicine telma 40 in morning and elso 5 in evening. Now I am still feeling cold in my leg and arm and it feels inside full body. It feels like ice water is inside my body. Please suggest is it because of nexito 10. My current BP is 140/70 and pulse 74. Please suggest solution

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
hold on

Detailed Answer:
I think you need to hold on to the old treatment
Sometimes it takes time for the symptoms go
Meanwhile try to go for some vitamin E

If there is anything else u need to know, let me know
Best of luck
Dr Mittal

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Doctor, My daughter, 16 yrs old had trembling & stiffening of hands & legs while writing exams, because of which she couldnot write fo 10-15 minutes. She faced a lot of anxiety at that time. On doctor s advice we took EEG . She has been prescribed Epilive ER500 & Vitamin E capsules for two months. She is otherwise healthy. Is there anything serious about this for her future ? Any lifestyle changes needed ? Kindly advise. Thanks & regards, kumar

doctor1 MD

Hi Kumar,

Thank you for your query.

We would have appreciate if you had provided us with the EEG report without which it is not possible to comment on the requirement of the medicines.

Secondly, from when has your daughter started these symptoms. If they are present only at the time of writing...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Doctor,

I am 58 yrs old. Recent Test showed my AST 82 ALT 137 ALP 128 Birubin Total 0.30 (.Dir 20 +Indir 10). Doctor has prescribed Udiliv 300 for one month.

Is this medicine okay?

Why did I get abnormal AST and ALT?

I do not take alcohol. My fat intake is moderate.

Tests 15 days back showed my Blood Sugar Fasting 150, PP 253. In earlier tests, a couple of years back. I had normal sugar level.

I take the following medicines: Glimepiride and Metformin (since last 15 days for sugar), Telsite 40 (for BP 1 tab daily, regularly), Multivite CD 15, regularly, Retinox (for eyes, since three months).

Is it possible that my high blood sugar, or the medicines I take, caused abnormal AST and ALT in me.

Please advise,

Thanks,
XXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
hi
welcome to HCM
thank you for your query
I understand your concern
well possibly you have non alcoholic steato hepatitis which is swelling in liver due to accumulation of fat
worthwhile getting an test for hepatitis b, c and lipid profile done...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

How to improve skin texture? I have been exercising but my skin looks bad in general from years of neglecting skincare and bad eating Habits. What can I do to improve my skin Any special vitamin or supplement I could take to complement exercise and healthier lifestyle?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
use sunscreen with vit E supplement.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I have gone through your query and being your physician I completely understand your health concerns.
Do you have acne? What is your complexion? Do you use sunscreen?
Generally skin tone ,complexion and texture are...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi i am 6 weeks pregnant, is it normal that my breast is so painful?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes dear it is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Yes some women do experience a lot of breast pain, I tenderness and heightened breast tissue sensitivity during pregnancy.

This is more so during the first trimester of pregnancy.

It is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my family doctor has diagnosed me with fatty liver. What is this and can it be treated?

I came to this website about an hour ago and paid the funds for an answer, and I have not received an answer.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello don't worry

Detailed Answer:
hi
welcome to HCM
thank you for your query
I understand your concern.
well fatty liver is a very common condition in which fat gets deposited in liver commonly in diabetics, overweight, people who consume alcohol and those with raised lipids,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor,
I Recently went for casual dinner where i had a little alcohol and my face started turning red within few minutes. I am an occasional drinker and never had faced any problems in past, So i had a LFT (Liver Function test) done and ALT-75,GGTP-172 and ALP-214 rest all other are in normal levels. Then After I got lipid profile Kidney function test and fasting and post prandial (after meals) blood glucose done, reports attached.
Can You help me with the cause of this medication/Prescription for this,

Thanks, XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Thank you for your query
I understand your concern
Possibly you have liver swelling or hepatitis due to alcohol intake.
Need to completely stop alcohol intake till your liver function normalize completely
In addition worthwhile...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Vitamin e supplement

doctor1 MD

I was taking liquor for last 25 years. now I stopped drinking due to fatty liver stage 2 and after seven months again i checked sgpt . My sgpt didn't come to the normal reading. however, it has reduced from 75 to 47. can u advice me - any medicine...

doctor1 MD

Can a type 2 diabetic use a testosterone pi ll with zinc,boiactive Eurypeptides Glyco Saponins in as a sex stimulas?

doctor1 MD

hi i am 6 weeks pregnant, is it normal that my breast is so painful?

doctor1 MD

Hi,
My sister in law just recommended me to to have Evion 200 Vitamin /e capsules daily to reduce hair fall. Is it true ?can we have daily one capsule with out the prescription from the doctor. Is it safe?I have excessive hair fall and I have already tried homeopathy for 9 months, Allopathy for 1.5 years and Ayurveda for more than a year. I did not find any improvement.I have also got my thyroid test done which is normal. Kindly advice.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My daughter, 16 yrs old had trembling & stiffening of hands & legs while writing exams, because of which she couldnot write fo 10-15 minutes. She faced a lot of anxiety at that time. On doctor s advice we took EEG . She has been prescribed Epilive ER500 & Vitamin E capsules for two months. She is otherwise healthy. Is there anything serious about this for her future ? Any lifestyle changes needed ? Kindly advise. Thanks & regards, kumar

doctor1 MD

HI, I am rahul aged 23 .i have used metasoneplus+acwel gel for the past 3 years and i have improved my colour but 6 month before a small fly bit on ma face and a reaction have spread and later a skin doctor gave a medicine (lutica) and it get cured, nw ma skin become very dry and strech (ma skin was oliy ) .what should i doo ?? is it aserious problem??

doctor1 MD

i am 60 years old. when i go to sleep i have a problem. i cannot swallow the saliva the same way at the morning. after 10 min i have to come or rotate my body and swallow the amount of saliva down. i have been visted by many doctors such as ear, nose and throat , gastorolog, mount and jaw.unfortunatly no body could help me. i am healty person and do not have any nerve problem. i had also sleep device . thank you.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics