Romiplostim

What is Romiplostim?

Romiplostim (rINN, USAN) is a fusion protein analog of thrombopoietin, a hormone that regulates platelet production.

Questions and answers on "Romiplostim"

I have ITP and take Nplate injection every week. Today I took a CBC and my PLatelets were OK 118 which is high for me. My concern is that my WBC...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Can you send me your latest blood report with WBC differential count.

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir.I did review your symptoms.

Nplate...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i took a CBC and my WBC was 18.7 I have ITP and take Nplate weekly. My Platelets were 77 . I continue to have a elevated WBC over 18 fo rthe last 3...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
High wbc count may be due to nplate side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

For Dr.Ivo Ditah As you can see my WBC has for some reason gone up again. Platelets low ,got another Nplate shot today. WBC COUNT 3.5 - 12.5 K/uL...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please find detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

Nplate (Romiplostim) is only used if...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Health resources related to Romiplostim

Recent questions on  Romiplostim

doctor1 MD

I drink a lot of water and get urgent urges to urinate where I can barely make it to toliet.also sometimes I feel slightly lightheaded while...

doctor1 MD

I have ITP and take Nplate injection every week. Today I took a CBC and my PLatelets were OK 118 which is high for me. My concern is that my WBC...

doctor1 MD

i took a CBC and my WBC was 18.7 I have ITP and take Nplate weekly. My Platelets were 77 . I continue to have a elevated WBC over 18 fo rthe last 3...

doctor1 MD

I have ITP and have been receiving NPlate shots since October. I will be stopping those to see if my platelets will maintain the 70-120 thousand...

doctor1 MD

I have had ITP chronic for almost two years. i also have Prostate Cancer and had 27 external beam radiation treatments. I was treated with...

doctor1 MD

Hi-I am slowly, and I mean slowly recovering from a total, open hysterectomy. I had severe endometriosis along with 2 abdominal masses removed....

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with ITP last month. My platelet count at that time was only 4000. After 1 gm Prednisol Injection for 3 days, i was put on...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics