Iron supplements

What is Iron supplements?

Nutritional supplements comprising of several forms of iron salts like fumarate, gluconate etc., to improve iron deficiency states. Available both in oral and parenteral forms; mode of treatment depends on the severity of deficiency, urgency of treatment and patient compliance. While parenteral routes show quicker response, oral route takes longer time, at least 3-4 months for results.

Questions and answers on "Iron supplements"

Hi i am 26years! been taking microgynon fe pills for 1 and a half years after having my first born child. however last month after finishing the my last strip i accidentally took the iron pills again. it was only after the sixth pill that i notice that i was talking the pills in the wrong order/direction. what affect could that have on me. i am feeling tired lately, getting Nausea, heavy stomach, do not know wat to do.

doctor1 MD

Hello

As you have told that you are taking ethinylestradiol and levonorgestrel for 21 days and iron tablets for 7 days , you should have started with white tablets when your periods stop , but you took iron tablets instead

Iron tablets for continous use can cause stomach erosions , burning...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My daughter who is 17 years old told me today that for the past 2 days she has noticing orange dots in the toilet when she goes. I told if it happened again to not flush so I could look at it. Sure enough it happened again I looked at it and it looks like peferct orange dots that are kinda of oily they float around and don't mix with the water. She is a soccer player and has been conditioning very hard lately in hot sun. Also recently I started giving her iron tablets because she complains of being very tired. What might this be

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thank you for your query.

I suggest that you ask your daughter to stop taking the iron for a few days and get her stool examined for routine and occult blood. However the occult blood examination should be got done after at least stopping the iron medicine for 2 days. In the interim you get...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I'm 33 weeks pregnant and been constipation I just started to take iron tablets from my doctor and I saw blood when u wiped my bottom and my poo was black I called my midwife she said there is nothing to worry about as I'm not bleeding from my verginea so I got to make a appointment with my doctor but can't get one till tomorrow is this somthing to worry about

doctor1 MD

Hi,
It is likely that you could have had the bleeding due to a fissure or tear in the anal area due to constipation.The black stool is due to the ingestion of iron tablets which is a natural consequence. Yet, you should definitely exclude the possibility of vaginal bleeding. So, please go ahead...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

doc I have chest pain and shoulder pain and it was before periods now yesterday I got periods now today the pain was ok but now started again tell me how can I get relief from it and my blood is 10.58 and I am taking iron tablets also and before this week I was in stress almost whole week now I am getting this chest pain tell me how to get relieve from it

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since,how many days you are taking iron tablets and which side is paining .
As you mentioned in your query that hemoglobin level is 10.58 gm % , so this is approximately normal.
If you are feeling pain due to iron tablets and discontinue it.
If you are...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My hair has been falling out from the root for almost a year, my scalp is also tender, did a blood test and everything is fine except that i lack iron but have been on iron tabs for almost a month the tenderness stopped for awhile and less hair was falling out but it has started to fall out and get tender again. I have changed shampoos and hairdresser, started to wash my hair every week, went to the dermatologist and got a anti-dandruff shampoo. i really dont know what else to do. HELP!!!!

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since , you haven't mentioned the exact report of hemoglobin level or iron level.
Pain in the scalp may be due to infection or dermatitis as physical examination reveals , what is actually. treatment for good hair growth as following,
Wash hairs with...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

extreme belching for about 2 weeks now along with muscle pain left side below the belt. I think I pulled a muscle there. also have anemia and was told by a Nurse Practitioner to start taking Iron supplements 2x daily which I started 2 weeks ago so I'm thinking I should only take 1 iron tablet daily instead of 2? Any thoughts doctor? XXXXXXX R.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Side effects of iron supplements

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but it seems that the oral iron supplements are not well tolerated by your gastric system and it seems to be causing you gastric upset or gastritis .. Since...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 12 year old daughter had some labs done and her iron is very low. doctor wants us to see a hemotologist What are some of the reasons she could be so low? (her red blood cells are tiny, the doctor said)

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Low iron level requires iron supplements for correction.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Low iron can be due to less amount of iron in diet, increased iron loss from body or decreased absorption from intestine.

Low iron level at the age of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Could you suggest some good shampoos which can be used to prevent hair loss

doctor1 MD

Hi XXXXXX,

Thanks for writing in.

Many a time using of a shampoo is not enough for hair loss.

There are few causes of having hair loss like having Dandruff, fungal infection in scalp, dermatitis etc.

So if you have any of these, go ahead with the treatment accordingly.

If you are having anaemia...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

can i use kojivit gel for dark circcles or what is the best natural remedy i can i hav....since because of dark circles i look older dan ma age ! dark circles

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for query,
You can apply kojivit cream on circles under eye.
Thia very common who is having anemia.
Take good brand Iron tablets,multi vit supplements, vit A,D,and E.
Take green veges, fruits,
Take high nourishing diet.
Avoid stress.
ok and bye.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I am 29 yrs old and had taken n i- pill once and after that had my periods for 12 days and thereafter my menstrual cycle was changed to 15 days. My doctor made me take Iron capsules for 2 months and everything was rectified. Some 6 mnths later, i strtd getting 2-3 big dark, coarse hair on chin which has now increased to 7-8 hairs. Besides that, I have white discharge issue and pain in legs. I was told by a homeopath Dr that I have hormonal imbalance and either I should hav a kid or should do 3 mnths course of Mala-D. I have never taken any contraceptive pills and am afraid after my i-pill episode. Since we are not yet planning any kids, Should i take it? what are the side-effects or is their any other good brand.

doctor1 MD

Hello ,
Your homeopathy doctor suggested correct thing. Your sex hormones oestrogen and progesterons are secreting abnormally. hence you have to consult an endocrinologist for further treatment.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Iron supplements

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a thirteen year old girl and my stomachs been hurting pretty bad, especially after I eat. Sometimes I have a fever/high temperature. I ve been coughing a lot, also. It s really bad and I think I might have sprained my throat because I often even lose my voice. Sometimes my head and chest hurt after I cough. Also, I frequently get massive headaches and dizziness . But theres something you should know first. I m Muslim which means that right now it s a holiday when I fast (dont eat or drink) from sunrise to sunset. I don t think this is the cause of my problems, though, because I ve been fasting for years now and I ve never had a problem with it. I think I might have anemia , so I ve been taking iron pills. Also, it hurts when I go to the bathroom, and I have diarrhea . Do you know what s wrong with me, or what disease I have? Because this doesn t feel like a regular virus. Anyway, thanks for the help!

doctor1 MD

I have hemorrhoids .I just delivered baby 2 months back and since then I have it. I was constipated in my thrid trimester. I was on high dose of Iron tablets in my last trimester as I was diagonised with less heamoglobin. I have rectal pain after I am done with BM. It remains for 2-4 hours. May be 2 times I had to take pain killer. I am drinking metamucil thrice a day( as per instruction on the box). Is there any home remedy??

doctor1 MD

My son aged 15 was I believe misdiagnosed with ulceraive colitis in February. His dioreahha episode began after sitting in a unventilated room for long hours next to a window with black mould and putting on the airconditioning.The reason i disagree with this diagnosis is that after a while in hospital recieving blood transplant and medication he did not recover and had another episode in July when again he used airconditioning to cool down, He then went to a specialist in Ankara Turkey where they discovered his medication was causing problems with his pancreas and kidneys and immediatly stopped it. there he did not adhere to any kind of diet he just began to eat and walk as much as his strength would allow. After 10 days hte diarehha disappeared and the doctor gave him Iron supplements to help his anemia . A few weeks ago the weather turned cold. Again he used the airconditioning. Again he began to get dioreahha began geting slight pains in his stomach and going to the lavatory about once every hour and was running a slight temperature . He became afraid to eat has got a few red patched on his legs maybe due to dehydration and malnutrition . He is currently in hospital where a specialist who helped a friend in a similar condition has given him antibiotics along with vitamins for a stomach infection. So could my son be a victim of black mould? it looks that way to me

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 24 year old male i currently have a mucus discharge that is really annoying on my day to day life i am a vegetarian and take a mens multi vitamin as well as Lakota for my arthritis and a calcium pill and a iron supplement with a whey protein powder what should i do i even refrain from anal sex at the moment i have had it for almost two weeks now

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving TONOFERON drops. He says it will create poison in my sons body... This seems quite odd when every...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Pls. help me to understand the blood report of my wife, what are the abnormalities and ways to take to normal ways, either through medications or food

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics