Augmentin

What is Augmentin?

Augmentin is an antibiotic consisting of penicillin and clavulinic acid. It is effective against a number of bacteria.

Questions and answers on "Augmentin"

I am 27 weeks pregnant and have just finished a ten day course of Augmentin 375 mg three times daily for uti. There is still an off white bladder discharge with brown spots in it.? Do I need to change antibiotic? I have had a urine culture and sensitivity which showed that the bacteria was sensitive to Augmentin.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Augmentin is a very strong antibiotic and if you have taken it for 10 days and find no relief then please get urine culture and sensitivity test done. After getting results of urine culture please discuss with your gynecologist if you need any change in antibiotics and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had a kidney transplant 1 1/2 ago and my creatinine has been running 2.8, i was put on augmentin yesterday do to cat bite and my labs were done this moring. My creatinine went to 3.0 and i was thinking the bite was infected or the augmentin my have raised it. Also my wbc was 11.4 witch is little high. Thanks, Jon

doctor1 MD

hi, your creatinine must have gone up from 2.8 to 3 mg% most probably due to infected bite. Since your wbc count is high , it does suggest infection. Augmentin is a safe drug, and in my opinion it should not increase your creatinine. Please consult your nephrologist who can monitor your kidney...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi,

After getting the suggestion for my previous query about consuming "Augmentin 375" tablet for my 8 year old daughter for her dental infection, my daughter had the tablet after breakfast today. In the school, she vomited at least three times during the day.Hence i thought should let you know this and take opinion on whether to continue "Augmentin 375" tablet or not. Please suggest...

-XXXX

--- pasted the previous answer ---
Brief Answer:
it is safe and okay to go ahead with Augmentin 375

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Augmentin 375 mg contains amoxicillin and clavulanic acid and it is safe in children even from the age of 3 months.

Therefore I suggest you that Augmentin 375 is safe and it is okay to continue as part in the treatment of dental infection in your child.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Regards.
Replied by Dr. E Venkata XXXXXXX , 11 hours ago     

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Augmentin is safe, if liver function tests are norm

Detailed Answer:

Hello Harinath,
Thanks for your query.
Harinath, augmentin in tablet form is safe, if liver function tests are normal.
Vomiting after taking augmentin tablet indicates liver functions are not normal, so I will...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi doctor, I am 13 weeks pregnant, 34 years old. I have got acute pharyngitis, runny nose, 38.3 degree fever yesterday, reduce to 37.2-38 degree fever today. My doctor prescribed me Augmentin 1g, 3 tablets/day during 5 days this afternoon. Should I reduce to 2 tablets/day using in 3 days? Is Augmentin harmful to my kidney. Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for writing in.
Acute pharyngitis needs antibiotics to clear up.
Instead of taking Augmentin 1 gm three tablets a day; I would recommend you to take same tablet two times in a day at the start of meal.
But continue course for 5 days so that infection settles down.

I am reducing dose...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have a uti and my general practitioner has me on augmentin. I take 15 mg of methotrexate per week for ra. My rheumatologist said to stop the methotrexate until uti subsides. Well..... I've already taken my weekly dose of mtx. What's going to happen? I'm worried!!!! YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have understood your situation.

Your rheumatologist was right in asking you to stop taking methotrexate(MTX)

First, there is a possibility of drug interaction between MTX and amoxycillin ( one of the constituents of augmentin) as amoxycillin will decrease the excretion of MTX and thus increase...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, My son is 3 years old.. He has Fever around 38.4, and coughing very badly.. I had started him with Augmentin Es (which I had at home) this morning. Its his second dose now, he seems to be doing better but i m not sure if its because of the Augmentin Es or because of the ibrufen that I gave him when he had 38.4 fever later today. I took my son to the pediatrician this morning and she said his throat is not red. She thinks its viral. Is it possible to be viral? because he is coughing so badly.. Isn t coughing usually associated with bacterial infection . She had advised me to stop Augmentin Es if he starts getting better tonight. But my feeling said not to because, he had just been diagnosed with Tonsilitis last week and was hospitalized for 2 nights. I m very scared of relapse. what should I do? Should I stop Augmentin Es or not? Or should I let him complete 3 days. He has also been complaining of right leg pain, is there anything to worry about? What should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi
If there is no fever you can follow the advise of your Pediatrician and you can continue cough syrup and if the fever is still continuing beyond 48 hours consult again your Pediatritian for the medication advise and leg pain nothing to worry it will subside once the fever completely subsides.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

should I continue to take augmentin 875/125 after experiencing heart palpitations?
prescribed for a sinus and upper respiratory infection
also prescribed flonase
I take singular and generic zyrtec regularly for allergies/asthma. I also take lorezapam for panic attacks (rarely - been two months since I last needed to take 1/2 of a 1mg pill.
I am allergic to decongestants, zoloft, and prednisone
I have panic/anxiety disorder - which seems to affect everything

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Augmentin is not documented to cause palpitation.
So it may not be associated with intake of the antibiotic augmentin.
It may be related to your panic disorder which might have caused palpitation.
So you may continue taking augmentin for the management of your infection.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I m on Zarelto blood thinner and want to know if I can safely take Augmentin for Sinus trouble?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes Sir , Augmentin can be safely taken while you are on Xarelto

Detailed Answer:
Yes Sir , You can take augmentin while you are on Xarelto.

There are no major drug interactions report between Xarelto (rivaroxaban) and augmentin ( ammoxycillin and clavulinic acid ) , so it would...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 37 year old vet tech daughter was bitten several times by a domestic cat.
The cat is in quarantine. My daughter had a rabies vaccine 2 years ago.
The urgent care clinic physician prescribed Augmentin 850mg twice a day. Is this medication and dosage sufficient to treat this type of wound?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Ya correct dosage.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting the query to HealthcareMagic.

Yes the dosage of augmentin is correct to heal the wound. I in my practice prescribe Augmentin 625 3 times a day.


Take...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Augmentin

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is prasad, age-29, 6.1, 76weight I am feeling pain in my ear while swallowing from past 1week, Initially pain was in left ear now its in right ear.I do feel light pain in throat in same side as ear. I consulted a Physician and been on medicine as below. 1st visit- Zathrin/Otek ear drops / Disoral mouth wash 2nd visit - Augmentin 625/chymoral/Injection /some paracetamol. After above course for 6days I consulted another physician, who referred below prescription boostim 625 / Flanzen DP The only progress is that in day times I am 80% comfortable and while getting up in morning their is acute pain.kindly guide if i need to see any specialist.

doctor1 MD

I ve been diagnosed with diverticulitis and am on my second round of antibiotics ( augmentin ). Tried Flagyl but have had an allergic reaction twice. I m on a low residue diet and have had some diarrhea. This morning I noticed a black fuzzy object when I wiped, about 1/4 inch long. I was totally freaked out. Is this something I passed?

doctor1 MD

my son was having cold for quite a while so the doctor placed him on augmentin but he was also having fever while on the medication so they examined him and found that he had an ear infetion in both ears and that was causing the fever so he was placed on denvar and given drip because he was becoming dehydrated the denvar took 10 days to be completed and a side effect was diarrhea t three days after the denvar was finished he began having diarrhea so it was recoomended he took a stool test which came back normal but now he has began having diarrhea again and he has a cold so he is taking dph cough and cold i am worried should he be haing diarrheang and i fear he might become dehydated because he refuses to take the pedialyte or coconut water

doctor1 MD

Severe cough , its dry cough ...getting continuously...couldn t bear it since last three days. not stopping. using Ascoril-D syrup, Augmentin Duo-625 tablets. but no change. please help me. age - 26 female, weight 77kg, height 5ft 4 inch, previously six months back the same condition and cured with the above medicine

doctor1 MD

Ok, I asked about this yesterday in the main forum. After thinking about it and being a little more clear headed, I decided to put it here in the "ask a specialist." Most of my question yesterday went unanswered. What was answered was very short...

doctor1 MD

Sore throat with no other symptoms. First 3 days woke up with mild sore throat that went away. Now worse and lasts all day.

doctor1 MD

I started having symptoms about 7 weeks ago. Head congestion, then chest congestion, some fever, a cough, shortness of breath , and now pain in my chest under my left breast. (always after eating or drinking and random, when not, pain is worse...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications