Tumor lysis syndrome

What is Tumor lysis syndrome?

In medicine (oncology and hematology), tumor lysis syndrome (TLS, alternative spelling tumour lysis syndrome) is a group of metabolic complications that can occur after treatment of cancer, usually lymphomas and leukemias, and sometimes even without treatment. These complications are caused by the breakdown products of dying cells and include a high blood potassium, high blood phosphorus, high blood uric acid and high urine uric acid, low blood calcium, and consequent acute uric acid nephropathy and acute kidney failure.

Questions and answers on "Tumor lysis syndrome"

Transformed FL (follicular Leukemia) is characterized by What?

FL patient NW experienced a CR (Complete Recovery) following primary treatment with...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Rituximab + CHOP

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since the patient had relapse of follicular Leukemia after 4 months he will mow need treatment...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Which prophylactic treatment are recommended for CLL patent treated with flurdarabine or rituximab? Why?

A. Patients should be given predrisone or...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
the answer should be D

Detailed Answer:
These newer therapies cause high rate of cell kill which can cause lot of tumor lysis.
Hence...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My mom had a rituxan dose for CLL on THursday. We are now in the hospital on neutropenic precautions with pneumonia. Her WBC went for 15.7 to 1.2...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Low hemoglobin and side effects of medications

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am, Hi & Welcome.
Thanks for posting your query on healthcare...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Health resources related to Tumor lysis syndrome

Recent questions on  Tumor lysis syndrome

doctor1 MD

I have pain and swelling in the right toe for three weeks and have elevated levels of uric acid in blood (7.4). The doctor has advised me to take...

doctor1 MD

My mom had a rituxan dose for CLL on THursday. We are now in the hospital on neutropenic precautions with pneumonia . Her WBC went for 15.7 to 1.2...

doctor1 MD

Which prophylactic treatment are recommended for CLL patent treated with flurdarabine or rituximab? Why? A. Patients should be given predrisone or...

doctor1 MD

Transformed FL (follicular Leukemia) is characterized by What? FL patient NW experienced a CR (Complete Recovery) following primary treatment with...

doctor1 MD

i have undergone 2 renal transplants. Im very fond of weight training. Recently i have seen my uric acid levels at 7.8. is it because of the weight...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had a doctor tell me that I had high uric acid levels but I should look up what to do online. I am not sure which resources are the best...

doctor1 MD

I got leg pain and went to consult doctor and he asked me to check my serum uric acid and I had uric acid level 8.5 mg/dl and creatinine level was...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics