Thrombocytopenic purpura

What is Thrombocytopenic purpura?

Thrombocytopenic purpura are purpura associated with a reduction in circulating blood platelets which can result from a variety of causes, such as kaposi sarcoma.

By tradition, the term idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura is used when the cause is idiopathic. However, most cases are now considered to be immune-mediated.

Another form is thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura.

Questions and answers on "Thrombocytopenic purpura"

I am a known patient of Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura since 2 yrs. I am on medication since 2 months as my counts went low and have tapered my wysolone dose to 5 mg per day. My haematologist asked me to continue for another 2 months. My concern is about pregnancy in such conditions. Me and my husband are planning for a baby and we are not taking any preventive measures so is it safe to be on medication n get pregnant or should I wait til I stop the medication. My counts are able 2 Lakh now

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
As you are on steroid-Wysolone, it is not advisable to have pregnancy.
After completion of steroid course it is advisable to wait again for some time to eradicate steroid level in blood.
Steroid might cause some problems of developing and growing of fetus.
So after the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I wanted to know the success ratio of curing Immune thrombocytopenic purpura with steroids like dexason at the age of 25? When the platelet count was 6000, patient was given two doses or 2 ml dexason , each a day. During first dose, platelets are also transfused parallely when checked after few hours, they are increased to 0000. In 2nd does only dexason alone is given without any platelet or saline ..but platelets are increased only by 1000. So now it is only 0000 platelets.

doctor1 MD

Hi there, the chance of response to steroids is very high. However, the doctor should check for the possibility of other autoimmune disorders like lupus. There is 10 percent or less chance that other issue exists or will form in the future. All the best and i hope there is nothing specific.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is the cause of losing platelets? Will medication stop this process or can it be reverse?
Thanks.
What are the symptoms that the problem is worse?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
there are many causes, some of them can be treated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

here is a list of potential causes (not exhaustive) :
- autoimmune disorders like idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or along with diseases like lupus.
- serious infections
- myelodysplastic syndrome
-...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Yes thank you. My name is Dorothy, my grand is a 4 year old little girl,her platelets are bel o w normal, she has had 2 transfusions,bone marrow test, still the platelets remain the same. Bruises come upon her little body, she still seem active, eats Well also. What can we expect out of this?

doctor1 MD

Namasthe
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day


It could be due to Immune thrombocytopenic Purpura.
I suggest you to get back with detailed reports will be able to guide you

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Does urimax0.4 effect platlet count.does it lower platletts

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for writing in.

Urimax has not been reported to cause a significant decrease in platelet counts. Some people have what is known as Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura , a disease in which platelets reduce in the blood without any specific reason. These patients have a low platelets but...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I have a type of weird skin situation with my legs and knees. For years and years I've had purplish looking knees, random bruises that never go away, and weird marks that look like I got slashed. I don't understand what this could be..my mother is anemic if that has anything to do with it. Any idea as to what this is would be helpful. And how I could possibly treat it.

doctor1 MD

Dear patient,

I understand your problem and will advise you accordingly.

Recurrent bruising can be due to medications, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Epidermolysis bullosa etc.

Also I would like to know-
Do you have this since birth?
Is it decreasing or increasing now?
Do you have bleeding...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have a low platelet count of 0000 and my b12 level is 237 everthhing else came back normal. Can my b12 levels be causing my low platelet count.

doctor1 MD

Hello and thanks for the query.

It is very unlikely that your platelet count is related to your vitamin B12 level.

The most likely cause of your low platelet count is autoimmune. This is referred to as immune thrombocytopenic purpura.ITP causes your immune system to consume your platelets. The...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I GOT DENGUE FEVER AT THE END OF OCT 2012 NOW I HAVE PERPURA AND BLEEDING FROM IT AND I FEEL TIRED AND SLEEPY AND I HAVE BODY PAIN MY AGE IS 17 CAN I TAKE DEFCORT 6 MG TABLET SOME SAYS STEROIDS ARE NOT GOOD FOR HEALTH SO I AM VERY MUCH CONFUSED SO I AM NOT STARTED THE TREATMENT PLEASE HELP ME MY EMAIL IS sapchihari@ WWW.WWWW.WW

doctor1 MD

Hi, thanks for the query. Dengue is of four type and lab test confirm whether pt have dengue or not . Normal count of platelets are 150,000 - 450,000. Mere decrease of platelets count is not an indication of dengue . Thrombocytopenic purpura and thrombocytopenia are two diseases where there is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

This morning i woke up and on my way to work i noticed that the inside of my mouth had a funny texture. tiny bumps and redness is present. Both sides of cheeks

doctor1 MD

Welcome. I can understand your concerns. Due to some local irritation of buccal skin, it happens. Don't worry and apply Somogel on cheeks inside the mouth. Leave for a few minutes and then rinse with plain water. Omeprazole40mg before breakfast for 7days. Gargles with listerine Mouthwash 3 times...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi has anyone experienced bleeding gums through the night? I wake up in the morning with dry blood on my tongue , teeth , roof of my mouth etc.... its not like hundreds but its certainly present and leaves u of course with the metalic iron taste. I Just go and brush it off in the morning and it doesnt happen again throughout the day so only happens when im sleeping??

doctor1 MD

Hello Asma,

Bleeding gums can be a sign that you are at risk for, or already have, gum disease. However, persistent gum bleeding may be due to serious medical conditions such as leukemia and bleeding and platelet disorders. Bleeding gums are mainly due to inadequate plaque removal from the teeth...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Thrombocytopenic purpura

doctor1 MD

Hi question regarding itp I was wondering if there was chance of ipt returning . I have had ipt twice and both times the removal of my spleen was required. There fore two spleens were removed . I have been feeling extremely tired . No signs of...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Last week on 12/19 I had a stent put inside one of my arteries for a 90% blockage. I have been perscribed copidrogel 75 mg and aspirin 81 mg daily. This morning i noticed a bruise type formation on the skin. I seldom had headaches before....

doctor1 MD

my platelet count was 135 last month. It is 120 this month but all my other labs were normal. I have no symptoms, however I do have a sinus infection right now. Why would my doctor send me to a specialist and is this something to be concerned about?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 41 years old, healthy and exercise regularly. I had an area on my left inner calf just below the knee that was itchy. The itch went away but there is a hard knot that is getting larger and bruising that is spreading as the day goes by..it went from 1/2 inch to 2 in diameter today alone. It s dark blue/black and the center is turning red/purple. The leg aches in that area and the knot is painful to the touch. I have a 24 year history of Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura. Is this knot and bruise anything to be concerned about? I suffered no trauma to the area that I can recall. I m concerned about blood clots. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am from Pakistan. My nice is admitted in a hospital name “Sheikh zaid Hospital Lahore”. She is 8 years old. She is in ICU. Now she is breathing through ventilator. The Doctor Diagnoses her disease as “TTP” Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura. Doctor purpose the FFPs that is to change the blood. Now we have done 14 sessions with 5 bottles of FFPs but she has not been recovered yet. TTP also affect her brain and Kidney. Can you help us to come out this situation? I will send you the reports and other detail if you or someone else is willing to take over and take as Study case.

doctor1 MD

I was just recently tested for the MTHFR Mutation gene by my

hematologist/oncologist, the test came back POSITIVE FOR ONE COPY OF THE A1298C

MUTATION, what does that mean and how will that affect my currently blood

condition called ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura)? Will I need to make

lifestyle changes?

doctor1 MD

my sister aged 11 has been diagnised with Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura.
Her reports indicate mild abnormalities of erythrocytes.
Mild indication of mild anico poikilocytosis, microcytic hypocromic with a few elyptocites and target sites.
Her platelet count is 31000.
Please suggest.