Symptoms of anemia

Questions and answers on "Symptoms of anemia"

I just had my blood test and my iron saturation is 3 and iron serum 14. How soon do I need to see a hematologist?...I don't have health insurance...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Severe anemia

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query


Your serum iron and iron saturation is critically low, I strongly advice...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

After 8 days of intense physical activity and stress (remodeling of house to meet deadline to turn it into a vacation home), what would cause my...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Poor GIT absorption or replenishment of iron store

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.

I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will be answering...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I just had my annual physical last week and I have some questions about my results.

Ast level of 53 and normal alt level of 26. I have elevated...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Further clarifications please.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.
I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Symptoms of anemia

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have some questions about my results. Ast level of 53 and normal alt level of 26. I have elevated...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I live in a small town in bc, Canada, drs office closed today, I am 75 years old, in pretty good health, slim and very active, last week 6 days...

doctor1 MD

I was given Ambien for the first time for insomnia and ended up sleep walking on it. I must have fallen as I woke up with a large bruise on my...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Medical Topics