Skin inflammation

Questions and answers on "Skin inflammation"

Hi,

I have been suffering from skin infection for a long time now.

During my childhood time I used to have sinusitis problem. Later on skin infection (inflammation in body) too started. I have undergone several test and doctor told I'm allergic to dust. I took several treatments. Allopathy, ayurveda. And with the Ayurveda treatment my skin inflammation got cured. Still I had the sinus problem for long time. And at times I used to get skin inflammation too, which I apply some ointment and which get cured after some time.

Now my problem is that, from february 2013 I got the skin Inflammation problem again. And it is too worse now. I have undergone treatment Allopathy, Homeo and even Ayurveda. But it is not getting cured. When I start the treatment it shows some recovery, but later on it is getting worse. Mainly on hands and leg skin inflammation occurs for me. And my skin type is very dry too. When it gets too dry, it tempts me to itch and inflammation getting worse. Now I don't have the sinus problem.

Please see by blood test result too.

Test Result Reference Range
CBC
Haemoglobin 10.2
Total count 6,600
Polymorphs 43 40 - 65
Lymphocytes 54
Eosinophils 03
Platelates count 2.2
RBC 3.4
MCV 97
MCHC 33 33.4 - 37.0 %
PCV 33 39.8 - 52.2 %
MCH 30 pq 27-33 pq
ESR 25 0-15mm/1st hr
HAEMATOLOGY



Test Name Method Value Units

TOTAL IGE C.L.I.A 142 IU/mL

Reference Range:

Age Value

0 - 1 Year

1 - 2 Years

2 - 3 Years

3 - 9 Years

Adults

Please help me.

doctor1 MD

Hello and welcome to HCM,

You have a perfectly normal blood test reports, nothing to worry about.
As for the dust allergy, the only thing I would advise is precaution.

Stay away from dust as much as you can, dont do dusting, cover your nostrils while driving or on an occassion of exposure to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my m and other has irritation and skin inflammation around genital and colon areas. she was in hospital a week ago for a week for a bladder infection for a year that would not response to antibiotics, and went through vigouros wipings in that area plus had a catheter. I cant seem to get rid of it cause I have to wipe and chane her diaper 4 hours to keep her dry. and I apply neosprin. what kind of dr. should she see. her primary did even want me totake her to urologist that whole year and kept her on antibiotics for a year because of her age--90 yrs old

doctor1 MD

Thanks for contacting HCM

I am sorry to hear about your mother and the irritation in her genital and rectal area. From your description it sound like she has been getting severe irritation from urine and from wiping. For my patients who have this irritation it is very important to keep the area...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 75 and have developed sudden pain in my upper thigh areas. The pain has spread a bit now to the upper arms. My movements are now quite restricted. Can you please advise

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for the query.

There are two likely causes which I can think in your case.Since there is pain in both thigh and arms possible cause can be either related to nerves or blood vessels.

If there is swelling,skin inflammation and soft tissue has become hard to touch then possibility of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

43 year old female very sore and tender spot on left breast near nipple but not on it. regular periods, not pregnant, day 7 menstrual cycle. problem is the pain associated wtih what looks like skin inflammation (looks like cellulitis) - red shading to purple with uneven skin texture. sudden onset (was unaware of symptoms last night) experienced tenderness under the armpit this morning noticed swollen skin this evening. other potentially relevant details - normal bloodwork in Feb including test for rheumatoid factors (family history of autoimmune problems), had similar swollen skin on finger last week and it's been clearing up with the use of fucidin - skin on finger was tight and purple and swollen. breast skin is not tight like that (I'm 43) - just want to determine how fast this needs medical attention.

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thank you for the question.

I have gone through the details with diligence.

It appears that there is some inflammation happening at the site of soreness and redness.
Do you feel any breast lump underneath this inflamed skin?
Whether or not you have any discharge from the breast?

Please use...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have skin inflammation in winters and it itches and cures by itself in 2 - 3 hours. I had a blood test recommended by doctor and everything was fine, he recommended Dynolap 5mg I am not able to find the reason of such allergy which continues the whoe winter and it happens everyday(anytime) and cures by itself even though i don not take medicine. Can anyone please help. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi Pooja,
You must be suffering from urticaria.
There is a long list of causes of urticaria - infection, infestation, intake of specific food item or drug etc. Many a times it is idiopathic i.e. we do not find any cause.
It may be autoimmune, which means some autoantibodies have formed.
If your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

3months ago I had a shave and in the process of my hair growing back I had little pimples on my face, i started picking them so the hair started to grow under the skin and I then use a tweezers to pick the spots and remove the hair and its all heel now but it leave little holes in my face how can I remove them please thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Welcome & Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
It appears fro your query that you suffered from Pseudo folliculitis barbae ( condition of hair tip growing into the skin causing inflammation and later on red bumps and later on scarring).
For the solution of small holes you can apply tretinoin...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi,I have read your article on the harmful effects of skin inflammation and the benefits which turmeric brings. I have psoriasis on my head legs and arms for a long time. Does this herb deal with my ailment? Thanks XXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for your query to healthcare magic.

Psoriasis is a chronic skin condition the most important symptoms of the disease being inflammation and skin outbreaks.

Recent research does show that Curcumin (chemical present in turmeric) is best for blocking the activity of enzymes as well as...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i am 58 years old male working as senior executive in private company. I have been suffering from psoriasis for last 16 years. Both legs are affected with severe skin damages, itching, inflammation and burning. allopathic treatment taken on few occasions did not provide sustainable relief. i need to scratch the affected area very often to the point of bleeding and fluid discharge. not able to sleep due to skin inflammation. please suggest a treatment for relief. i have been applying coconut oil and taking atarax for some sleep in the night.

doctor1 MD

Hi...Rajendra..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
PSORIASIS....it is Papulo squamous inflammatory disorder with..,
genetic predisposition..,So no cure , only controllable..,
According to Ur history..U have Erthromatous type..,
with Auspitz's sign...(Bleedin ocuurs while scratching..,
Good treatment is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 22 and have been having an itching below my both ears and it gets swollen ,wenever i take a hot steam its reduces and this month i am due with my periods which was supposed to be on 3rd....can u help me please???
Can u also suggest me a good way to gain diet???

doctor1 MD

Hi,

thanks for your query.

Itching below ears could be due to skin inflammation ( dermatitis) which needs to be examined so as to what type of skin infection (bacterial or fungal). It also occurs due to scalp problems (such as dandruff).

Swelling below ears is probably inflammation & swelling...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Skin inflammation

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am going to have surgery to remove my thyroid due to large goiter and I am wondering what the risk of having surgery is for someone with a very high BMI (of around 64). I have heard the risk of death is higher and I would like to know what...

doctor1 MD

I have had a high cardiac crp reading.. now I am experiencing a inflamed feeling on either side of my neck..could that be caused from inflamed arteries? My blood pressure seems to be within normal limits..sometimes runs a little high when I get...

doctor1 MD

I just finished taking Cipro I got a bad sunburn - 1) how long after finishing Cipro will I still be sensitive to sun 2) how worried should I be about skin cancer from the burn 3) is there anything I should do to help my skin 4) is sunscreen...

doctor1 MD

my m and other has irritation and skin inflammation around genital and colon areas. she was in hospital a week ago for a week for a bladder infection for a year that would not response to antibiotics, and went through vigouros wipings in that area plus had a catheter. I cant seem to get rid of it cause I have to wipe and chane her diaper 4 hours to keep her dry. and I apply neosprin. what kind of dr. should she see. her primary did even want me totake her to urologist that whole year and kept her on antibiotics for a year because of her age--90 yrs old

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I have been suffering from skin infection for a long time now.

During my childhood time I used to have sinusitis problem. Later on skin infection (inflammation in body) too started. I have undergone several test and doctor told I'm allergic to dust. I took several treatments. Allopathy, ayurveda. And with the Ayurveda treatment my skin inflammation got cured. Still I had the sinus problem for long time. And at times I used to get skin inflammation too, which I apply some ointment and which get cured after some time.

Now my problem is that, from february 2013 I got the skin Inflammation problem again. And it is too worse now. I have undergone treatment Allopathy, Homeo and even Ayurveda. But it is not getting cured. When I start the treatment it shows some recovery, but later on it is getting worse. Mainly on hands and leg skin inflammation occurs for me. And my skin type is very dry too. When it gets too dry, it tempts me to itch and inflammation getting worse. Now I don't have the sinus problem.

Please see by blood test result too.

Test Result Reference Range
CBC
Haemoglobin 10.2
Total count 6,600
Polymorphs 43 40 - 65
Lymphocytes 54
Eosinophils 03
Platelates count 2.2
RBC 3.4
MCV 97
MCHC 33 33.4 - 37.0 %
PCV 33 39.8 - 52.2 %
MCH 30 pq 27-33 pq
ESR 25 0-15mm/1st hr
HAEMATOLOGY



Test Name Method Value Units

TOTAL IGE C.L.I.A 142 IU/mL

Reference Range:

Age Value

0 - 1 Year

1 - 2 Years

2 - 3 Years

3 - 9 Years

Adults

Please help me.

doctor1 MD

Hi I had an abdominal hysterectomy just over a year ago and I have returned to full health. However, today I noticed a lot of redness, moistness spreading almost half of wound. I have been very itchy and thought I was putting on too much weight. Should I visit my doctor or start cream like germalene or anti fungal cream? Tks. Cora

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics