Sideroblastic anemia

What is Sideroblastic anemia?

Sieroblastic anemias are a group of conditions where there is a defective incorporation of the iron molecule in the hemoglobin, leading to anemia with involvement of many other systems of the body.

Questions and answers on "Sideroblastic anemia"

Hello, my name is AAAAA. My baby has 3 month. He was born wiht Down Syndrome and afther, hepatosplenomegaly and afther a mont from birth has diagnosticated with sideroblastic anemia. Can you tell me please witch is the prognostic in these case or if it is not so dangerous? Thanck you a lot for your help.
My email adress is: YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Sideroblastic anemia is not related to Down's syndrome.

Hepatosplenomegaly- enlargement of liver and spleen can occur in children with anemia.

Please consult a haematologist, as good treatments are available for Sideroblastic anemia, and it has a good...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My daughter of 4 years age underwent ultrasound examination yesterday and identified with altered liver parenchymal echotexture with mild IHBRD-adverse LFT correlation and also the bood test results are observed with haemoglobin (10 gms%), PCV (32.2 VoL%), MCV (73.7 fL), polymorphs (63%), lymphocytes (25%), eosinophils (10%). What do all these mean? What kind of problem she is facing?

doctor1 MD

thank you.you not mention why did you go for these investigation. if i consider the hematological test(low Hb & PCV,low MCV though MCH not known) then your baby is suffering from microcytic hypochromic anemia. the main causes are thalassemia,iron deficiency anemia,sideroblastic anemia & anemia of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My mother is 70 years old, she is loosing weight, her himoglobin is low and her Iron is high. Doctor said she needed blood but can t give her because of high iron. Any advice? E.Baker

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Does your mother have any medical illness. Any previous blood transfusion. She could be having haemoglobin problem like a kind of Thalassemia or Sideroblastic anaemia. She may need to get all her indices for blood done like TIBC, Serum Ferritin, Transferrin saturation,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello sir i am suffring from dimorphic anemia ... what shoud i do

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, the picture you attached here, show dimorphic anemia.

But, I think you should repeat the tests from a reference laboratory. I am telling you this because, a complete hemogram is required for diagnosis of dimorphic anemia. MCV, PCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW all...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i am a marine engineer(chief engineer) aged 65 years. I am suffering from mds rars. it was detected on 27.11.2010. i have no other problem except dropping of blood hemoglobin level. i have already took blood transfusionfor four times.vitamin b-12 levellast checked on01.12. 10.was 719.ferritin level1562. bone marrowrevealsmegaloblastic changedyserythropoiesis and ring sideroblasts.erythropoietin level1202. initially i was given t.pyridoxine for 06 months but no improvement. then i was given trental400mg,danazol 200 mgcolchincine0.5 for 03 months but no improvement.when blood hemglobin dropped i feel palpidation. now all medicine stopped. present level of hemo is around 8.0 pl. advice

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
RARS ( Refractory anemia with ringed sideroblasts) is a clonal disorder characterized by ineffective erythropoiesis and hemopoiesis in the bone marrow. The cause of the changes in the bone marrow is unknown.
Since your erythropoietin and Vitamin B12 levels...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have microcytic hypochromic anemia since childhood. my mother had blood grp B negative, and dad has A positive. my red blood cell destruction is much faster, according to tests. what kind of anemia is this, and how serious. female, 29 yrs old.

Optional Information:
Person's Gender: Female
Person's Age: 29

Already Tried:
iron, folate, vit B12, blood transfusion

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The Rh Incompatibility is purely a haemolytic disease of newborn.This condition affects the newborns only as there will be maternal antibodies against foetal Rh positive RBCs.This disease when severe is life threatening to the new born and when mild it causes mild...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had a bone marrow biopsy done and I would like to know some information regarding the Aspirate Smear, here is what it said. Quality: Adequate, Cellularity: Cellular, Myeloid lineage: Synchronous and progressive, Erythroid lineage: Synchronous and progressive, Megakaryocytes: Occasional. Normal morphology. Is it normal to have Megakaryocytes in a bone marrow aspirate? Here was the differential: Blasts 0%, Promyelocytes 2%, Myelocyte/Meta 38%, Neutrophil 15%, Eosinophils 2%, Erythroid 27%, Lymphocytes 14%, Plasma cells 2%. M:E ratio 3:1, what does that mean and is it normal? Is it normal to have Promyelocytes and are all the percentages within normal ranges? Core Biopsy: Quality: Suboptimal (short core biopsy). Bone/soft tissue: Normal, Cellularity: Unable to determine but specimen is approximately 40%. Myeloid lineage: Progressive. Erythroid lineage: Progressive. Megakaryocytes: Occasional megakaryocytes with normal morphology. Others: No increase blasts or lymphoid aggregates. What does approximately 40% mean on Cellularity? Also had Special Stains: Aspirate smear Iron stain: No Histiocytic and sideroblastic iron (0/4). Core biopsy, Iron: No stainable iron. I was having Phelbotomies prior to this bone marrow test because I was given too much iron supplement, and my iron became depleted so it seems. My ferritin level at the time of the bone marrow biopsy was only 7. So is it normal to have Megakaryocytes in bone marrow aspirate, I megakaryocytes should only be in the bone marrow, not the aspirate, can you clarify this for me. And are Promyelocytes normal in the aspirate? Is the ratio normal 3:1? And is Cellularity 40%, is that normal? Would greatly appreciate your expertise opinion, thank you.

doctor1 MD

H!

Thank you for posting your query.

Dear madam,

Going through you medical history what I will be able to answer is the rheumatology concerned topic.
XXXXXXX positivity has been reported with many cancers and in hematological malignancies specially with non Hodgkins lymphoma. XXXXXXX positivity...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been having this hairfall problem for almost 10-11 years now. Last year on prescription of a doctor I underwent serum Ferettin and thyroid tests. thyroid tests results were normal but my ferretin level was quite low (16, normal range being 25-150). These days I am noticing an increase in hairfall. Can I use Mintop10%? will it be effective? I think it s genetic as my father and brother also have this problem. Please suggest what to do. For serum ferretin I am taking Fefol tablets. Is it ok to continue? Please suggest. thanks.

doctor1 MD

hi,
you may be having having hair loss due to genetic factor but your hair fall has surly increased due to anemia (low ferritin level) straight away taking fefol is a bad idea.. because once u stop .. your ferritin level will fall again.. so first you will have to get some blood test to find out...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello,
I had cbc done on 6/19, my results were following HGB 11.8 (low), Hematocrit 38.4(low), MCH 25 (low),RDW-CV: 179High)..I am not sure what I can make out of this, I had blood work done on 5/22 and at that time my HGB was 13.o. Occult blood is negative. I am negative for Thalassemia. I am in great shape, with 6 pack on my abdomen, eat regular well balanced meals however in the past I have done some creatine and high protien diets...Can you please assist me in making sense out of this. I have seen GI, have a Colonoscopy and endoscopy schedule however GI called me and notified that he is pretty sure ther is no bleed as the blood level dropped by 2.0, however he will proceed with the procedure just to ensure...any ideas?

doctor1 MD

Hello and thanks for the query
These all finding are consistent with iron deficiency anemia. But what intrigues is normal level of iron.You should have had low values of serum iron.

Hemoglobin and hematocrit is decreased in

Digestive inflammation (with hidden or obvious blood loss) as might...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Sir, Haemoglobin level of my 41 year old wife, is 7.5 since last three years. We have consulted to Physician, Dietician; Gastroenterologits. She has been put on iron rich diet and she regularly takes iron supplement tablets. Gastroenterologit has prescribed her tablet Pan 40 as she is suffering from acidity also. She is on Thyroxyne 75 mg tablet for thyroidal disorder. Please suggest us line of treatment.

doctor1 MD

sir

your wife is having anemia but cause of anemia is not always iron deficiency...you need to get her properly investigated to find the cause of anemia which includes her complete blood counts, serum iron levels, serum b12 levels, peripheral blood films, retic count and even bone marrow...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Sideroblastic anemia

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnose with sideroblastic anemia . And have been taking citalopram , it seems to stop the effect of the shots they have been giving me . which is Aranesp . Mot sure if I spelled that right

doctor1 MD

Dear drs,

im a mediterianian female ,22 years old i suffer from anemia since i was 15 , i was checking my anemia level and the dr said taht i dont have iron deffiecncy but the rbc are small and i might have thelassemia , i feel tired and dizzy all the time and sometimes my legs and back hurts as well, my last blood results are ::serum iron :87, hemoglobin:10.6,hematocrit

:33 , MCV:75 , and Blood smear: anisocytosis, polikilocytose, hupochromie, microcytosis



PS: im asthmatic

thank u

doctor1 MD

I'm 29 I have a history of anemia I had 4 blood transfusion so far and now I have been feeling dizzy and my right side of my body start to shake to the point I can't control it...can it be relate it to anemia? On my last lab test my hemoglobin was on 7.5

doctor1 MD

I'm just wondering about the possible symptoms of iron deficiency anemia, I am a lab/x-ray tech (so I am educated about medical conditions) and just today my son was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia, and even though I know the regular symptoms, I never would have guessed he had such a low iron lever

doctor1 MD

I have just been diagnosed with MYelodysplastic syndrome . I also have diabetes and ulcers on both legs. They are not infected. The past few days my legs have been swelling from my foot to above the knee. Any ideas as to what this could be oris it...

doctor1 MD

Why am I continually becoming iron deficient. I have had every test done with no results. It seems that blood transfusions seem the only answer. Is that so?