Sickle cell disease

What is Sickle cell disease?

It is a disease of red cell membrane.This can lead to sickle cell crisis and lead to anemia.

Questions and answers on "Sickle cell disease"

I am a 27 year old African American female and I live with sickle cell disease. I have a sickle cell crisis between 2 to 5 times a year. I have a...

doctor1 MD

HI,
Sickle cell crisis is not known to hinder conception, it may affect maternal health, which may not be ideal for child bearing.
Another thing...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have sickle cell disease and right now I am at home experiencing moderate pain . About a hour ago I discovered my mid to lower shin area was...

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Yes. I could be due to bleeding in the joint or other surrounding tissues.
It can also be due to infection.
Consult your treating physician...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Wondering if you can help or lead me in direction we are looking into adopting but worried about sickle cell. mom has sickle cell trait and is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thanks for asking. Sickle cell disease is a hereditary condition. It is inherited in a autosomal recessive way. Mother is having sickle cell...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Sickle cell disease

doctor1 MD

Alpha Thalassemia should not cause symptoms. However, over the years I have had many of the symptoms from birth and during my adult life. Added to...

doctor1 MD

Good! I am a sickle cell patient and sometimes i have priapsim (painful erection of the penis not necessarily caused by sexual urge). But in...

doctor1 MD

hey, my right lung hurts, A LOT! i can t fully breathe, and it feels more like my ribs were also hurt, but i didn t do anything !? i was sleeping...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have an issue with my chest/lungs, when breathing, it feels like my chest is tight and I never get a full breath in before releasing again. I...

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have some questions about my results. Ast level of 53 and normal alt level of 26. I have elevated...

doctor1 MD

For years I've had a quarter size hard lump behind my temple. Progressively my vision has weekend, constant headaches , and my eyes seem to cross...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I'm 27 years old and pregnant 17 weeks I also have sickle cell anemia ssD. I'm currently taking for pain management OxyContin...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics