Shortness of breath

Questions and answers on "Shortness of breath"

I have shortness of breath that started around 2007. I have mitral valve prolapse and grade 1 diastolic dysfunction of heart. I was told by cardiologists not to worry about the heart its all ok. but I can not stop having this shortness of breath. It gets better when I lie flat on my stomach at night when I go to bed. I have only mild asthma and my dr. said my asthma can not be causing this. I saw a nerve doctor and he said it not my nerves. prior to getting the shortness of breath I was very healthy and used to go dancing and skiing etc. now I am afraid to do too much since I am afraid of being soffucated. I have had one pregnancy and it went ok and this shortness of breath started 2 years after pregnancy. I think its either the heart or the lung or diaphragm. this month i will be seeing an ent since i have had previous sinus surgeries and one of the sinus cavities seems to have a large hole since mucus chucnks fall once in a while. also my gi said I have mild gerd but he said not to worry about it after. he did a fluroscopy to find it. another asthma doc said its just a condition i need to live with . well its very scary. can anyone help? I also get heart palpitations once in a while. Is there any diaphragm or good lung doctors out there? I have seen a pulmo but he just dismissed it to anxiety. but I am definitely not hyperventilating I am very calm and still getting this shortness of breath. also xanax does not make it go away nor does clonozapam.

doctor1 MD

Hello

I can understand your concern.
So as you explain you have several factor that may contribute in your shortness of breath.All of these as mitral valve prolapse,diastolic dysfunction of heart,mild asthma,mild gerd have a role in your concern.I would recommend you to do further these tests:...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I took 1.5 pills of ecstacy 8 day ago. i also had some alcohol. the day after my heart was racing the whole day. stopped after 1 day. ive gotten better each day. heart is no longer racing, but i still get shortness of breath sporadically throughout the day. No other side effects at this point. i feel like i'm 85% back to normal and a lot better. should i just give it a few more days? Or is there anything to be worried about?

25 years old. 5'8". 150 lbs. good health, no medical history

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

The effects of Ecstasy are sometimes similar to the use of amphetamines and cocaine and these include increases in heart rate and blood pressure, nausea, blurred vision, faintness, chills, sweating and shortness of breath. Alcohol when consumed for a long...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, my 68 year old dad had a stent implanted in his carotic artery last friday. As a result he has been prescribed Brilinta twice a day. As a side effect, he has been suffering from shortness of breath and this has made it really hard for him to sleep. What do you suggest that he should do in order to sleep better.

doctor1 MD

There are many more platelet inhibitors or commonly known as blood thinners, which may be taken safely.
However, it is important to rule out other causes of shortness of breath besides the adverse effect of the new drug Brilinta (ticagrelor).
I would also want to know whether it is the Coronary...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

This case concerns my wife of 79 years old height 5ft weight aprox 11stone 10 lbs. My wife started complaining of shortness of breath some 6 months ago after mild exertion in the garden and after a short rest symptoms disappeared. Up to that time my wife had been fully active and enjoyed a good fully active life with no medical condition that required any form of medication. We both put the Shortness of breath down to our ageing process. On the 20-5-2011 my wife was admitted to hospital with Shortness of breath, high blood pressure, over 180 and atrial fibrillation. Since that first admission my wife has been admitted to hospital over ten times for similar reasons but only three occasions when AF had been present. I had noted that my wife’s oxygen levels had always been recorded in the 99% range and only once required oxygen to be given. This observation may not be relevant. Echocardiogram and Pulmonary function tests have been performed but appear to have been OK. On the 28-6-2011 a coronary angiogram was conducted and the followings findings have been recorded There is moderate stenosis in a high diagonal branch with mild stenosis in the proximal LAD with calcification. The circumflex artery has minor disease only and is dominant and the right coronary artery is very small. Left ventricular function is very good. As you know she was admitted several times with chest pains but negative trop. History My wife has a history of extreme low tolerance to any form of drug or alcohol and subsequently taking medication has had extreme consequences and discomfort for her, but, she has where possible continued to take them when I myself would have not. However throughout this 8 week period my wife’s condition has not improved and still wakes up with Shortness of breath, this condition comes when she is resting at any time. During this last 8 weeks my wife’s only exercise has been going to have a wash or toilet facilities and of course this brings on shortness of breath and tightness in the chest. If I were to dial 999 every time my wife was in extreme discomfort we would be dialing several times a day. We have a first meeting with our cardiologist this week and the apparent intention is to treat my wife’s condition with medication, I am extremely concerned that maybe I am not understanding the angiogram results correctly but I cannot see how that is going to solve my wife’s shortness of breath. Therefore I seek help and guidance in understandings possible alternative procedures that may be considered.

doctor1 MD

Angiography in 2011 is not having significant disease .
the main problem appears is Atrial fibrillation and hypertension.
so hypertension should be controlled and for atrial fibrillation your doctor will give some medicine to control heart rate, if heart rate is not controlled then patient will...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have heart palpitations & shortness of breath when I lie down.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Could be due to heart problems.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings from Dr Divakara P.
Thanks for posting your query.

Well palpitations with shortness of breath can be due to problems in heart, kidney problems or low hemoglobin.

But palpitations and shortness of breath on lying down...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Should I go to the ER or wait for an appointment? I am a 32 year old female experiencing intermittent chest pressure (w/ numbness and/or tingling radiating on my left side, arm, and neck) frequently at rest and shortness of breath upon any exertion. Due to previous experience, I am positive it is not heartburn, injury, or muscoskeletal. The shortness of breath began about two weeks ago. In the past two months I woke up due to chest pain or because I was unable to breathe at least once a week. I have multiple cardiac risk factors (high BP, pre-diabetic, slightly elevated cholesterol, weight) and a heart murmur (although I understand they can be benign). HOWEVER, previous EKGs taken during previous episodes have shown no problems. My fitness has improved, so the recent shortness of breath is a concern. I know this is a stupid question, but have to ask - I don t want to waste money or a hospital visit if it s likely I can wait and/or it s not a heart problem

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

Several weeks ago started having shortness of breath but since I have asthma didnt pay much attention, long story short had to go to the hospital tiwce runned many diferent test and nothing is wrong, a CT of my chest showed a small hernia but no signs of PE witch the Dr suspected.... Could the hernia cause all this shortness of breath and bad breath being that nothing else is wrong acordint to my tests???

doctor1 MD

The shortness of breath in your case is because of asthma. For hernia to cause shortness of breath, it has to be very large to compress or displace the lung. There can be many causes of bad breath including acumulated secretions in the lungs which can happen in asthma.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been suffering from shortness of breath since 2008 and doctor told me i have suffered from stress which i dont think it was.last month 23/7 I had a blood test and it showed I have low level of hemoglobin of 10.5gm/DL , low mch,low mchc. I started to feel dizziness quite often and I always feel fatigue , could stress cause all this problem?

doctor1 MD

Hello
Although stress may cause shortness of breath but still you must rule out other causes for tis breathlessness.
Get your lung function test to rule out bronchial asthma.
Consult a cardiologist and rule out heart involvement.
Get your thyroid function tests done to rule out hypothyroidism....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

have been suffering from nose blockage and shortness of breath since 18 months. One thing I observed is that only one nostril gets blocked and if I sleep on one side then the side which is at floor that side nostril gets blocked and when i turn over the other side gets blocked. Also whenever I through out mucus by coughing or any other means I feel better. Shortness of breath problem always there even my both nostrils are cliar. I had CT scan and doctor told me that I have Deviated Nasal Septum but that is from childhood and every other thing is clear. Allergist who performed skin test told me I have dust mite allergy and reactive Airway Decease . I have taken enough care to avoid dust mite . IgE level Stands at 300 while Lab range is 10-340. Also I have pain in my right ear only. Only a tablet of "ambroxol hydrochloride" gives me complete relief from shortness of breath and nose blockage. What should I do ?
CT Scan reports
WWW.WWWW.WW

doctor1 MD

hey heres a remedy do steam inhalation daily for 15 mins morning and night b4 bed ....n do some pranayama(breathing excercise in yoga)...regularly u do this n see the difference...do inform the result...hav a nice time!!!

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have ovarian hyperstimulation I just had infertility treatment with lots of follicles but I didn't have the eggs retrieved...I went to ER five days ago and I received one iv....I didn't know I wasn't supposed to have sexual intercourse....I had severe pain last night and XXXXXXX poop this morning...very mild shortness of breath....should I worry

doctor1 MD

Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Ovarian hyperstimulation is a problem that occurs with the use of fertility medications. It is not common, but it is definitely discussed with patients as a risk. It usually is associated with a significant amount of "third-spacing" of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Shortness of breath

doctor1 MD

Alpha Thalassemia should not cause symptoms. However, over the years I have had many of the symptoms from birth and during my adult life. Added to those complications sickle cell anemia trait also exits. I can go for a good for a couple of hours and crash for days. These conditions have taken a toll leaving me amongst other things extremely fatigue. No matter how I try to keep up my health with supplements and other building blocks, I seem to lose the battle to severe tiredness. Thalassemia of any variant should not be under sold when not in full major. Each patient should be evaluated accordingly on their health merits and not directly what others think should not occur based on the mildness. Do you have any suggestions for me in overcoming the exhaustive crashes ? The other symptoms like shortness of breath etc., I am still in the learning process of how to control them. Oh by the way your response would be I have a Heart To Pass On God s Greatness because of the inability to work. One day I look forward to paving and paying forward I have a Heart To Pass On God s Greatness . Thanks in advance for your generosity!

doctor1 MD

I m military and in basic and AIT (both located in GA) I developed a odd sounding chronic cough. I went through numerous tests to include XRAY, Methacholine challenge, GERD, Allergy and others I can t recall. I also have rhinitis which I m told by the allergist is not due to any allergy (I had a full skin test). It mostly subsided when I was stationed in Ft Lewis, WA while I was taking flonase and zyrtec. I ve since been stationed at Hunter AAF, GA and now the cough is back in full force and my rhinitis is no longer controlled by flonase. An allergist back at fort gordon told me it was cough variant asthma( after successfully reducing the symptoms with prednisone and then advair) but the pulmonologist at both fort gordon and fort lewis insist that I don t have asthma. While my symptoms are present I have a shortness of breath during running and similar exercises but to a lesser extent in washington. I had no issues during my deployment to Iraq (my 2 mile run times dropped four minutes with no changes in behavior) I was 18 when in Basic and AIT and now am 22 soon to be 23. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

My son had a flu vaccination on Jan. 20th and has had multiple symptoms since then. He has had eye twitching, shortness of breath, tightness in the chest, headaches, dizziness (disoriented feeling), ringing in the ears (only once), blurry vision, and muscle soreness. This is just over 4 weeks from the time of the vaccination and after a round of z-Pack, and zyrtec, and aleave, or Tylenol for the muscle soreness and headaches, he is improving, however, he still begins feeling sort of bad around 9:30pm and the disorientation comes back. Also, the eye twitching still comes and goes. We feel he is having side effects from the flu vaccination and were also wondering if Guillain Barre Syndrome might be a factor here. If so, we don t think it is a severe case. Wondering how long his symptoms might continue and is there anything we should be doing that might help other than the ibuprofen or aleave for muscle soreness?

doctor1 MD

I am a 40-year-old, 159 pound, white female. I only smoked when I was a teenager occasionally and as a an adult, I would only smoke when I drank (which now I do not smoke at all). I drink occasionally on the weekends but not much. My father had a history of heart disease, emphysema and diabetes. He had his first heart attack in his mid-30s and had a triple bypass in 1983. At age 72, he passed away due to a massive heart attack he suffered as a result of the stress of having surgery to remove colon cancer. Over the past year or so I have been experiencing chest pains almost every day either at rest or after some activity. Sometimes when I am leaning over, I can get the pain in the center of my chest which can feel almost like muscle pain. Sometimes I experience the chest pains with a feeling of shortness of breath yet when I take a deep inhalation, it seems as though my breathing can be restored to normal. Sometimes with the chest pains I also experience some upper back pain across my shoulders. My neck, jaw and arms never really hurt or go numb. Oftentimes, I can feel my heart racing or feeling as though it is going to pound out of my chest. I have had numerous EKGs done all of which have come back normal. I went to the ER in February of 2009 and was admitted due to chest pains. Upon arrival at the ER, I had bloodwork done including my cardiac enzymes tested (which were all normal), an EKG done which was normal, BP (usually maintains at 112/80), pulse and heart rate were all normal. They kept me overnight so I could have a stress done. I completed that the next morning. The stress test I had was where they took pictures of my blood flow while at rest, then they shot me with some dye, then I ran on the treadmill and then more pictures were taken after that. The results were that I had a heart of a 28 year old, and I was in the top 90% of women my age. Then that afternoon, I had an endoscopy done to rule/out any gastro problems. That, too, was normal. I was seen by a cardiologist while an inpatient and he told me that everything was normal and it is very unusual of a woman my age, even with a family history, to have heart problems. It definitely was not a heart attack nor did he feel it was heart-related. Then I had an abdominal ultrasound completed outpatient which was normal as well as which was normal. I also wore a heart monitor for 30 days which allowed me to record all of my episodes. Upon review of that monitor, they told me I had sinus arrhythmia and tachycardia but there was nothing for me to do about it because it was nothing to worry about. My cholesterol is 195 and I can t remember my exact LDL or HDL but I believe the good cholesterol level was 5 points lower than it should be and the bad was good. My triglycerides were over 300 but at my last blood check they came down to a bit below 200. I am still working on lowering those. I know I do not always eat right nor do I exercise very often. I have cut back on fatty, greasy foods and am losing weight little by little. I continue to have these pains either at rest or after exerting myself. Sometimes I take Prilosec and the pain goes away. I mentally make the pain and heart pounding worse because I start to think there is something wrong with me that my PCP and the tests missed. (My PCP is my cousin who is very familiar with my family history and I truly believe he is doing everything possible to find an answer. Yet he keeps telling me that he is 99.9% sure it is NOT my heart. The only other thing he could do is a catheterization. He doesn t want to do it because there is a 1% risk that something could actually go wrong and cause me a real problem. He did say if I had the catheterization, it would completely give me a 100% answer. I actually gave myself such bad anxiety this past weekend that I actually started believing that I am dying or will die soon. These episodes and symptoms are driving me crazy! I want to hope that it is all just stress or something else. I ve been crazily reading things where they say sometimes people can sense doom or feel anxiety right before something bad like a heart attack or death happens. Please! Any help or answer you could give me to lead me in the right direction to solving my problem would be GREATLY appreciated. Janel M.

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr xxxxxxxx as requested I had blood panel done and they came back normal no signs of heart attack or enzymes I have a stress test set up tomorrow the ecg that was uploaded already I will ask him to take a look my question is I quit smoking 9...

doctor1 MD

What can cause all over body pains so severe walking and movement are difficult (dressing, showering, getting out of bed). I also have chest and rib pains with that as well, heart problems have been ruled out. A bad left foot with swelling, had...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics