Pseudohypoparathyroidism

What is Pseudohypoparathyroidism?

Pseudohypoparathyroidism is a condition associated primarily with resistance to the parathyroid hormone. Those with the condition have a low serum calcium and high phosphate, but the parathyroid hormone level (PTH) is actually appropriately high (due to the low level of calcium in the blood). Its pathogenesis has been linked to dysfunctional G Proteins (in particular, Gs alpha subunit). The condition is extremely rare, with an estimated overall prevalence of 7.2/1,000,000 or approximately 1/140000.

Questions and answers on "Pseudohypoparathyroidism"

I got the following tests done on MID CYCLE day 4:
E2 - 605.64 pg/ml
FSH - 8.18 mIU/ml
LH - 6.14 mIU/ml
Prolectin - 19.30 ng/ml
The below test was...

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

As you have requested, I am mentioning below the normal ranges of the tests you have undergone.

Follicle Stimulating Hormone...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What is the outcome and the symptoms of basal ganglia calcifications? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
depends

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking
The outcome and presentation depends on the type of calcification and extent of it....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi,
8 year old BMI 29, with high testosterone level 160.6 range <15
17- hydroxyprogestrone 71.80 range <71

otherwise have no problem.
What can be...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About obesity in children:

Detailed Answer:
Hello Doctor Torabi,

The VAST majority of obese kids have simple nutritional obesity.

I...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Pseudohypoparathyroidism

doctor1 MD

Hi, 8 year old BMI 29, with high testosterone level 160.6 range <15 17- hydroxyprogestrone 71.80 range <71 otherwise have no problem. What can be...

doctor1 MD

What is the outcome and the symptoms of basal ganglia calcifications? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I got the following tests done on MID CYCLE day 4: E2 - 605.64 pg/ml FSH - 8.18 mIU/ml LH - 6.14 mIU/ml Prolectin - 19.30 ng/ml The below test was...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Procedures