Primary sclerosing cholangitis

Questions and answers on "Primary sclerosing cholangitis"

hello doctor today i went for my Complete Blood Count and Liver Function Test and in reports i got ALT (SGPT) 108 which should be less than 50 i...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Better to go for ultrasound examination of liver also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Tests Result Flag Units Range Lab

SODIUM 140 mmol/L 134-149

POTASSIUM 4.0 mmol/L 3.6-5.5

CHLORIDE 106 mmol/L 97-112

CO2 22.0 mmol/L 21-32

GLUCOSE...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Most normal BUT Few abnormal Lab results point towards further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr Rnmruben.
Thank you for posting your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 59-year old brother was just diagnosed with primary sclerosing cholangitis and has been told that he should see a liver specialist soon. He also...

doctor1 MD

Brief answer...given below
Detailed answer....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Primary sclerosing cholangitis ( PSC ) is an autoimmune disorder...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Primary sclerosing cholangitis

doctor1 MD

Aug 27, 2012 - My brother is facing death, terminally I ll, because he is close to suffering  complete body/liver shut down in the immediate future...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Narasi, My 12 year old daughter suffers from Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis and Ulcerative Colitis . She was diagnosed when she was 3....

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor

I have been diagnosed with proctosigmoidities ulcerative colitis and i have heard that there is a strong relation between it and...

doctor1 MD

My mother has portal hypertension. Both her veins to Liver is blocked but on diagnosis doctors found her liver is fine and has no cirrhosis. But...

doctor1 MD

My copper levels are 2.10 mcg/ml and my IGG4 is 177.0 mg/dl. My GI doctor at mayo clinic had suspected autoimmune pancreatitis due to past...

doctor1 MD

can you please put this into perspective for me? Narrative CT abdomen and pelvis with IV contrast Comparison: None available. 56 year old male...

doctor1 MD

Need to consult with a gastroenterologist. I contracted a bacterial infection on my eyelid yesterday at a mud run. I went to an Urgent Care doctor...