Physiological anemia

Questions and answers on "Physiological anemia"

Hi I'm 23 weeks pregnant and woke up early this morning with what felt like my heart had really slowed down to the point were I couldn't keep awake...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, changes occur in circulating blood volume, peripheral vascular compliance and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My son IS 25 DAYS OLD, he has G6PD defeciency proved by screening. His Haemoglobin falled from 15 gm/dl at birth to 11.5 at 2 weeks of age. Then to...

doctor1 MD

HELLO,
g6pd deficiency can cause hemolytic anemia, usually after exposure to certain medications, foods, or even infections.most have don't have...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My son was born 9 weeks early and had a fetomaternal bleed and was born with a hemoglobin of 2.2 and a hematicrit of 8 he had 3 blood transfusions...

doctor1 MD

Hello there,
The fetomaternal bleed must have been severe enough to cause a drop in hemoglobin to 2.2 . It could have resulted from a traumatic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Physiological anemia

doctor1 MD

My son is two months old . His blood haemoglobin 9.8g/dl. Is this normal for his age or it is low. If it is low wat can be done further. He is...

doctor1 MD

My baby boy has 3 months and 2 weeks. When he delivered he was 11.0 hemoglobin . When he was 2 months he was diagnosed Sepsis and anemie, 7.6...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am XXXXXXX My baby girl is 51 days old. Currently we have taken blood test and the lymphocytes count is 70% (normal range: 20-40%) &...

doctor1 MD

hey my son was born at 35 weeks 5 days .he spent 4 days in nicu,his hb level at about 3 months was 9.7 .today we went for his vaccination doc...

doctor1 MD

If a small child of just 6 months has hemoglobin levels of count 4.5 then what should be done? Doctor says he should be given extra blood to bring...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, i am 28 weeks pregnant and had a HEamoglobin test and urine culture test. The reports are as follows haemoglobin-8.0g/dl platelet...

doctor1 MD

My son was born 9 weeks early and had a fetomaternal bleed and was born with a hemoglobin of 2.2 and a hematicrit of 8 he had 3 blood transfusions...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures
Related Medical Topics