Peptic ulcer

What is Peptic ulcer?

Peptic ulcer disease (PUD), also known as a peptic ulcer or stomach ulcer, is a break in the lining of the stomach, first part of the small intestine, or occasionally the lower esophagus. --> The most common symptoms are waking at night with upper abdominal pain or upper abdominal pain that improves with eating. The pain is often described as a burning or dull ache. Other symptoms include belching, vomiting, weight loss, or poor appetite. About a third of older people have no symptoms. Complications may include bleeding, perforation, and blockage of the stomach. Bleeding occurs in as many as 15% of people.

Common causes include the bacteria, Helicobacter pylori and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Other less common causes include tobacco smoking, stress due to serious illness, Behcet disease, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome, Crohn disease and liver cirrhosis, among others. --> The diagnosis is typically suspected due to the presenting symptoms with confirmation by either endoscopy or barium swallow. H. pylori can be diagnosed by testing the blood for antibodies, a urea breath test, testing the stool for signs of the bacteria, or a biopsy of the stomach. Other conditions that produce similar symptoms include stomach cancer, coronary heart disease, and inflammation of the stomach lining or gallbladder.

Diet does not play an important role in either causing or preventing ulcers. --> The medication used to decrease acid is usually either a proton pump inhibitor (PPI) or an H2 blocker with four weeks of treatment initially recommended. Ulcers due to H. pylori are treated with a combination of medications such as amoxicillin, clarithromycin, and a PPI. Antibiotic resistance is increasing and thus treatment may not always be effective. Bleeding ulcers may be treated by endoscopy, with open surgery typically only used in cases in which it is not successful.

Peptic ulcers are present in around 4% of the population. About 10% of people develop a peptic ulcer at some point in their life. They resulted in 301,000 deaths in 2013 down from 327,000 deaths in 1990. The first description of a perforated peptic ulcer was in 1670 in Princess Henrietta of England. H. pylori was first discovered in 1981 by Barry Marshall and Robin Warren.

Questions and answers on "Peptic ulcer"

I am suffering from peptic ulcer since last 2 years.Whenever my stomach become upset it take 20-25 days to become normal.And almost every 2-3 months intervel I face this problem and I have to take medicine by consulting the doctor.Last time i was given SN15,Tiniba500,Ocid for 5 days.Igot relief but not permanant.Suggest me what to do.

doctor1 MD

Hello..
thanks for writing us..

Peptic ulcer is curable condition, First we have to find the cause for this by endoscopic biopsy and certain blood test.
you should consult a gastroenterologist for biopsy.

peptic ulcer can be cured by PPI and Anti H.pylori regimen

you should avoid pain killers...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello i am suffering from peptic ulcer and had been using Depo provera injectable. i stopped the injections on march 25. my L.M.P was 21st April and i just had unprotected sex on may 3rd. can i get pregnant... can i take postinor 2 although i am am ulcer patient/

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for the query. I will try to satisfy you by the answer.
Depot provera is a long acting hormonal contraceptive. It is chracterised by menstrual irregularities / absence.
It is active for 3 months from injection. & it takes at least 3-4 months to get the periods with ovulation & regular...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What's the best foods to eat if you have a peptic ulcer. Can it heal on its own?

doctor1 MD

Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns; rather than focusing on the best foods to eat, in peptic ulcer the main focus should be on what things to avoid: coffee, tea, mint, alcohol, spices including heavy curry, hot peppers, carbonated beverages, tomato. Foods that make you feel better are...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

yes thank you doctor sab, i have suffered active duodonal 3 cm ulcer before 30 months , for the diagnosis, i consumed omerprazole 2 months, antibiotic 15 days & avoid food , around 12 months i avoided the food like oily, hot & sour, drinks , but sometimes i want to drink al;cohol during party , is it ok or ..........

doctor1 MD

Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
Alcohol is a known causative factor for peptic ulcer. As you are a known case of peptic ulcer, whenever you consume alcohol you will have relapse of your symptoms.
So, now it is up to you weather to have symptoms or not.
Wishing good health for you.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

been diagnosed with fatty liver disease ....also believe I have a peptic ulcer ...gnawing pain in my stomach between sternum and umbilicus..worse at night, worse with ibuprofen (i take due to right sided back pain with liver disease)....are these two related at all. they believe my fatty liver is from alcohol although I don t think I drink enough to cause such a problem (my liver is all the way into my pelvis)... tried a pepcid last night and it worked almost immediately!!! but could the fatty liver be related to this ulcer....i felt this pain first over a year ago...my fatty liver was found by chance on mri

doctor1 MD

Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Your ache is probably caused by peptic ulcer only (if you really have it). Fatty liver does not hurt at all (it hurts only when you touch it). Fat surrounds liver gradually so it can get used to it and do not cause pain. There are two main reasons of fatty liver....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi im vijay kumar suffring from nephrotic syndrom from four months and i'm taking wysolone(60 mg) from three months n0w i fill very weakness, peptic ulcer, scales on the the body, wounds(boils). ther what is it remady.my 24hr. uranary protein is-3.6gm, uranary cretinine is-2.1gm. serum alb-3.06 and serum cret-0.8 plese advice what shuld i do after this ?

doctor1 MD

Hi Vijay Kumar,

I have gone through your medical history and feel sorry for the situation you are in.

You should follow up with your nephrologist in order to re-evaluate your condition and decide for best treatment.

I would suggest to start antibiotic therapy if not taking until now. The very...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have this pain in the left upper abdomen on the side of the body. I had it in August and September and it went away, but yesterday I went out for my daughter's birthday and had a slice of pizza and a salad and two hours after I ate, the pain came back. What could this be related to? Should I be concerned about it?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Peptic ulcer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Such pain, associated with foods intake is most likely caused by peptic ulcer or pancreas irritation. Other possible symptoms are nausea, vomiting, chest burning.
It is very important to do not ignore such symptoms as...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

If a peptic ulcer requires sugery, what do they do? (I am asking on behalf of my husband who is in hospital in Egypt)

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thank you for the query.

If a peptic ulcer requires surgery, the part of the stomach (with the ulcer) is removed. The rest of the stomach is connected with duodenum, sometimes with other part of small intestine. With this surgery it is also necessary to cut vagus nerve branches on both...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello doctor,
im 32 yrs of age.the problem which im facing is related to my digestive system.actually from d last 6 months im havin the problem of burning in the region of umbilicus n area above it.another problem is im facing d problem of painful aphthus ulcers in the mouth from last 3 months or so n they occur every 10 days or so..wat problem im facing n wats d solution for dat.i wana knw dat...

doctor1 MD

Dear XXXXXXX

You have two problems burning in upper abdomen for 6 months and painful aphthous ulcers

1. You are having burning in upper abdomen for 6 months. This can be due to functional dyspepsia or peptic ulcer. I am not sure if you have tried any antacids or acid suppressing medicines for...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am not feeling well I am experiencing headaches dizziness lethargy shakiness fast heart beat sweating and stomach pain after eating and I am wondering what it could be i was thinking a peptic ulcer but i am really not sure and i need some answers fast or at least opinion so i can follow up on it.

doctor1 MD

Dear,
welcome to HCM
Your complaints of dizziness, shakiness, fast heart beat, sweating and stomach pain after eating is suggestive of gastric upset. Now wether it is due to peptic ulcer or not is a different issue, and require investigation.

The following signs are suggestive of peptic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Peptic ulcer

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My husband Leon 77 has been visiting his mother in Illinois on his usual Spring trip - we live in New Mexico. Just after he got to Illinois, he became very unwell and was admitted to the Methodist Hospital in Peoria, IL and a kidney stone was detected. My husband Leon and I (wife Sylvia) live in New Mexico where I am at present. Leon has a history of kidney stones, BPH and other urinary problems (but otherwise very healthy) and 6 months ago he had TURB surgery and earlier this year, TURP. He seemed to be recovering well and was able to make the trip from New Mexico to Illinois about March 18th. On March 21st. he was admitted to the Methodist Hospital in Peoria. There seemed to be numerous setbacks after finding the kidney stone which as of now (two weeks later) is still there in his right kidney and also a stent. He was also treated for a bleeding stomach ulcer and an irregular heart beat, both of those issues were resolved to the best of my knowledge and I understood that Leon would have to return to Hospital for day surgery, in a week or two to have the stent and kidney stone removed. Yesterday 4/5/2014 after two weeks, he was discharged from Hospital and went home to his Mother s, it s probably 35 miles from Peoria. When I phoned this morning as I have done every day, his Mother said he had gone by ambulance back to the same Hospital because he was feeling very unwell again. I called the Hospital today to try and find out what was happening this time and I was informed that he had been taken to Emergency and he had blood in his stools (he had some of that during his first stay in hospital - hence the treatment for the bleeding stomach ulcer) but now it seems like there are problems with his blood and very low hemoglobin levels. I don t know really what this means except that it is not normal, does this indicate internal bleeding somewhere again ? and does this sound like a very serious matter (it does to me by what little I know) It seems like Leon has had one setback after another and it is most difficult being about 1300 miles away. I am puzzled by so many things happening within two weeks, though I know he is getting very good care. I would appreciate any explanation though from afar, I am sure it is difficult to evaluate this. If you can help, Thank you. Sylvia

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

I have an Ulcer in my food pipe. Its been over 2 months now and it still has not healed, it gives me pain in the center of my back and and the chest. Its quite irritating. I was on medication aimed at reducing the acidity of my stomach juices but, is there no way of healing of the ulcer directly and also can an endoscopy be avoided?

doctor1 MD

Its been a week now doc that after bowel movement I felt weak and like my body is shievering and no energy. My stool is just normal, not soft nor I'm constipated. What do you think is the caused. I have been diagnosed since 2007 with stomach ulcer but its in the healing process now. The biopsy is also normal and the rest of my blood results are also normal. Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

My head is killing me my stomach is upset I vomited I’m dizzy and when I swallow it feel like it gets stuck right about half way down it’s uncomfortable sometimes it passes down and sometimes it comes back up. And my pain in the abdomen

doctor1 MD

I have a stabbing pain on my left side 2 inches below my rib cage . It is constant discomfort but at times will feel like a stabbing pain. I feel it when I breath in or if I move it just occurs. I feel tired and exhausted. I have a bloated feeling...

doctor1 MD

is doxycyclene hyclate 20 mg cap an effective treatment for ulcers?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics