Parathyroid disease

What is Parathyroid disease?

Many conditions are associated with disorders of the function of the parathyroid gland. Parathyroid diseases can be divided into those causing hyperparathyroidism, and those causing hypoparathyroidism.

Questions and answers on "Parathyroid disease"

I was going to the Doctor for about 9 months now for kidney pain, fatigue, flu like symptoms, and horrible neck pain. I had blood tests February...

doctor1 MD

High calcium levels usually co-relate with parathyroid disease,it would help to get the parathyroid levels checked.Weakness,bodyache and kidney...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My mother has experienced nausea and loss of appetite since 2008. She was told it was parathyroid disease. She had the surgery. Nothing improved....

doctor1 MD

Hi.
Thanks for your query.
The history provided by you about Mother is suggestive of a chronic disease, one of them is cancer and Tuberculosis....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm wondering if I have Parathyroid Disease.
I had a blood test that indicated my calcium level was higher than normal.
Symptoms: Loss of energy;...

doctor1 MD

HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Your all the symptoms are strongly suggestive of functional disorders, and nothing to take with the level of calcium but...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Parathyroid disease

doctor1 MD

I am 34 yrs female . i am having high levelof parathyroid hormone level at 180. and my clacium is at level 11. i have recurrent kidney stones and...

doctor1 MD

My father is 63 and has been on dialysis for 3 years now due to ESRD. He has had a very high PTH intact level for at least 6 months now (between...

doctor1 MD

On occasion I have had instant weakness & dizziness which happen with no warning. On one occasion I was sitting at table where I keep blood...

doctor1 MD

I had a primary parathyroid condition. I was given Sensipar, which I understand is mainly for secondary parathyroid.
I took this medication for a...

doctor1 MD

I believe I have parathyroid disease . My doctor is sense ding me to the endocrinologist to confirm. I have high calcium levels and many other...

doctor1 MD

My 9 month daughter recently had blood drawn. Canadian values
Calcium 2.34(normal range)
Ionized Calcium 1.37 (normal is 1.15-1.29mmol/l
I had...

doctor1 MD

My husband, Michael is 50yrs old,187lbs, 6' 2", caucasian male and is in good general health. He had surgery to remove his parathyroid glands 2 yrs...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures