topicLogo

Multiple sclerosis

Also known as : Disseminated sclerosisEncephalomyelitis disseminata

What is Multiple sclerosis?

Multiple sclerosis (MS), also known as disseminated sclerosis or encephalomyelitis disseminata, is a demyelinating disease in which the insulating covers of nerve cells in the brain and spinal cord are damaged. This damage disrupts the ability of parts of the nervous system to communicate, resulting in a wide range of signs and symptoms, including physical, mental, and sometimes psychiatric problems. Between attacks, symptoms may disappear completely; however, permanent neurological problems often occur, especially as the disease advances.

While the cause is not clear, the underlying mechanism is thought to be either destruction by the immune system or failure of the myelin-producing cells. MS is usually diagnosed based on the presenting signs and symptoms and the results of supporting medical tests.

There is no known cure for multiple sclerosis. Treatments attempt to improve function after an attack and prevent new attacks. Medications used to treat MS, while modestly effective, can have adverse effects and be poorly tolerated. Many people pursue alternative treatments, despite a lack of evidence. The long-term outcome is difficult to predict, with good outcomes more often seen in women, those who develop the disease early in life, those with a relapsing course, and those who initially experienced few attacks. Life expectancy is on average 5 to 10 years lower than that of an unaffected population.

Multiple sclerosis is the most common autoimmune disorder affecting the central nervous system. In 2013, 20,000 people died from MS, up from 12,000 in 1990. The name multiple sclerosis refers to scars (sclerae—better known as plaques or lesions) in particular in the white matter of the brain and spinal cord. MS was first described in 1868 by Jean-Martin Charcot. A number of new treatments and diagnostic methods are under development.

Questions and answers on "Multiple sclerosis"

Hey......me hitesh malhotra......my sister suffering from multiple sclerosis disease from last 4 yrs.......this time she is not walking independent....nd feeling tiredness......me just know about the any succesfull treatments of multiple sclerosis........
Hi,

I am Dr.Bruno. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Let me try to help you

Question : any succesfull treatments of multiple sclerosis........
Answer : Yes. The latest Interferon Treatment is having high success rate

Hope you found the answer helpful.

If you need any...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I have had multiple sclerosis for about 10 years and have numbness, balance issues, walking difficulties as well as incontinence and bowel issues. I heard about a treatment called Fetal Stem Cell Treatment which can rebuild the Myelin and can reverse this condition. What have you hard about this treatment?
stem cell therapy is in experimental stage...there are anecdotal reports of benefits with stem cell therapy in some brain conditions including multiple sclerosis.
I don't know whether it will help or not...but as it is not associated with major adverse effects.....it's worth trying.....only cost...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I had a ct scan and it says I have a mass on l-4 andl-4 l-5 has osteophytes and it said I have sclerosis ,I also have thin skin and I read online that lichen sclerosis will make your skin thin . My question is does this mean I have multiple sclerosis ?
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Sclerosis is a term also applied to increased calcium deposition. This has happened to your lumbar vertebra however the presence of the mass is not clear. It is not related to multiple sclerosis which is a condition in the brain and spinal cord involving decreased nerve...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I have Multiple Sclerosis. I recently had a severe UTI, that spread to the kidney. Tests revealed protein in my urine, and blood work showed eleveated liver enzymes. An ultrasound of my abdomen was done but I don t have results. Is it likely there are 2 issues going on, or could one problem cause both abnormal results?
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms. Urinary tract infection spreading to the kidneys are related. This condition is called pyelonephritis. You would respond to appropriate course of antibiotics.

Elevated liver enzymes may not be related, unless we are considering a...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi, I have been diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis recently which started with optic neuritis . I have pain in the left eye and a very slight blurred vision . I had the same symptoms few months ago and was treated for right eye which appears a bit smaller now. I was given Medrol tablets. Can i take omnacortil 10 mg now or medrol 16mg (dosage as prescribed by my doctor )for this condition?
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I could say that the given medicine "Medrol" is the right medicine and no need to change this such episode of inflammatory changes periodically comes in MS and then after a few weeks the symptoms improves...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more
A Doctor will be with you shortly

Trending Articles on Multiple sclerosis