Mineral deficiency

What is Mineral deficiency?

Mineral deficiency refers to a hypoalimentation of dietary minerals.

Examples include:

Questions and answers on "Mineral deficiency"

thank you. I lost a toenail on my 3rd toe a few months ago. Now, I noticed that the 3rd toe on the opposite foot is loose and ready to fall off. It is not fungus looking - never turned yellow/dark color and the toenail did not get thick. Could this be from a vitamin or mineral deficiency? Would a blood test or hair analysis be recommended? just as a side note - I also just lost part of a tooth - #19 - the lingual/buccal broke off.

doctor1 MD

hi. Onychomadesis is a periodic idiopathic shedding of the nails beginning at its proximal end, possibly caused by the temporary arrest of the function of the nail matrix. This generally resolves without complication.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Doctor, My son is 2 1/2 yrs old and weighs 10.7 kgs. Is it normal? What diet can i incorporate to increase his weight. He was premmie born at 34 weeks weighed 1.920 at birth. I have started giving him pediasure. Also, let me know if any vitamin and calcium supplements can be given Please let me know Regards, Sahana

doctor1 MD

Hi Sahana,

Thank you for your query.

For a premmie I am happy with the weight of 10.7 Kg at this age. Yes, there is scope for improvement but one should not push it unduly. One should ensure that the child has a well balanced diet which shall provide all the essential nutrients. No particular...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi,

Last week at a naturopath's (computerised sensor) food sensitivity and hormonal imbalance as well as vit & mineral deficiency test, i tested positive as in deficient for Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Oxygen, Sulphur, Bicarbonate. Amongst hormonal imbalances showed up Lactase, Cortisone, Peptidase, Amylase, Lipase.



I am on supplements natural supplements Flora Vital & Black Strap Molasses for Iron,

and digestive enzymes for Peptidase, Amylase, Lipase. These Zymax enzymes in soda water also take care of mineral deficiencies such as Magnesium, Oxygen, Zinc, Sulphur, Bicarbonate. I was taking Panax Ginseng anyway for overall immunity but the naturpath says it even going to help me with the Cortisone imbalance.



I have low muscle mass being vegeterian vegan and gluten free. I have very low bone mineral density (was osteopanic in 2008, better now but bone mineral density is still not in the normal zone) Then 5 years ago when i started with a nutritionist to gain muscle with protien and weight training, i kept getting cold coughs and flu and then eventually asthama last year. After a year of taking pumps and inhalers i have now been cured and is all behind me.



On my comprehensive health reports, there were only 2 concerns HDL low at 35, and muscle mass is low at 21kgs (normal range being 25 onwards) and percentage of body fat is high at 36%



Now i want to be optimally healthy at 36. (Was an athlete as a child).



Goals:

Increase lean muscle mass 5 kgs

Improve bone mineral density score

Improve the mineral deficiencies

See a Podiatrist (was told by my trainer to go see one, over pronation in the feet)



Im wondering if need to do any tests for Iron levels, cortisone levels or a hormone imbalance test, magnesium, zinc, sulphur, d3, lipid profile, bicarbonate etc. I have a dexa from the last year which is better than the one done 5 years before, but not optimal.



I want to know the right diet (with many options as im new to this country and dont quite know whats available and have a large negative list but dont know a lot i can eat), the right exercise plan for me to reach my goals and the right supplements and any necessary tests.

doctor1 MD

HEALTHY LIVING:
1.     Anything you do, go low and go slow and make changes gradually, as your small changes become habit, you can continue to ADD more healthy choices.
2.     Eat a variety of nutrient rich food but who have some added advantage like:
.Cabbage (cholesterol lowering benefits),
.carrot...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Mineral deficiency

doctor1 MD

hi, Last week at a naturopath s (computerised sensor) food sensitivity and hormonal imbalance as well as vit & mineral deficiency test, i tested positive as in deficient for Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Oxygen, Sulphur, Bicarbonate. Amongst hormonal imbalances showed up Lactase, Cortisone, Peptidase, Amylase, Lipase. I am on supplements natural supplements Flora Vital & Black Strap Molasses for Iron, and digestive enzymes for Peptidase, Amylase, Lipase. These Zymax enzymes in soda water also take care of mineral deficiencies such as Magnesium, Oxygen, Zinc, Sulphur, Bicarbonate. I was taking Panax Ginseng anyway for overall immunity but the naturpath says it even going to help me with the Cortisone imbalance. I have low muscle mass being vegeterian vegan and gluten free. I have very low bone mineral density (was osteopanic in 2008, better now but bone mineral density is still not in the normal zone) Then 5 years ago when i started with a nutritionist to gain muscle with protien and weight training, i kept getting cold coughs and flu and then eventually asthama last year. After a year of taking pumps and inhalers i have now been cured and is all behind me. On my comprehensive health reports, there were only 2 concerns HDL low at 35, and muscle mass is low at 21kgs (normal range being 25 onwards) and percentage of body fat is high at 36% Now i want to be optimally healthy at 36. (Was an athlete as a child). Goals: Increase lean muscle mass 5 kgs Improve bone mineral density score Improve the mineral deficiencies See a Podiatrist (was told by my trainer to go see one, over pronation in the feet) Im wondering if need to do any tests for Iron levels, cortisone levels or a hormone imbalance test, magnesium, zinc, sulphur, d3, lipid profile, bicarbonate etc. I have a dexa from the last year which is better than the one done 5 years before, but not optimal. I want to know the right diet (with many options as im new to this country and dont quite know whats available and have a large negative list but dont know a lot i can eat), the right exercise plan for me to reach my goals and the right supplements and any necessary tests.

doctor1 MD

thank you. I lost a toenail on my 3rd toe a few months ago. Now, I noticed that the 3rd toe on the opposite foot is loose and ready to fall off. It is not fungus looking - never turned yellow/dark color and the toenail did not get thick. Could this be from a vitamin or mineral deficiency? Would a blood test or hair analysis be recommended? just as a side note - I also just lost part of a tooth - #19 - the lingual/buccal broke off.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2 1/2 yrs old and weighs 10.7 kgs. Is it normal? What diet can i incorporate to increase his weight. He was premmie born at 34 weeks weighed 1.920 at birth. I have started giving him pediasure. Also, let me know if any vitamin and calcium supplements can be given Please let me know Regards, Sahana

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures