Microcytic anemia

What is Microcytic anemia?

Microcytic anemia is defined as the presence of small, often hypochromic, red blood cells in peripheral blood smear and is characterized by a low Mean Corpuscular Volume. Common causes of microcytic anemia are Thalassemia, Anemia of chronic disease, Iron deficiency anemia, Lead poisoning, sideroblastic anemia.

Questions and answers on "Microcytic anemia"

i have hgb 72 and the range is 120-160 My mcv was also low at 66.4 and hct low at 0.224 and rbc at 3.38 my doctor says I have microcytic anemia and...

doctor1 MD

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Anemia is a reduction in red cell mass.It can occur suddenly as in acute blood loss or gradually.When it...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi the gp has been monitoring my dads weight and the following are the readings:

March 65kg XXXXXXX 64.6kg
End of XXXXXXX 64kg
August 63 kg
October...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
NO

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am happy to hear that your GP has been doing a great job monitoring...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I got some blood test reslts and i was told that i have low iron of 6, and mytosycosis (something like that)-unusually small RBC, and my WBC is 1.6...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum!
You could be suffering from a condition called microcytic anemia where the red blood cells are smaller in...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Microcytic anemia

doctor1 MD

I have been transfused 2 units of blood inspite Doctor advised 3 units of blood Blood group A +. The Haemoglobin level 6.3. Blood Picture...

doctor1 MD

hi I have been diagnosed by microcytic anaemia and also having alpha- thalassemia trait. now a days I am suffering from on and off headache, nosea...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Pls see the attached CBC report of my wife. She has low Hb and all factors related to Hb and RBC looks poor. Request to kundly review...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor please see attached lab report. prescription not available with me.

doctor1 MD

from last 2 months i have fiver and loose motions after taking anti biotic medicins its cured but again chest conjestion is there .my blood report...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter is 6 years old and has been suffering from intermittent fever up to 103 and chronic cough for the past 15 days. She is on Augmintin...

doctor1 MD

does very low haemoglobin cause severe acne? I'm 42, on lithium, and have been quite low in iron for most of my life (microcytic anemia) and need...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics