Lupus nephritis

What is Lupus nephritis?

Lupus nephritis is an inflammation of the kidney caused by systemic lupus erythematosus, a disease of the immune system.

Questions and answers on "Lupus nephritis"

I have been treated for lupus nephritis since past 10 years with different medications like for six months i was treated with cyclophosphomide and after then with cell cept tablets for about 4 years and stopped. Again decease has flared up. now i am being treated with azoran 50 mg daily once and 10 mg wysolone alternate days. i want to conceive. is there any effect of azoran on fetus?

doctor1 MD

Azoran is contraindicated in pregnancy as it cause lethal anomalies in the baby.
Consult your doctor regarding change in the medication to a safer drug before conceiving .
It is advisable to take folic acid periconceptionally.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have Lupus Nephritis since 2008. My renal function was down to 17% but then started to come up as I lost 60lbs and my blood pressure has come way down to 111/68 on a consistent basis. 2 weeks ago I had my labs done and all my tests came out normal except my creatinine which went from 1.6 to 2.8 within 3 months. I'm puzzled at how this can happen. I'm on a kidney friendly diet. I need to know possible causes for just this 1 test result to be so 'out of whack' when it was so low a few months ago, and what I can do to lower this number.

doctor1 MD

Hi, welcome to HCM.
Lupus nephritis require kidney biopsy to determine class of the disease, its treatment and prognosis.
Creatinine can usually goes high in lupus nephritis if there is flare of lupus.
Do urine routine report, urine protein quintification, ds dna, c3 and sonography.
Then consult...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi my friend having chronic renal failure during 2005 and having lupus nephritis class -4 and on a medicine of amlong 5 mg and omnocortil 20 initially even days later on daily now the protein level in urine is not under control as doctor advised to have defcort 24 mg twice

doctor1 MD

The patient with kidney failure should take low diet on protein. The glomerular filters blood that through kidney but can't function normally that makes protein in blood pass this glomerular and find in the urine. The amount of protein that can be consumed is 0,5 gram/ kg of body weight daily....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi sir my wife is suffering from lupus nephritis class v,membrenious nephritis now dr advised tacrolimus 2mg twice daily, befor was taken mycept 360 twice my 24 ruine protine 7.2 gram, after taking tacrolimus my creatine level slightly incresed 1.2 should i countinue ? or cyclosporine is another option plz send advise?hb 10.9 platlets 2.55 albumin 2.8, wbc 15600, tacro asay 4.9 c3 c4 normal

doctor1 MD

tacrolimus can cause increase in creatinine( ta rollmops toxicity) but if proteinuria is decreasing, you should continue with that.Tacrolimus may take 3 month to show any positive response in membranous nephritis.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hallo dr 1 feature are consistent with diffuse lupus nephritis displaying active as well as chronic sclerosing glomerular lesion . 2 isn/rps class 4 -s a/c 3.nih indices of activity 11/24 and chronicity 4/12 advice cyclmahide inject 15 days interval for three month followed predisolone 10mg daily i love my wife but can u please my wife position .how much she can live i am worried about her .what treatment can go further ? my email id YYYY@YYYY biopsy report send to you . treament presently given also send if you require any query before reply i can send you . regards

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Continue Treatment. Good Prognosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

For the Last 4 years medical treatment for Lupus Nephritis is greatly improved because of advent of the Immunosuppresive...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Have high creatine and low GFR levels in blood. dsDNA Ab test shows value of 1. All other antibody tests are <0.2. Could this be lupus nephritis or kidney disease? Urine is also cloudy, with high WBC and epithelial cells and 1+ leukocytes. My dr. sends me results with no explanation. Am scheduled to see a Rheumatolgist mid-Oct. for chronic joint pain, fatigue, rashes.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Active Lupus nephritis most likely

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam

I have carefully read your query and understand your concern

The anti ds dna titers of >1:160 are highly specific for lupus nephritis.

Since the value is 1 in your case,the result may be equivocal or borderline.

But as per...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

As i had mentioned earlier that my son was diagonised with SLE. As there was kidney involvement we had undergone the renal biopsy. The report revealed class 3 lupus. Last time when his urine report was normal his steroid was stepped down. He was on omnacortil 10mg daily initially in 2013when this was detected. It came down to 2.5 mg daily. Till then he was fine , then there were occasional + protien in his urine. We reported this to our doc but still he reduced the dose to 2.5 mg twice a week. Then the symptoms became more prominent and he started getting mild fever. We changed our rheumatologist and then we did the biopsy. Then we came accross another parameter which our earlier rheumatologist didnt suggest. Albumin to cretanine ratio. This was 3000+. Omnacortil was stepped upto 40 mg with mico phenolate 750 mg. the ratio came down to 525. Unfortunately we had to visit our old doc as our current was out of town. He suggested make the phenolate 1.5 g and step down omnacortil from 40 mg by 5mg every week. When it comes to 10mg get a urine report done. I am fearing that such a rapid step down can again cause symptoms.

Is this a correct way of stepping down. Last time it caused lupus nephritis. My son os 12 years old. Please advice

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Steroid Tapering

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

I have gone through your history. I tried contacting you previously also, but it is good to know you have gone through the right approach.

Well, you are right in being worried. In Lupus nephritis, we dont taper the steroid dose very...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Yes I have bl "old in urine and pain booth flank I have lupus nephritis. Yet everyone thinks it is Not

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Lupus nephritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Bilateral flank pain need not be lupus nephritis, it most often signifies infection of the kidneys known as pyelonephritis. To know whether or not lupus is present one has to send 1. ana profile 2. complement factors 3....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 27 weeks pregnant and was recently diagnosed with SLE and Class 4 Lupus Nephritis. Do you know why coffee might now irritate my system? Is it the caffeine or other ingredients? Any studies? Age 33, 5"6", 155 lbs. I have no other problems. The doctors think I have had Lupus for a long time but 15 years ago when I saw a Rheumatologist for painful Rayneauds Syndrome the testing was not as accurate. No problems have been detected with the fetus.

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam,

There are generally no dietary restrictions for patient with lupus . Coffee is not a contraindication for this.

Dr. Shruti

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am female 28 years. I have lupus nephritis stage 4. I am on cellcept 3000. I took one pill of immodium a few days ago to stop diarrhea since I was traveling by plane. I was throwing upon the plane. Since then I have some abdominal swelling and constipation . Could the immodium have affected my kidneys? What should I do?

doctor1 MD

hi ,

it is unlikely that immodium has affacted your kidney. what is your serum creatinine level and has it recently increased. MMF can produce diarrhoea and vomiting. did you resently start the medicine of increase its dose. SLE can affect almost all body organs, what were your involvements at...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Lupus nephritis

doctor1 MD

white spots on l.e i have lupus nephritis, ra, htn brca the spotsstarted prior to dx c lupus they are flat irregular shape amd quite noticeable as i am a woman of color they do not itch please help as there od more everyday i wiil have white legs by February. thank you rachel H. Florida

doctor1 MD

Urine test with protein over 300, Hyline cast 10-20, white blood 2-5. I’ve been feeling very sick with stomach pains. I had other blood test done such as: protein urine random with levels 473. Creatine urine random 301. My Doctor is not getting...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Plaquenil for 8 years and am currently taking prednisone daily for Lupus . Will that affect my ANA test.

doctor1 MD

I have been treated for lupus nephritis since past 10 years with different medications like for six months i was treated with cyclophosphomide and after then with cell cept tablets for about 4 years and stopped. Again decease has flared up. now i am being treated with azoran 50 mg daily once and 10 mg wysolone alternate days. i want to conceive. is there any effect of azoran on fetus?

doctor1 MD

hi my friend having chronic renal failure during 2005 and having lupus nephritis class -4 and on a medicine of amlong 5 mg and omnocortil 20 initially even days later on daily now the protein level in urine is not under control as doctor advised to have defcort 24 mg twice

doctor1 MD

i need to consult a rheumotologist for lupus nephritis , my wife is in full remission as per tests since 4 years now after going through a chemo therapy. she as also hashimoto but her TSH seems under control. she is taking thyroxine when her bp...

doctor1 MD

Hi.I have sle.which I am undervtreatemnt for.my last flare up was march 2011.I have been feeling ok. My rheumatologist is sending me to a urologist as apparently I have an abnormal amount of White cells in my urine. I don't feel like I have a uti,help me.what could it be I am concerned it lupus nephritis

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Procedures