Leukocytosis

What is Leukocytosis?

Leukocytosis is a white blood cell count (the leukocyte count) above the normal range in the blood. It is frequently a sign of an inflammatory response, most commonly the result of infection, but may also occur following certain parasitic infections or bone tumors.

Questions and answers on "Leukocytosis"

my 4 1/2 year daughter has fever for the past five days continuosly after administration of drug acetaminophin and ofloxacin syrup she will be ok...

doctor1 MD

Welcome to H.C.M.I am Dr Krishna Dubey.
Common cause of Microcytic Hypochromic anemia with anisopoikilocytosis and leukocytosis is Iron deficiency...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

male patient 35 years. has intermittent fever with rigors and loss of appetite since 2 weeks. every day at 6.00 p.m his temp. rise to 39.5 with...

doctor1 MD

Hello
Fever with rigors , low grade fever, leucocytosis ( mild degree ) with loss of appetite .
Evening rise of temperature are suggestive of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

went for a blood test..please find below all the findings Haemoglobin 15.8 TLC is 14.6 RBC count is 5.63 packed cell volume 47.0 mcv 83.5 mch 28.2...

doctor1 MD

Dear
welcome to healthcaremagic
you dint mention about your symtoms and what is sex. Reading normal ranges differ in each sex. Your Neutrophils...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Leukocytosis

doctor1 MD

Since I was about 19 (I am 28 now) I have had high white blood cells counts without the presence of infection or sickness. I never followed up with...

doctor1 MD

what causes HIGH white blood counts?

doctor1 MD

What do you recommend for very loose diarrhea that's lasted close to a week. I haven't really lost weight, and I had a similar problem 5 years ago,...

doctor1 MD

My daughter who is 38 has been having severe problems with gastric pain, vomiting , at first symptoms of what seemed like pancreatitis , also had...

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 year old female, 5"5 weighing 190 lbs, 30 of which I have gained in less than a year. I have had leukocytosis (12 to 17) for at least 8...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr puthillath.



I will get right into my issues. I have had several years now of leukocytosis ranging from 14000-30000 I am 38 years old and...

doctor1 MD

I have had an elevated wbc count 11-15 for at least 5 years. My platelets typically run 350-415. My doctor recently ordered a CBC smear and the...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics