Leukemoid reaction

What is Leukemoid reaction?

The term leukemoid reaction describes an increased white blood cell count, or leukocytosis, which is a physiological response to stress or infection (as opposed to a primary blood malignancy, such as leukemia).

It may be lymphoid or myeloid.

Questions and answers on "Leukemoid reaction"

I have Chronic ITP take Nplate when needed had two 2.5 mg injections one 0n 3/ 13 and one on 3/20 my WBC on my last CBC was 15.4 I have no...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes, a possible cause but rare, monitor!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Patient was detected to have total leucocytes count 61000/cumm before having laproscopic cholecystectomy. After operation TLC moved to 77000/cumm....

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows.
1. It appears to be a possible myeloid leukemia.
2. Bone marrow blasts count...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have had an elevated wbc count 11-15 for at least 5 years. My platelets typically run 350-415. My doctor recently ordered a CBC smear and the...

doctor1 MD

Hello and welcome to HCM,
An elevated white blood cell counts occurs in case of infection.
And amongst white blood cells, the neutrophils are...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Leukemoid reaction

doctor1 MD

I am undergoing chemo with the Folfox therapy for colorectal cancer for which my colon was removed. My latest blood tests showed a high range for...

doctor1 MD

I have had an elevated wbc count 11-15 for at least 5 years. My platelets typically run 350-415. My doctor recently ordered a CBC smear and the...

doctor1 MD

Patient was detected to have total leucocytes count 61000/cumm before having laproscopic cholecystectomy. After operation TLC moved to 77000/cumm....

doctor1 MD

please i will like to know the treatment of leukemoid reaction, am a medical student and i will like to know it because my teacher told us to go...

doctor1 MD

I have Chronic ITP take Nplate when needed had two 2.5 mg injections one 0n 3/ 13 and one on 3/20 my WBC on my last CBC was 15.4 I have no...

doctor1 MD

my cbc is 1500 cn 8.7 have had cold for about 6 days mild chills at in evening ,no fever mild head ache conjestion in sinus, mild cough . urine...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Over the past 3 years my WBC has been low. Plus very low iron in my blood, I do not have a period, so that is not the cause. Anyway, at first,...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Procedures