Ischemic heart disease

Questions and answers on "Ischemic heart disease"

To find out about a coronary artery disease is a Thallium test better or an angiogram to find best results? Can a doctor or any medical person explain this to me My Cardiologist did my Angiogram and advised for a Surgery of CAD , Now the Surgeon before deciding to go for a surgery he want me to have a Thallium test ( Profusion Scan ) . What does this mean , is the Surgeon not sure about the Advice of the Cardiologist - or does he wants to sort out further things when he does the Surgery . Can anyone give further advice and explaination

doctor1 MD

THALLIUM TEST AIMS AT SENDING RADIOISOTOPES CONJUGATED WITH OXYGEN WHICH SHOWS WHICH PART OF HEART LACKS PROPER OXYGEN SUPPLY,IT IS AN INDIRECT TEST AS EVERY PART OF HEART IS OXYGENATED BY SPECIFIC BLOOD VESSELS.THUS IT GIVES CLEAR CUT IDEA ABOUT ALREADY INFRACTED HEART MUSCLES AS WELL AS THE...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Does having congenital heart disease lower your life expectancy? What should one do to live a long life with congenital heart disease?

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 81, female and what would a cardiac calcium score of 1105 indicate what might possibly be done to correct or improve?)

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
High risk for ischemic heart disease...

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

A cardiac calcium score of 1105 is considered high. It is an indicator of having a high risk for ischemic heart disease and atherosclerosis.

I suggest to run cardiac angiogram or angiography for further evaluation....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello, the other day I had a tightness in the center of my chest and then a sort of like a thump and it went away, could that have been a gas bubble, and this morning my BP was 130/65 pulse 72 is this okay

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

There's a dictum in medical science " any pain above the navel should be considered as pain originating from the heart, unless proved otherwise." For this tightness in the centre of the chest, a possibility of a coronary artery disease needs to be ruled out....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

When Will Cardiologists DROP The Cholesterol NONSENSE And Get To The REAL Causes Of Coronary Heart Disease? When?

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

can somebody send me assignment(Coronary Heart disease) on two side A4 and its justification on two side A4.? I need an assignment for Postgraduate certificate in Medical education

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

Is it okay to have sex for anybody if he has hypertention and hypertensive, is chemic heart disease with AN ? and why? AN- Anxiety Neurosis

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, this may be a strange question, i am trying to understand what happened with a recent situation involving a family member, the person had no symptoms befor ethe incident, she started to fit, slight foaming at the mouth and long deep, slow breaths, 4 breaths before they stopped, i commenced cpr however this failed as the person died, basically im just trying to figure out what caused the fitting, as nobody at the hospital could tell me y and the post mortem came back as ischaemic heart disease due to her long standing history,but was there another factor that could have been overlooked?

doctor1 MD

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that her symptoms could be related to lung edema, due to acute heart failure caused by a large myocardiac infarction (heart attack). This is a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

is it safe to take speed if you have heart disease?what are the side effects on the heart if you take it? i have coronary heart disease and know speed increases blood flow which is not a bad thing for the heart and just wondering what effects speed would have on the heart ?

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

I have rashes all over and my HS crp the frist time was at 14.6
and he did a new one Crp not the same test but this is at 1.52

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hs CRP level of 14.6 is a risk factor for ischemic heart disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
Hs CRP is done to assess the risk for cardiac diseases especially ischemic heart diseases.
A Hs CRP level of 14.6 mg/dL is very high and is a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Ischemic heart disease

doctor1 MD

Hi, this may be a strange question, i am trying to understand what happened with a recent situation involving a family member, the person had no symptoms befor ethe incident, she started to fit, slight foaming at the mouth and long deep, slow breaths, 4 breaths before they stopped, i commenced cpr however this failed as the person died, basically im just trying to figure out what caused the fitting, as nobody at the hospital could tell me y and the post mortem came back as ischaemic heart disease due to her long standing history,but was there another factor that could have been overlooked?

doctor1 MD

May I ask you What "Anoxia. cardiac arrest from circulatory failure due to severe acute internal haemorrhage;
Multiple rib fractures and pulmonary lacerations; trauma to the brain and brain stem;
ischemic heart disease. means to you . I am confused....

doctor1 MD

Re: Echo stress test Echo stress test was ordered by my long-time pulmonologist (for adult onset asthma ) as most recent breathing tests now show restriction and wanted to check for ischemic heart disease . Question, please: During the stress...

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. They even got approval from ins. co. I'm having symptoms and anxious (but...

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said pulmonology tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. ( They even got pre-approval from ins. co. -- so already to go.)...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My husband went for a regular health check and found that he had some difficulty in doing stage 3 of stress treadmill. So, he was asked to go for angiogram. The angiogram found a 70% block way above in the left coronary artery. Apparently, the location of the narrowing makes it unsuitable for angioplasty. So he is asked to go for bypass surgery. He has a strong family history of IHD. However, currently, he is not feeling any pain or uneasyness and he is able to do brishk walking for upto 40 minutes every day. Would you suggest we should go for bypass surgery

doctor1 MD

my mother is having pain in chest from almost past one week now, we consulted cardiologist & after ECHO test he suggested that one of the artery has only 19% blood supply to heart, she is diabetic also. is angioplasty required now. Please note that her blood cholesterol is absolutely normal from almost past one year.