Impaired glucose tolerance

What is Impaired glucose tolerance?

Excessive levels (110–126 mg/dL) of blood glucose developing after a carbohydrate-rich meal or test dosage of glucose (usually 75 g). Not necessarily diagnostic for diabetes mellitus.

Questions and answers on "Impaired glucose tolerance"

For dr Rovena Murati

I hope you will b fine .
Dr my stomach is improved again but as you know its start again after some days. But uptill now its ok. I have planed to do a proper diebeties test which you and my gp doctor suggested.
Now i have some other problem which i could not discused with my doctor. I have small glands in sides lips . Means inner part of lips near lower front teeth. Which i can feel by my toung.i think every one have these glands , but m y glands are now swollen of bigger i can feel that.kindly tell me what could be the possible reason? I many times observe small bumps inside my mouth , now i feel that my jaw area create some engraved type thing in inner side of my mouth whihch touches the both sides of jaws. I can also feel this by toung but i dont know what is this.

These aslo give me tention thats all such type of things related to some big problem.
Many times i feel sllight throught muscle pains, which gives me fear also.
Does diebeties can cause such things?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I read carefully your query.
It doesn't seem to be a serious problem .It might be just inflammation of the gingiva or oral mucosa.
It is pretty common to have any bump or ulcer in the oral mucosa from time to time that heal on their...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

This was 2 hours after a meal and had a bar of chocolate and nachos with cheese

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It needs investigation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

after meals the blood sugar may rise above the fasting level (which should be less than 100mg/dL). A blood sugar higher than 140mg/dL may mean a defective insulin secretion. There is a test that will help your doctor determine whether...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am prediabetic. Both my parents are diabetic. I am over weight and have metabolic syndrome. Is there anyvway to prevent diabetes or is it genetic and I have no hope?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Its all about your commitment towards lifestyle modification.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

I can understand your concern.

First I want to discuss about Prediabetes:
- Criteria for diagnosis any one or more of followings-
1) Fasting plasma glucose level 100 to 125...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have consistantly high morning glucose levels but my oral glucose tolerance test is normal as well as my a1c at 5.1.
The other strange thing is that if i wake with blood sugar in the 120-130 range but then drink a sweet coffee or soda, my sugar drops down to 90-100 within 15 - 20 min.
Ive searched for information as to what could cause this and cant find answers.
I wonder if only eating once a day could cause this.
I only eat 1 large meal at dinner and then end up falling asleep.
Could this cause higher morning blood sugar levels?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
What is the regular sugars

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your message .
I think I can help you.
First, I would like to consider the fasting sugars.
Can you tell me what are your regular fasting sugars.
When do you take them.
Do you take anything before them.
I...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am seeking an opinion regarding the results of a recent glucose tolerance test I had. For 3 years I have suffered from numerous symptoms and have had numerous tests/scans with no results as far as a diagnosis goes. Upon researching many of the symptoms many of them are associated with Diabetes. My neurologist recently ordered a 3 hour glucose test which came back as abnormal. My 2 hour result was 170 when 150 or below was considered normal. My 3 hour number was the maximum number for normal but I forget exactly what it was. The neurologist office sent me the lab (which was flagged abnormal) but when I called to follow up the nurse said that the deviation in the result was not concerning. I'm sure she asked the Doc about this but I have no follow up with him. I would like to know if the result is possibly indicative of diabetes. I have read that 200 or higher would have been but I really don't have anything else to go on. If it is not diabetes what does the abnormal result mean?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Pre diabetes

Detailed Answer:
There is a condition called pre diabetes that has specific diagnostic criteria just like there are clear cut offs for making a diagnosis of diabetes. The stabdard test for both thee conditions is called the 2 hour 75 gram Oral Glucose Tolerance test....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I went to ER yesterday for a gastric stomach issue and blood and urine was tested.Blood was 194 mg and urine sugar was marked as 500* and Ketones - traces.About me 50 yrs old male , fatty liver known since 2002 , have hiatal hernia and acidity problems.Always have fast blood sugar less than 100 mg but with a glucose too test 6 months before it was 160 mg after 2 hrs.Dr said I am pre diabetic.These days I started taking Coke or Pepsi daily.No symptoms ob diabetes, no weight loss , no frequent urination etc etc.
I do have elevated AST and ALT with slight bilrubin due to fatty liver since 2002.Please let me know your diagnosis.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hba1c and glucose tolerance test

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ganeshkriyer,

Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question.

I will try my best to answer your question and help you out.

Your random blood sugar is 194 with glucose in the urine. Your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

On 19-Jan-2014: Checked my Fasting and Post Prandial Sugar Levels using Accu-Check Strips in a Pharmacy. Fasting Blood Sugar Level - 103 Post Prandial Blood Sugar Level - 203 Immediately with in a minute checked once again and found it as 186. Before the test had 6 idlis with coconut chutney. Decided to go for Lab test the next day. On 20-Jan-2014: Tested in lab. Fasting - 77 Post Prandial - 114 Before test had 6 idlis with groundnut chutney. Decided to go for OGTT doubting the result. On 26-Jan-2014: Underwent OGTT test with 75g glucose given at lab itself. Sample Type : Fluoride Plasma Method : Hexokinase Glucose Given : 75 Grams Fasting Plasma Glucose : 102 (70 - 100 mg/dL) Half Hour Plasma Glucose : 149 (100 - 170 mg/dL) 1st Hour Plasma Glucose : 213 (90 - 160 mg/dL) 2nd Hour Plasma Glucose : 195 (75 - 140 md/dL) 3rd Hour Plasma Glucose : 117 (70 - 100 mg/dl)

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
impaired glucose tolerance.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX , Hi! you have not asked any questoin just posted all your reports. I can understand what is going on in your mind and what is the query. you want to know why so much of variation? and finally what is your status? are you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor,
what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Treatment is according to the symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is caused by a derangement in the action of insulin, a hormone that controls blood sugar. There is no cure to this as it seems to stem from...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I am 26 now. I took 3 unwanted 72 at my age 22. from the last year I am suffering from PCOD. So that I am taking medicines ginettes, estranon for recovery. I took ginette for 3 months and then estranon for the next 4 months according to a gynocologist. now I have stopped all the medicines for PCOD. Will these medicines effect my future pregnancy? tell me in details

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
PCOD itself can cause a delay in pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
PCOD is a condition where in numerous small fluid filled cysts will be located along the edge of each ovary, which affects release of Egg (Ovulation) causing...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hello,

i have a mild polycystic problem in ovary because of that i have irregular periods and also have 3mm stone in right kidney at lower pole. doctor alo suggest to do insulin test and after 2 hours of eating meal insulin level is 31.8.. is it normal?
what precaution should i take as i have stone and polycystic also.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Reducing body weight will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The polycystic ovaries and renal stone are two different problems and are not related to each other.
Polycystic ovarian syndrome is caused by a derangement in the action of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Impaired glucose tolerance

doctor1 MD

I had a bad case of the flu a 5 weaks ago with fever over 102 deg. I am still sick in stomach and weak and shaking. I am in Arizona. Other conditions i have previously are stomach polyps from PPIs over last 15 yrs. and hiatal hernia , and very...

doctor1 MD

Please refer: http://doctor.yyyyyyyyyyy.com/AskDoctorInboxServlet?page=yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy=250029 Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them. I spoke to you last year regarding fear about low a1c and high normal fbs. 3.8 (up to 4.03 on...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, My Mother is 60 years old. She is suffering from high blood pressure and thyroid for which she is taking MetXL 50/5 and Thyronorm 25mg. during the earlier tests we used to see fasting blood glucose to be around 80. but when we went for a...

doctor1 MD

i have been diagnosed as having impaired glucose tolerance. In the last one week I have been experiencing a tightness in my upper chest and throat. I have had an Xray done and everything appears normal. My face appears bloated. I am a 57 year-old woman

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just received news that I have igt. What is it and how does it effect myself and the baby? I meet with a dietician in 2 days but I eat healthy...I don t understand how I got this. With my first pregnancy, my son was 8.6 and I gained 26 lbs. I started out at 132lbs. I am currently around the same weight. I am quite nervous right now.

doctor1 MD

I am 26 year old and 18 weeks pregnant, I had glucose tolerance test recently. Fasting blood sugar is 90 mg and blood sugar after 2hours of taking glucose is 145. My weight is 70 kg and height is 165 cm. Did I get Diabetes? is there any risk to fetus?

doctor1 MD

I am 30 weeks pregnant. I am almost 40 at 5 feet 8 inches tall weighing 174. I had a glucose test that came back with a level of 142. I am suppossed to take the glucose tolerance test to see if I have diabetes. How likely is it that I will be diagnosed as diabetic?