Immune thrombocytopenia

What is Immune thrombocytopenia?

Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), also known as immune thrombocytopenia, primary immune thrombocytopenia, primary immune thrombocytopenic purpura or autoimmune thrombocytopenic purpura, is defined as isolated low platelet count (thrombocytopenia) with normal bone marrow and the absence of other causes of thrombocytopenia. It causes a characteristic purpuric rash and an increased tendency to bleed. Two distinct clinical syndromes manifest as an acute condition in children and a chronic condition in adults. The acute form often follows an infection and has a spontaneous resolution within 2 months. Chronic idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura persists longer than 6 months with a specific cause being unknown.

ITP is an autoimmune condition with antibodies detectable against several platelet surface antigens.

ITP is diagnosed by a low platelet count in a complete blood count (a common blood test). However, since the diagnosis depends on the exclusion of other causes of a low platelet count, additional investigations (such as a bone marrow biopsy) may be necessary in some cases.

In mild cases, only careful observation may be required but very low counts or significant bleeding may prompt treatment with corticosteroids, intravenous immunoglobulin, anti-D immunoglobulin, or immunosuppressive drugs. Refractory ITP (not responsive to conventional treatment) may require splenectomy, the surgical removal of the spleen. Platelet transfusions may be used in severe bleeding together with a very low count. Sometimes the body may compensate by making abnormally large platelets.

Questions and answers on "Immune thrombocytopenia"

Hello, I am a 34 years old woman, and I am very afraid I may have a serious health problem.

For the last 9 months, I got regular platelet count by blood tests. In all the results, the platelets counts are lower than the minimal required number (which is 140 in Quebec, Canada). My number of platelets have varied in this way : on Febuary 19, 134; on April 22, 96; on XXXXXXX 16, 150; on October 11, 138; on October 26, 115, and on November 9, 129. Before having my daughter (3 years ago), the platelets counts were around 200. When I was pregnant of her, the lowest platelet count I had was of 165. Since the blood tests when I was pregnant until Febuary 19, 2016, I haven't been monitored on platelet count.

As of medication, I was taking Zoloft (sertraline) at 50mg dose for a year, but I stopped taking it at the month of April.

Before the actual situation, I had some periodical pains in my joints, particularly in my hands. I did not have any other specific symptoms. The only thing that can be worth telling you is that I always had more ecchymoses easily than most of people do.

On november 7, I have seen a generalist doctor in a private clinic, and she gave me a prescription to go see a hematologist. She did check me out. She checked on my lymph nodes, and she has not felt any difference. She also ckecked my abdomen, and all seemed fine.

Since that day, I got a lot more symptoms. I feel that my lymph nodes are swollen, and I feel that they are painful (particularly on right armpit and right neck). I have a loss of appetite, a loss of weight (6 pounds over the last month), and I also have a diarrhea .

I am a person who is anxious about my health, that is the reason why I was taking sertraline.

Here are my questions :
In your opnion, with the information I gave you, what can be the cause of my symptoms? Can it be cancer ( leukaemia, myeloma or lymphoma) ???
If it is not cancer, can it be an auto-immune disease (but negative ana)?

I am joining you the blood tests results I was talking about, except for the ones of November 9. I don't have the results at home.

Thank you

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello dear. No need to afraid

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. Your reports seem to be ok. The platelet counts can vary from day to day and even in the same day as new platelets keep on forming and older ones getting destroyed at variable pace. I donot...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

well im 20 and have a disease thats called immune thrombocytopenia ... my problem is that when i drink milk i get loose motions.. it causes a little dehydration leading to high hb and ht ... is that a problem- i mean the milk thingy... it has been happenning to my mom and maternal granny... and im getting lipomas too...what do i do? and is that a problem... please help.. thanx sk..

doctor1 MD

hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with the possibility of MILK ALLERGY (intolerance of milk ) is the cause for your sufferings.

-genetic predisposition may be the underlying cause in your case.

treatment option;
i advise you taking Homeopathic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

When my daughter was born it was discovered she had isoimune thrombocytopenia. My daughter just advised me she is 16 weeks along and wants to tell her OB/GYN what her condition was at birth, and if she will need to take the same precautions for a high risk pregnancy. My records were destroyed, my Sister also has the same issue, but her children were born fine since she and her husband had matching antibodies. My sister is out of town, and her last child was born 20 years agol. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
She need to be tested for the "antiD"& Rh

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am dr XXXXXXX and I will try my level best to address your concerns.

She need to tell her OBGYN even she is 16 weeks pregnant. The antibodies titer needs to be checked. If in case her, baby and her antibodies mis match...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Doctor,

I have been suffering from ITP (Immune Thrombocytopenia), and platelet counts went down to 22000. Now the doctors advised me use Prednisolone 60mg per day. I am using these tablets since 16th Aug 2014, when i checked my platelet count today it was 32000 little improvement.

Is this normal, how long will take to get the platelet count to normal level.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Good improvement . It takes a month or two .

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,
Thanks for writing , First of all it is a good improvement in platelets level from 22,000 to 32000 in just 8 days with medications. I will try to explain your condition first .

The normal platelet count varies...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hey my sister had 3 miscarraige..and her blood platlets count very low.its 50 k only... after all check up ,her spleen came large... i wanted to know is this the reasons for her miscarraige.. what should she do for baby... she is 30 yrs old 60 kg ..she is under the treatment doctor is suggesting for liver byopsis ... she is very scared of all this thing ...she has done all other test...blood ,harmones test ...

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
However there are numerous diseases develops enlargement of spleen.
In this case as miscarriage associated along depletion of platelets.
May be due to ,
hereditary spherocytosis or thalassemia syndromes, that require removal of large number of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What causes low blood platlets?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
There are many cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

There are many cause of low platelets.

Common causes are viral infection, malaria, vitamin B12 deficiency. Other causes are a plastic anemia, immune thrombocytopenia,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My father in law is admitted to hospital. His peletlet level is going down every four days and he is having problem in lungs. Biopsy is negative, Dengu is negative. I am confused now what to do as we are giving peletlet third time. Can you advise me what can be reason.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Dinesan,
Thanks for posting the query,
There are so many causes to list which causes reduced platelets.


Immune thrombocytopenia.
Bacteria in the blood.
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura
Hemolytic uremic syndrome
Leukemia
Some types of anemia
Viral...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Doctor,

I've arranged my CBC test results since 2008 in an excel for easy analysis. Sir could you please adivse if this could be ITP or anything else? My mom and uncle are also facing similar problems. Yellow ones are below minimum and Red are above XXXXXXX Your valuable inupts would be much appreciated.

Thanks
xxxxxxx

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It can be ITP.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

Your platelets count is very low. But it is not persistently low.

Whether increase in platelets count was due to treatment effects or anything else?

Because if it due steroids...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am having some minor rectal bleeding and from time to time small dark clots.
I went to Dr. and went into hospital for the night for colonoscopy prep.They did CBC and said my Platelets were to low 41k they had me do the prep anyway and in the morning took another CBC still with low platelets and said my blood otherwise was ok bleeding probably from Hemorrhoids or radiation proctitis . So they sent me home very frustrated.Since the bowel prep the bleeding is still going on I feel the prep made it worse.I take Nplate to increase platelets once a week 1000 cm and it still is not high enough. I have ITP and CLL .I am going to start some Chemo this week.. pLus still take the Nplate.I wS GIVEN 25 MG SUPPOSITORIES. They seem be at a losss of what to do. One DR. told me the bleeding is minor and not to worry,but that's not right.. So I guess I am stuckbetween a rock and a hard place.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
needs complete clinical correlation

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. I am sorry for your troubles . Immune thrombocytopenia purpura and CLL combined are affecting your platelet lines due to too much destruction. Prepping for...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been taking Salazar for over 6 months now for AS, after using Saaz for around 3 years.....could you please suggest an alternative tablet(NSAID) for taking on regular basis? The alternative tablet should be effective as well. Is it okay to continue taking Salazer for lifetime.....what are the side-effects?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Tramadol and etoricoxib

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.
Saaz is sulfasalazine.Serum levels should be monitored every three months at least. Serum levels above 50 μg/l are associated with side...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Immune thrombocytopenia

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I've arranged my CBC test results since 2008 in an excel for easy analysis. Sir could you please adivse if this could be ITP or anything else? My mom and uncle are also facing similar problems. Yellow ones are below minimum and Red...

doctor1 MD

My father in law is admitted to hospital. His peletlet level is going down every four days and he is having problem in lungs. Biopsy is negative, Dengu is negative. I am confused now what to do as we are giving peletlet third time. Can you advise...

doctor1 MD

What causes low blood platlets?

doctor1 MD

well im 20 and have a disease thats called immune thrombocytopenia ... my problem is that when i drink milk i get loose motions.. it causes a little dehydration leading to high hb and ht ... is that a problem- i mean the milk thingy... it has been happenning to my mom and maternal granny... and im getting lipomas too...what do i do? and is that a problem... please help.. thanx sk..

doctor1 MD

hey my sister had 3 miscarraige..and her blood platlets count very low.its 50 k only... after all check up ,her spleen came large... i wanted to know is this the reasons for her miscarraige.. what should she do for baby... she is 30 yrs old 60 kg ..she is under the treatment doctor is suggesting for liver byopsis ... she is very scared of all this thing ...she has done all other test...blood ,harmones test ...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics