Hyperglycemia

What is Hyperglycemia?

An abnormally high concentration of glucose in the circulating blood, seen especially in patients with diabetes mellitus.

Questions and answers on "Hyperglycemia"

Yes and thank you very much. How dangerous is it for blood sugar to be 283 about 2 hours from the time you start to eat?

doctor1 MD

usually 283 is high sugar level,its not dangerous in 2hrs but long standing high sugar can causehigh blood sugar levels, a condition called hyperglycemia. Over a long period of time, hyperglycemia damages the retina of the eye, the kidneys, the nerves, and the blood vessels.

Damage to the retina...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

why are glucose elevated in a patient with cholecystitis when they are NOT diabetic ... does it have anything to do with gallstone blocking common bile duct ... i.e. amylase and lipase/pancreatitis? what am I missing?

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Pancreatitis can cause hyperglycemia due to insulin insufficiency.Since the pancreas dont work properly, glucose levels increase.Insulin may be needed to control the glucose levels. The cause of the pancreatitis has to be treated,in your case,the gall stone. You need to be treated for the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my mom is 44 yrs n a diabetic since 3 years. Her blood sugar levels very high. Recently 4 months ago she got admitted in hospital and had infusion . At that time her levels wer 400+. Now since about a couple of months her sugar levels are in the range of 170 - 240. But now a days since about a week at nights, she is sweating excessively from forehead and neck and her forehead becomes ice cold at that time ..We checked the sugar levels exactly at that time and it was 176 then after a couple of minutes she became a bit warm then after 15 minutes she again started sweating excessively then on checking we found her levels to be 258., but still she was sweating.. What could be the reason for sweating during hyperglycemia .? She has been taking 4 cups of green tea since 20 days for weight loss .?? Couls green tea be responsible for her night sweats .?? or any medical problem.. plzz help me out.. Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Sweating in hypoglycemia, hyperglycemia is induced due to cholinergic activity. Some research show that major energy source used by the eccrine sweat gland is glucose, so in case of hyperglycemia sweating is induced. It would be difficult to comment if the green...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My name is XXXXXX and I'm taking 100mcg of thyroxine daily.I just have lab work done and my doctor told me that I have to lower my dosage. Lately on been feeling extremely tired specially after meals I must go to the bathroom to void at least 40 times a day and on extremely thirstand feel really dehydrated I also feel very hungry all the time. I think I have hyperglycemia but I'm not overweight in fact I'm in good shape.se dFo you think my blood sugar might be high due to my thyroid issues.I also also injecting hgh should I be seen to check for diabetis or should I just wait?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your concern.

I have gone through details which you have provided and following are my comments:

1) You are suffering from Hypothyroidism and taking Thyroxine 100 mcg. Higher dose can increase your thyroid T4 level and cause tiredness, hunger and weight loss. It can be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Can sucralafate or carafate cause low blood sugar?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
no...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

actually it's exactly the opposite! It can cause hyperglycemia in some patients, although it's not a common cause of hyperglycemia.

Kind Regards!

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi my dad is a diabetec, his under insulin for almost a year but still suffers from hyperglycemia at most times, but i am most bothered with the edema on both his ankles and legs, and now with reddened portions especially on the ankles, .. he has been diagnosed also to suffer from kidney problems as a complication of his diabetes, his currently taking Burinex 2x a day and Spironolactone 1x a day.. i would like to know what mainly causes the reddened portion on his ankles and whats the best remedy for that? thank you...

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Since your father is suffering from uncontrolled diabetes,the diabetic nephropathy seems to be the likely cause for ankle swelling however uncontrolled hypertension or congestive heart failure may also result in swelling of ankles.
There could be additional element of neuropathy as well as...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

HbA1c is 6.71 , and haemoglobin is 10.8 normal 13-17 gms earlier 7 months back 12.4
rbc indices
pcv 35.4 normal 40-50 percent
mcv 81.8 normal 83-99 percent
mch 24.9 normal is 27- 32 pico grams
mchc 30.5 normal 31.5 - 34.5 percent
rdw -sd 42.9 normal 37 to 54 percent
now wbc differental count
eosinophils 08 normal is 0-6 percent this gone up 2 percent 7months
peripheral smear findings
wbc eosinophilia
rbc morphology hypochromia (+) anisocytosis (+)
platelet count 0000 normal 0000 - 0000 per cu mm
platelets on smear adeuquate
serum cholesterol 187 normal 150-200 mg /dl
serum triglyceride 198.4 normal 25 - 160 mg/dl
total chol /hdl ratio 3.9 normal 0-5.1
vldl chol 40 normal 10-35 mg/dl
ldl chol 99 normal 0-130 mg/dl
iam taking morning gluconorm sr 1gm & amlopress z 1 zentic 150mg bcomplex with zinc i
night :gluconorm sr 1 gm, tonact 20mg 1, onglyza 5mg 1, coldsprin 50 mg 1,
& hosit L 1tablet
still foot have burning shocks and mouth is also dry or sensation is there

doctor1 MD

Hello,


Known Type II diabetic since ten years and hypertensive.

Your HbA1c of 6.71 indicates good control of blood sugar.
Presence of anemia makes it technically difficult to depend on HbA1c alone because presence of anemia can alter the values.

Now coming to your problem of burning pain in the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 45 year old, having diabetes and hyperglycemia since two years (blood sugar ~230 and triglycerides ~230). Continuously getting week. Lost flesh in the body, obtained wrinkles on skin, became very thin. Weight loss is ~5Kg in one year. Is it normal for a diabetic patient? I am continously under medication but the sugar level fluctuates from 110 to 170 even with medicine. Please suggest.

doctor1 MD

Dear friend ... i understand your concern ... loosing weight is good .. but that should also be healthy .. you have to take good nutritious diet no doubt .. add green leafy vegetables, fruits, to your diet eat... consume some protein rich food stuffs ... like egg white, fish, some times chicken...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a 47 year old woman, and have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes (hyperglycemia).I try to follow a healthy diet as much as possible, but still have a high content of tryglicerides in my blood report.Can I have Amway Nutrilite as a food supplement?

doctor1 MD

For reducing your triglycerides, you can take fish oil supplements (not more than 3 gms/day). Research has shown that fish oils are effective in lowering high triglycerides. Higher doses must be taken only under medical supervision.You can take fish oil supplements along with meals.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Ive been taking 100mg of seroquel nightly for sleep & anxiety due to divorce stress for 6 weeks. Can this dose cause diabetes & how soon could it ? A1c was 4.2

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Seroquel doesnt cause diabetes/hyperglycemia in every patient, A1C is fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

The HBA1C level is fine. Seroquel is associated with hyperglycemia but it does not cause diabetes / hyperglycemia in every patient. There has been...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hyperglycemia

doctor1 MD

she is 3.4 years as of now, she developed some power in left eye. thus we had doubt if she develop Type 2 diabetes , when checked today post lunch her sugar level was 155. Her mother having type 2 diabetes since 5 years and taking insulin , even...

doctor1 MD

I am diabetic since last 30 years. My HbA1C is around 7.5. I also have thyroid but under control. My unsolved question is that my blood sugar is always above 170 after breakfast though all other time it is within limits. I have a reputed...

doctor1 MD

i want to ask a question about diabetes type 1. Why is there glucose in the urine and what cause this to happen and the process?

doctor1 MD

I need help with my A & P question. Here it is ....... Mrs. James appeared at the clinic complaining of extreme nervousness and sweating, saying that she could feel and hear her heart thumping when she tried to sleep at night. Laboratory testing revealed hyperglycemia and increased basal metabolic rate. Although she also proved to have high blood pressure, tests of thyroid function were normal. What is your diagnosis? What treatment should be used?

doctor1 MD

i am 35, diabetic type 2 with high blood sugar. i was diagnosed with bronchitis about a month ago and it hasnt got better. i am dehydrated and my left side of my face always seems to be more sunk in. the day before yesterday i went in to the er and they gave me 2 bags of ivs, a breathing treatment and insulin for my blood sugar. last night i used my inhaler and all of a sudden my cough was back and it was hurting the veins in my left arm, knee and left foot. now it feels like my whole left side is weaker than my right... i need help please

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy