Hypereosinophilic syndrome

What is Hypereosinophilic syndrome?

The hypereosinophilic syndrome (HES) is a disease characterized by a persistently elevated eosinophil count (≥ 1500 eosinophils/mm³) in the blood for at least six months without any recognizable cause, with involvement of either the heart, nervous system, or bone marrow.

HES is a diagnosis of exclusion, after clonal eosinophilia (such as leukemia) and reactive eosinophilia (in response to infection, autoimmune disease, atopy, hypoadrenalism, tropical eosinophilia, or cancer) have been ruled out.

There are some associations with chronic eosinophilic leukemia as it shows similar characteristics and genetic defects.

If left untreated, HES is progressively fatal. It is treated with glucocorticoids such as prednisone. The addition of the monoclonal antibody mepolizumab may reduce the dose of glucocorticoids.

Questions and answers on "Hypereosinophilic syndrome"

my brother in law has hypoeosinophilitis syndrome and has had two hip replacements in the past two years. I noticed he does not take very good care...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Advise him to Quit Alcohol.Health check regularly.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Symptoms in Hypereosinophilic syndrome...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 11 year old son who has Eoe has had a blood test showed Vitamin B12 was high. It went from 1313 to 1346. All of his liver and regular CBC came...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Eosinophilic esophagitis is the probable cause of high vitamin B 12

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for positing your query on...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am suffering from very high AEC count in blood. I am facing problem of breath shortening and Gastric Problems for last 6 years but I kept...

doctor1 MD

Hello and welcome to HCM,
AEC count is the absolute eosinophil count.
The normal AEC is between 100-600/ cobic millimeter.
Eosinophil count...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hypereosinophilic syndrome

doctor1 MD

Mother has been diagnosed with HES ( hypereosinophillic syndrome). Her wbc today was 23.6. In your opinion, what is her prognosis? Her symptoms...

doctor1 MD

My 11 year old son who has Eoe has had a blood test showed Vitamin B12 was high. It went from 1313 to 1346. All of his liver and regular CBC came...

doctor1 MD

My son's lab rest results showed his mo% 7.4, eo% 16.4 and ba% 1.1. He has suffered with mouth sores and pimple like sores all over his body for...

doctor1 MD

I am of age 38 Yrs Female and since last 5 Yrs have been diagnosed as idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome. I don't have any history nor any...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from very high AEC count in blood. I am facing problem of breath shortening and Gastric Problems for last 6 years but I kept...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, early this year, my Dad age 61, he has been diagnosed with eosinophilia, report shows Acidophilic Cell %: 9.4, above the healthy range...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a physical, including a CBC. Everything was in the normal range ( WBC , RBC , Hemoglobin , Lymphocytes, etc.) except for my...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications