Hepatocellular injury

Questions and answers on "Hepatocellular injury"

dear sir, iam diagnised for pulmonary TB and using rcinex 600mg--1,combutal800mg--1,pzide 600mg--1,and b long1000mg--1 from the past 2months. my...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Welcome to HCM.
Firstly, the medications you are taking can cause hepatocellular injury to some individual. In our clinical experience, it...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi. my wife is caring a 32 weeks baby. she has sgot 143 and sgpt 157 and alkaline phosphatase 232. is it serious for her and her baby. how we...

doctor1 MD

Hello.welcome.Elevation of liver enzymes indicate hepatocellular injury and must be investigated by the physician.Although alkaline phosphatase can...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Yes my daughter is a detoxing off alcohol and her skin is yellow and the whites of her eyes are VERY yellow - will just getting off the alcohol...

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, alcohol is a very toxic agent when it is taken for long time in increased amount. Most importantly, it...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hepatocellular injury

doctor1 MD

Sir, five years ago my urine became white. Sometimes it passes with whitish clots. I went through investigation urine routine, ultrasound , blood...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, A year ago, I was diagnosed for tubercular lymphadenopathy and I was put under ATT. The treatment was for one full year and the doctor...

doctor1 MD

I went to the ER on Monday, with shortness of breath , fever, high heart rate, muscle pains, tight chest. They did bloodwork, WBC 31.7, GGT 43, ERS...

doctor1 MD

i have a 77 on a ggtp test what does that mean?

doctor1 MD

hi, i m Otgonkhuyag,40 year-old. Today i had gone for checkup of LFT and my SGPT was 201, SGOT was 199, which is already over the normal. I want to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I got my routine blood tests last week and got a high (152) SGPT / ALT level, which has never been the case before during my yearly checks. What...

doctor1 MD

Liver Function Test : Bilirubin-Total, serum by Diazo method 0.71 0.10 - 1.20 mg/dL Neonates : Upto 15.0 mg/dL Bilirubin-Conjugated, serum by...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures
Related Medical Topics