Hemolytic anemia

What is Hemolytic anemia?

Anemia is a condition in which the body does not have enough healthy red blood cells. Red blood cells provide oxygen to body tissues. Normally, red blood cells last for about 120 days before the body gets rid of them.

Questions and answers on "Hemolytic anemia"

I am 53 years old, and last january 18 , my doctors say I have my hemolytic anemia, what is hemolytic anemia ? and also my ferritin result is 534.34 ng/ml, am I on a high risk ?

For an immediate answer, try our premium service   Ask a Doctor Now

My grandson - age 15 months received his vaccines along with a flu vaccine on Feb 3rd. He became more lethargic and very pale yellow over the weekend and was taken for tests on Feb 7th. He has since been diagnosed with hemolytic anemia. Can vaccines bring this on and what are the long term effects of hemolytic anemia?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I am sorry to hear your grandson has got Hemolytic anemia. Your grandson has received flu vaccine few days back upon which he developed Hemolytic anemia.

Acquired Hemolytic anemia, can most probably be caused by the body’s reaction to vaccines, medications, infections...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have autominnune hemolytic anemia. was recently diagnosed with sleep apnea. Any issues using a CPAP machine besides potential nosebleeds?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
There is no relation between CPAP and hemolytic anemia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

CPAP has nothing to do with autoimmune hemolytic anemia. It won't make it any worse (or better). CPAP may only cause local problems attributed to the pressure of the device on the face or the pressure of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have primary immunology deficiency with the main problem being hemolytic anemia,i do weekly plasma infusions but my problem is everytime i'm taking off my steroids i turn yellow .the doctor has now introduced new drug to help wean me off steroids and will i be on this treatment for life

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows.
1. Primary immunological deficiency or primary immunodeficiency disorder being you are genetically having a weak immune system. At present it seem you have more of a autoimmune disorder.
2. Due this autoimmune disorder, antigen...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Here s my blood count report: WBC Count 6.3 Hemoglobin 13.2 Hematocrit 40.7 Platelet Count 278 MCV 85.7 Platelet Comment Normal Ovalocytes Moderate (A) Poikilocytosis Moderate (A) Target Cells Few (A) Tear Drop Cells Few (A) What do these last 4 things listed mean?

doctor1 MD

These cells are seen in hemolytic anemia.you should do coomb test, osmotic fragility test,NESTROF to search the underlying etiology.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Did a urine multi stix 10 test this morning all readings were fine but slightly elevated 70 + leukocyte s and high urobililgen - indicator went dark pink / purple ? What could this be ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It indicates possibility of liver disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am dr XXXXXXX and will try my level best to address your concerns.

High results of URIBILINOGEN suggest possible liver diseases or increased red blood cell destruction (such as hemolytic anemia). Elevated Leucocytes...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my daughter just found out her son has g6pd yesterday. her son is prescribed similat advance milk and it has soy oil and soy letithin and solic acid in it. Is this SAFE?

In layman terms, please give me a list of daily foods (fruits, meats, bread etc.) that can and cannot be eaten. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for posting the query.

After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. Your daughter's son has been diagnosed to be suffering from G6PD deficiency.

2. G6PD is the enzyme Glucose-6-phosphatase dehydrogenase.In affected individuals, a defect in an enzyme called...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have had hemolytic anemia for two years now. And after several blood transfusions, try eleven and after four rounds of Retuxin, my hemoglibin is finally above a 12 or 13. Will I always have it or will is there a chance I can relapses? Thanks - Celine Quintanilla

doctor1 MD

Hello and welcome to HCM,
The course, treatment and management of any hemolytic anemia depends on the cause of hemolytic anemia.
There are many causes of hemolytic anemia like disorders of RBC membrane, enzyme disorders, hemoglobinopathies etc.
Thus, whether hemolytic anemia will recur or not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I had my general check up about 3 months ago in Philippnes and I was diagnosed with Hemolytic Anemia. Actually i had jaundice since childhood and now I am 35 years old. As per the results, all my internal organs are fine and works well. However, my total bilibrubin (51 umol/L), unconj bili (41 umol/L which is normal) direct bili (9 umol/L), LDL (3.06 mmol/L) and triglycerides (2.04 mmol/L) are too high as per my doc. He prescribed me with "atorva 20mg", folic acid 20 capsule only and daily intake of vit. c.
I had fear actually as I work abroad alone away from my family so i take some suppliments like garlic plus tablets, garcinia mangostana capsules, omega capsule and centrum as additional suppliments. For more than 2 months after taking these I suffer from severe body itching even at work and night time.
Yesterday I had my check up and my triglycerides (186mg/dl) and hemoglobin (17.2 g/dl - normal). The doc here prescribed me with lepathyl and atorvastatine 10mg daily.
Please advise me what to do and what remedy suits for me. Thanks and more power to you guys. God bless...

doctor1 MD

i think the itching is due to hyperbilirubinemia.get another bilirubin levels done.
start ursodeoxy cholic acid with an anti histaminic.i feel that will do the job

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hope all is well. I am a 35 year old male that has not being feel well for the last year or so. my main complaint is fatigue. I have a history of elevated unconjugated bilirubin which I assumed was from Gilbert's syndrome. I have had my alt levels increase from time to time but they always fall back to normal. because of this I had an ultrasound which showed a normal liver but a slightly enlarged spleen measuring at 11.8 × 11.3 x 5. I also had a positive urine dipstick for trace blood but no blood was found under the microscope. is it possible I can have a type of hemolytic anemia? my platelets run pretty high normal. On last test they were 350.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You may have hemolytic anemia or some other cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

You have fatigue with unconjugated bilirubinemia and enlarged spleen.

You can have hemolytic anemia or some other causes of enlarged...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hemolytic anemia

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 17 years old, and her BP is 85 over 73 with heart rate of 100. Should I take her to an emergency room? She has a history of severe anemia that required blood transfusion that resolved. She has chronic abdominal pain, and has been a bit worse the last few days.

doctor1 MD

Please help. I have been suffering from acute pseudoobstruction on a monthly basis for about a year now and the pain is becoming unbearable. I was diagnosed with lupus about 20 years ago and have experienced hemolytic anemia, a pulmonary hemmorrhage, and nephritis. 'in the last 3 years, my lupus has been attacking my GI system, I have no peristalsis in my esophagus, horrible GERD and heartburn, and these periodic episodes of pseudoobstructiob that now include vomiting. I have lost 30 lbs in the last 3 years and my last WBC count was 1.9! My rheumatologist and hematologist have been trying to help but my GI doc is semi-retired and does not seem to care that I am suffering. I am begining to think that my GI symptoms might not be related to my lupus. Is it possible that it could be something else? A tapeworm maybe? Please help

doctor1 MD

am type 2 Diabetic also have blood condition called G6PD Deficiency i am asking what meds are right for me

doctor1 MD

I have autoimmune hemolytic anemia (Evans Syndrome). In Oct. 2010 I developed a cough that would not go away....had a ct scan and found multiple blood clots in both lungs. In addition they found some "spots" in the right lower lobe of my right lung. These spots continue to grow. A needle biopsy was attempted but the radiologist could not reach them with the needle. Could this be related to Evans syndrome or something unrelated entirely?

doctor1 MD

Hi, a cousin of mine aged 22 yrs was suffering from delayed periods and head ache since 2-3 yrs. She had recently taken an USG abdomen which revealed as Spleenomegaly, Large PCOD , Mild pelvic inflammation. When she had taken an usg abdomen 7...

doctor1 MD

patient had h/o ingestion of chlorphenicol for fever followed which had severe anemia with methemoglobinemia ,patient was investigated and found to have G6PD deficiency .please confirm cause of anemia in this case

doctor1 MD

My Sister-in-law was diagnosed 4 months ago with squamous cell carcinoma of the lung with metastasis to the humerous and pelvis. She presented today with a bilirubin of 15, but her liver enzymes are normal and there is no biliary obstruction. Over the past year, she was having a problem with anemia for which no one could find a cause. Could her elevated bilirubin level be related to some sort of hemolytic anemia leaving an increased amount of bilirubin in the bloodsream?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics