Goitre

What is Goitre?

A goitre or goiter is a swelling of the neck or larynx resulting from enlargement of the thyroid gland, associated with a thyroid gland that is functioning properly or not.

Questions and answers on "Goitre"

Recently been diagnosed of Thyroid mass or nodular goitre. I actually had hyperthyroidism but I took some medications and now am euthyroid. Still have the thyroid mass but not visible on the neck. What should I do next?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
I follow what you are saying.

The cause of the hyperthyroidism needs to be determined with certainty to plan the best course of action.

A test called Radioactive Iodine (RAI) 123 uptake and scan is helpful in making this out. If XXXXXXX 123 is not available...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been feeling choking sensation around my neck from past 15 days n it's getting worse, doctor at urgent care provided me with tapering dose of prednisone which I don't think is helping , I feel left side of my face is slightly swollen and left side if my neck is swollen , my last blood work was in the third week of February 14 and TSH was normal, could this be goiter?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Goitre is thyroid enlargement.

Detailed Answer:
dear XXXXXXX goitre is term for thyroid enlargement. why should it cause facial swelling? you have a family history of thyroid disorders. your report of February is old. kindly get a fresh TSH and FT4 and also get a USG neck done. then...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi
since I took the combination of Effexor, remeron and, concerta I've developed uncontrolled chewing movements. could any of those drugs cause such side effect? I no longer take them but I've been unable to break this habit, how can I break it?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
effexor and concerta can cause them

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The chewing or mouth movements you developed can be caused by effexor or concerta (amongst the three meds you were taking). They are known as motor coordination disorder or extra pyramidal side effects.

They are among very...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Need medicine on galgund

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Thyroid gland swelling

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Are we talking about thyroid swelling in the neck by GALGUND? This technically called GOITRE in medical science.

Goitre is complication resulting from swelling of thyroid gland because of its overactivity or underactivity. Most often...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my thyroid cart ledge is pushed out on the upper right side . if I push on it I can feel it grind over something and causes pain in the back of my neck . I can feel it when I swallow or eat and it clicks when swallowing . it feels like something is behind the cart ledge and is pushing it out . I can see a lump on the right side of my neck from the cartledge being uneven . Also when I swallow food it feels like the food is scraping past the right side of my throat where the cartledge is sticking out ,Any idea what this could be ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Might be goitre, but needs examination to confirm.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your query.
Is the lump that you have mentioned, does it move with swallowing? Swelling from thyroid move with swallowing. When you move a your thyroid with your hand, slight crack...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

During the past few days i've been craving for foods that are rich in iodine such as low fat ice cream, seaweed including kelp, kelp caviar and etc. Could this mean that I'm iodine deficient? I do have gotten which is a sign of iodine deficiency, i've had it for about eight years now, maybe it'll go away if I increase my iodine intake?

Thanks

Bye

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Good day.
Salt/iodine craving can happen in iodine deficiency , more so in hypothyroidism.
Salt craving is a well established symptom of adrenal fatigue as well.
Some people gets habituated to a high salt/iodine diet. Since you have it for 8 years now,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My mother has Goitre in right lobe and a small thyroid nodule with colloid degeneration in left lobe. She has had HR USG of the Thyroid Gland. Does this condition need an immediate surgery and is it a major one? Which hospital or Doctors would you recommend for consultation?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No surgery is required.

Detailed Answer:
Dear user, hi! goitre is a compensatory enlargement of the thyroid gland. it does not usually require surgery. indications for surgery are 1. large enough to cause compression symptoms 2. cosmetic reasons 3. malignancy. so if these are not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have pain under my right shoulder when swallowing. Should I be concerned?
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You need to have work up for metastasis and retrosternal goitre

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic!

Based on the history you have shared, it is very uncommon to have any such relation but still keeping in view your history of breast cancer and graves, two...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I am looking for a gastrentologist to help me with stomach problems. I have been having constant excessive gas and I don t understand why. I started having gas around June/July of last year. I kind of turned the other cheek with it but it s starting to interfe with my daily life. I started at a new college this spring semester and thought maybe it was just nervous gas but being that this is my third year, that theory went out the window. I ve lost about 45 pounds over the last year and am looking to loose about 35 more. I also have a benign goiter on my left thyroid and am taking a natural supplement to shrink it after choosing to not have it surgically removed. Other than that my lifestlye has been the same since my teen years. I appreciate any and all information as this is a very embarrasing problem and its affecting important aspects of my life. Thank you so much for your time and help.

doctor1 MD

Hi there.
When you say, you have weight loss and looking for more weight loss further- that means you are working on weight loss by diet and exercise methods- am I right?
Also, you have mentioned about a thyroid swelling- did you get it evaluated by ultrasonography and fine needle aspiration...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello and how are you? How can I ensure that I'm getting enough iodine through my diet?

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Iodine

Detailed Answer:
I am doing well thank you. I hope things are well with you too.

You have asked an important question. The best way to assess if you are getting adequate amounts of iodine through your diet is to check it's levels in urine.

Measurements of urinary iodine...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Goitre

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am having all the symptoms of underactive thyroid but my blood results have been returned 3 times as OK. However, visiting doctor again he examined my neck and told me I had a goiter and would take more bloods, I am feeling really ill and should also mention that I have Rheumatoid Arthritis and see a Rheumatologist twice a year. Could this result in my having an operation and after start to feel better and loose weight? Thank You

doctor1 MD

I have just examined of multiple/multinodular nontoxic goiter the biggest of which is 5cm and the other is 3cm. Do i have to be operated immediately? I am not ready for operation now. Am planning to have them removed next year. Is this life threatening? Will there be complicaions? In the meantime what will I do to suppress the continuous growth? Please advise. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have lechen sclerosis on my neck which is advancing up toward the crown through my hair. I also have toxic multi nodular goiter which needle biopsies think are not cancer. These issues both are 18 months since beginning. Endocrinologist nor ent nor dermatologist know anything about them both being caused by immune system deficiency. I also have psoriatic arthritis. If these are all immune system deficiency caused, how can I stop them or other new problems?

doctor1 MD

After experiencing some enlargement over the throid area, my mom went to see a physician and his diagnosis was thyroid enlargement and went to a take a nuclear scan(Tc). The scan report was suspecting with multinodular goitre. But her thyroid function tests including TSH,T3,T4 remailns within in the normal range. Also she is experiencing excess heat, very little wight loss(2kg), drinking a lot of water..etc. I m so worried abt her....so plz give me an answer....and also abt which treatment that we should do nxt....

doctor1 MD

I have dry eyes. I am going to a Opthamologist to check my sight because I believe it is diminishing. I have had dry eyes for the past 8 months. They are still trying to identify what causes them. I have Chrones and Fibromyalgia and they are now...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Attached is the brief history Last 2 months 39 year old female diagnosed with hyperthyroid - T3 T4 were three times higher than the range and TSH = 0.005 that is low. Hyperthyroid condition accompanied with weight loss , flat cheeks, face...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My eldier brother had been suffering from Hyperthyroidism from 11/2015. After four sitting with Doctor of Apollo Hospital, test report data improved but again fall after decrease of doses of NEOMARCAZOLE. So we are confused and afraid...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy