Ckd

Questions and answers on "Ckd"

everything I eat or drink becomes gas with loud gurling...is it part of ckd???

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. .

Ckd Is often is associated with gi problems like nausea. However, gas is not related to ckd. Most probably the use of medications might be the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 58 yrs old male having diabetic since last 28 yrs Recently diagonos for CKD 3 few days back i had fever they took my x-ray chest ct and reports is asfibronodular foci are seen both lungs upper lobes (right>left)? koch's sequelae. There is a small well defined pleural based fluid density ovoid leion likely loculated pleural effusion 4.9x2.8 cm Minimal pericardial effusion is also seen few small < 1cm pretracheal and subcarinal nodes are seen rest all normal Pl advise for the same Regards, BS Deshawal YYYY@YYYY mb 0000

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
CECT thorax and a few other tests need to be done.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query. Your long standing diabetes has probably led to the gradual kidney damage leading to CKD while it has also compromised your immune system leading...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what is CKD ?

The creatinine 1.7.is it necessary to take renolog ta. What should be the dose and when it should be taken

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Chronic kidney disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM.
I have gone through your query.
CKD means Chronic kidney disease.
Renolog contains ketoaminoacids along with essential aminoacids. They are proteins of certain chemical structure that would release less nitrogen metabolic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a CKD Stage III patient. My CKD was diagnosed in XXXXXXX 2014. My Creatinine varies between 1.5 to 1.9 mg/dl al along. Recently I found my Potassium has increased though within the normal limit. My Potassium al along varies between 3.8 to 4.2 mEq/L. Now I found it is 4.6 mEq/L. I am a mild hypertensive. Used to take telma 40 last 3 yrs to control my BP. Now I take telma 20 once a day. I don't find any reason for the rise of Potassium because I donot add any extra food item that contained Potassium. Kindly answer me the reason for slightly rise of Potassium in last two counts.

Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Renal failure

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Renal failure is the most common causes of decreased renal potassium excretion, thus leading to rise in the blood potassium levels. In other...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is stage 3 ckd treatable with diet and medication? I am being checked for stage 3 ckd. Due to my creatinine count was 137

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Can be controlled

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Ckd stage 3 can be controlled by diet and medication. This is how you should go about it

1. Low salt and low potassium diet
2. Fluid restriction to about 1.0 to 1.5 litres per day
3. Daily exercise, walking for 30 minutes...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I m having CKD problem with BP problem too but BP I M MAINTAINING well but my urea went high to 58 and creative 1.78
Wat precautions and medicines should I take to refuse these

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
BPE with CKD is treatable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Walia and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist and kidney transplant surgeon,i can understand your concern.

You should mention your age and if on any treatment at present.
Also all reports available,if enclosed could have helped in giving...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was just diagnosed with CKD stage 3. GFR 50 and has been that for 5 years. I am 66 year old female, healthy.--or so i thought.

i started having bloating about a year ago. I quit drinking milk, other dairy was limited. i continued to drink cokes and coffee. I have recently given them up. Sometimes the bloating would be very painful. One day I ate a banana and had the same symptom. Drinking water during the day was the only thing that helped me. I had another experience with a banana. Is this part of CKD.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Not part of ckd

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Patients with chronic kidney disease have something known as uremic gastritis. Some food especially that causing gaseous distension like beans , peas , etc are less tolerated than others. However banana is well tolerated,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Ihave chronic kidney disease. There are incredible contradictions in med research.My doctor gave me statins (10 mg) a day to contol high cholestrol (about 260 ish. ) I am CEO of the National Kidney Fdn. of Utah. What irony! He also gave me 1000 units of VIt D. I am 79 years old. He does not seem worried about the CKD and I have to practically beg for any thing for it. Now I research that statins, as NSAIDS, are harmful to kidneys!!!! very concerning to me. What should I do.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Taking statins is advisable

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Health care magic.

I understand your concern but assure you that there are definite sets of guidelines suggesting what is to be delivered in which case. Please go through:
http://www2.kidney...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Does Lasix detoxify the body ? I have CKD was stage 4 now stage 3...Belong to a gym 1 to 3 time a week or when possible. I take a lot of meds as told to by my nephrologist ? I also see a cardiologist and a General practitioner who all seem to communicate well with each other. I do have atrial fib...my heart ejection rate is 51%......I am a Medical Technologist and insist on seeing all of my test results. Which is OK with the Nephrologist and the GP reads all of the results to me when I see her. Just knowing and observing this helps me a lot. I feel that patient education is mandatory with CKD patients.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Lasix only gets water out of the body. It doesn’t detoxify.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this CKD that you have. I am happy to hear your doctors do communicate great and educate you. Like you mentioned, patient education is a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

in the last 2 years diagnosed with T 2 Diab, high BP that was controlled then spiked, Right sided HF w/ normal LV fx. My Platelets historicall run low. Why ???
Stage 3 CKD as well all in last year. My GFR is all over the place

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
perhaps some of your drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

most causes of low platelet count don't seem to apply to you, so I believe that the most likely one is your drugs. Some drugs like aspirin or mirtazapine may cause thrombocytopenia. You haven't mentioned other conditions like heavy...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Ckd

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

I'm caring for my 90 yo father. He urinates frequently throughout the day and believes he has OAB. Since his BP is well controlled with HTN medications we asked his internist if he could stop taking HCTZ . Dad's doctor said we could try this. I...

doctor1 MD

visit two times to hematologist . Dr told wait and watch .One Dr. suggested for Flow cytometry to ruled out possibility of CLPD and other wait and watch. I am totally confused and too much tensed . NO FEVER NO WEIGHT LOSS NO APPETITE LOSS ONLY...

doctor1 MD

My wife's latest creatinine is 3.9 and a eGFR of 14. She is African-American. A month ago they were 2.06 & 28. The cardiologist who ran the tests said she would run another next week & then make a decision as to whether to recommend a nephrologist referral. I think we should be seeing one NOW. ALSO, what stage of CKD would you assess this to be, 4 or 5?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.