Chronic liver damage

Questions and answers on "Chronic liver damage"

Hi Dr, My mother in law is a recovering alcoholic who although she no longer drinks is experiencing regular water infections. She has just been released from hospital and seemed fine but as soon as she returned home she appears disorientated and confused....could this be a symptom of chronic liver damage or even failure?
I hope to hear from you,
Mr H

doctor1 MD

Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
she has history of alcoholism. On discharge from hospital she has disorientation and confusion. It can be due to hepatic encephalopathy or some other cause. She should go for complete liver function test and ammonia level....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I got a ultrasound on my liver it said my liver was 22cm so I got worried and got a lft panel and my ast and alt were high does that mean I have cirrosis

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Most likely fatty liver.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query dear.
As per your query,
Cirrhosis means Chronic liver damage from a variety of causes leading to scarring and liver failure.Its usually a end stage disease and is characterised by a number of signs like Yellowing...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hiii doctor have taken 5-10 crocin in previous weeks and from 2 days have consumed 30 crocin because of my stomach pain,now i am having at right side stomach but at upper,i had my sonography's and all but therewas nothing found in it..nd now days i find little difficulty in swelling the food...one doctor said me that i have colitis and UTI.. is there is any chances of liver damage to me ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Stop crocin immediately.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

Thanks for writing in.

I have gone through your question and understand your concern.

First of all, I urge you atop taking crocin (Paracetamol) tablets immediately. Crocin is XXXXXXX for your liver, please go to a nearby...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 40, female and love red wine. Normally weigh 8 stone and am 5' tall. I've drank from being a teenager. Some weeks I can drink a bottle a night other weeks maybe only 2-3 bottles with a few nights off. I have chewed XXXXXXX gum for 10 years and am addicted to it, pretty much chewing it if I'm awake unless I'm eating. I had a c-section 12 weeks ago (never drank whilst pregnant by the way) and tend to feel like there is something stuck under my breast bone. Also often need to burp. The burp seems to give temporary relief. It's not pain as such just discomfort. I tend to feel fine in the morning until I eat or chew the gum. My toilet habits are what I would deem normal for me. Loose and darker if I drink wine or eat spicy food. Normal if I dont. My Bilarubin was 52 pre pregnancy, 15 during pregnancy and has now crept back to 31 with a cholesterol level of 5.7. An ultrasound 2 years ago showed a fatty liver. No jaundice and the only back pain seems to be lower back pain as was the case with the weight of my pregnancy. My mother was a regular drinker and died at 62 from biliary tree cancer. Her liver was so damaged that when an exploratory examination was carried out a piece of her liver broke away. Do I have to stop enjoying my wine? Can I work at reducing it instead of abstaining? Is the Nicorette a contributing factor? I have two young children and want to see them grow, I'm quite afraid. Can a fatty liver repair itself? I know reading this you would think (stupid woman just give them both up) but I enjoy the wine and whilst I agree giving up the nicorette is proving hard. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You should give up wine with slowly decreasing Nicorette.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to H.C.M.

I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

I see similar cases amongst people who visit my clinic.

You have long history of wine drinking with high bilirubin with fatty...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear Sir,

I am an XXXXXXX Male, presently staying and working in Abu Dhabi. I have given all the details as much as possible for your kind advice and further directions.

Age: 34 Years (16-9-1981)
Height: 166 cms (5 ft 6 in)
Weight: 94.8 Kgs (BMI 34)
BP: 145/95
Work & Residence Location: Abu Dhabi (UAE)
Work Condition: Almost Sedentary

Past Medical Conditions Description:

(1) Suffered from RENAL CALCULUS in 2003 due to OTC medicine used for Hydrocele

(2) Suffered from HEPATITIS (don’t know which one) in 2004 which was an epidemic happened in my hostel due to contaminated water and almost 5 people suffered at the same time.

(3) Diagnosed with FATTY LIVER – Grade 1 in 2013 due to heavy usage of Alcohol.

Present Medications:

(1) Concor Cor 2.5 mg (Once every Morning X 90 Days)

(2) Euthyrox 25 microgram (Once every Morning X 90 Days)

(3) Ursofalk (Ursodeoxycholic Acid) (Twice a Day X 60 Days)

(4) Movicol (One XXXXXXX at Bed Time X 20 Days)

(5) Cyanocobalamine (1000 mg) via injection every 2 weeks)

(6) Cyanocobalamine has been changed by me to Methylcobalamine (500 mg) tablets which I started taking 3 times a day (total 1500 mg) and now my neck nerve problem is far better relieved which I was not able to get after using one dosage of Cyanocobalamine injection. Its worth mentioning that this shift from Cyanocobalamine Injection to Methylcobalamine is not under the supervision of Doctor.

Present Medical Condition:

Very Dry Mouth and feeling dizzy after breakfast. Dry Mouth is resolved by Afternoon only. Mouth is so dry that i cannot eat without using water to push food down.

My Questions:

(1) What is the cause of Very Dry mouth? Kindly advice if any above medicines have interaction with each other.

(2) Can i take MILK THISTLE with URSOFALK or its not necessary?

(3) What quantity of alcohol can be used and in what frequency?

(4) Upon your expert review and evaluation of above said details and correlation with reports, what is your inference on long term chronic diseases of liver, ie, can you advice whether I am suffering from Fibrosis, Cirrhosis or any other liver disease.

(6) As I am doing diet control, so can I take Multivitamins (Ranbaxy Revital or Vitabiotics Cardioace) once daily or will it contradict with above said medicines?

(7) Last but not the least, If you feel that the above medicines are not necessary at the age of 34, then kindly advice your expert opinion on lifestyle changes or medications which may not harm on a long run.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please follow...

Detailed Answer:
Hi an thank you for asking on HCM!
I am Dr. Klerida Shehu gastroenterologist and I am glad to assist you.
I read carefully all your concerns and I can say as follows :
1. You are reporting to have had renal calculus which in recent abdominal...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Doctor, am hepatitis b positive patient with undetectable hbv DNA, negative e antingen. but I feel body and muscles pain most of the time though sometimes I can feel better for some days. But keep in mine I once took overdose Lamivudine 150mg twice a day which my GP gave me in ignorance for about 4 months. I also feel abdominal pain, sometimes pain from my chest. And nature of my job is very stressing. Doctor what is the final solution for this pain.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Relaxation techniques

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr Bashir,
How are you?
I did go through all the discussions you have had with the doctors on HCM. I am so sorry that you are having all these symptoms. I understand that your hepatitis B has resolved completely with a negative viral...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 31 years old and have been drinking hard since I was 18. I have tapered off over the last 3-5 years a bit from my worst but still drink heavily and have concerns regarding damage to my liver. I routinely get blood work done and the doctors have always said everything looks good. I am specifically worried about my metabolic panel's findings. Specifically my AST and ALT values and the ratio between them. I have read there is a linake between the AST/ALT ratio and alcohol damage, specifically if the ratio is greater than 1, which mine is.



http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/medicalpubs/diseasemanagement/hepatology/guide-to-common-liver-tests/



In short I would like a second opinion about my blood work, specifically looking for alcohol related liver damage. Also, based on my blood work, should I still have concerns? (I understand blood work wont reveal everything in every case but in most cases if something is wrong would my blood work alert me?)







Below are my revelevent lab results from 10/2/14



Creatinine 0.90



AST 25



ALT 18



Alkaline Phosphatse 108



Bilirub 0.6



Albumin 5.3



Globulin 2.1



A/G Ratio 2.5



Protein 7.4



carbon dioxide 26



calcium 9.5



Chloriode 98



Potassium 4.0



BUN 13









Below are my OLDER metabloic results from July 2013



Sodium 140 135 - 146 mmol/L



Potassium 4.1 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L



Chloride 101 98 - 110 mmol/L



CO2 25 19 - 30 mmol/L



Glucose 84 65 - 99 MG/DL



BUN 14 7 - 25 MG/DL



Creatinine 0.81 0.60 - 1.35 mg/dL



BUN/Creatinine Ratio N/A 6 - 22



Bun/Creatinine ratio is not reported when the BUN



and creatinine values are within normal limits.



CALCIUM 10.1 8.6 - 10.3 MG/DL



Protein, Total 7.7 6.1 - 8.1 G/DL



Albumin 5.3 3.6 - 5.1 G/DL



Globulin 2.4 1.9 - 3.7 G/DL



Albumin/Globulin Ratio 2.2 1.0 - 2.5



Bilirubin, Total 0.5 0.2 - 1.2 MG/DL



AST (SGOT) 28 10 - 40 U/L



ALT 24 9 - 46 U/L



Alkaline Phosphatase 101 40 - 115 U/L



EGFR 120 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2


XXXXXXX XXXXXXX EGFR 139 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The tests are OK

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

you haven't defined what 'heavy drinking' means to you but since you recognize it as a problem it's probably really heavy. Drinking more than 30-50 grams per day is too much and may induce cirrhosis in susceptible individuals. Not everybody...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my daughter is a recovering alcoholic with normal liver function readings but gammagt reading of 80 which will not reduce.she says that she is not drinking.she is aged 29 and overweight by approx. 2stones.she has had alcoholic hepatitis within the last 12 months but relapsed for 7days 6 weeks ago during which time she drank approx 250 units

doctor1 MD

Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

Gamma GT is a very sensitive test and can be raised by something as simple as taking paracetamol regularly or taking alcohol for a long time resulting in chronic liver damage. The other cause are damage to the liver by hepatitis and alcoholic hepatitis (which...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

iam suffering from liver cirrhosis . i had a gall bladder stone 12yrs back, but the operation was unsuccessful, since then iam suffering from stomach ailment. recently ihad a acute stomach pain , i was immediately hospitilised, my blood billurubin is 7.2 and platlates counts was 7000. after remaining in hospital for 10days i came home. the doctor said iam having liver cirrhosis. my tummy is bulging day by day. even i found bleeding from nose . iam taking prescribed medicine kenadion. but the doctors have given their word for liver transplant. i cant afford, rather by medicine if it can be cured then pls pls help. at present my platlets count is 0000. because of transfusion of platlets in the hospital.

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Very sorry to learn about your condition.
Cirrhosis is scarring of the liver and poor liver function. It is the final phase of chronic liver disease.
Cirrhosis is the end result of chronic liver damage caused by chronic liver diseases. 
There can be various causes for this including...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

SIR, I AM SUFFERING FROM HCV DISEASED WHIHC FOUND 2003. AFTER NINE YEARS LEFT BUT MY LAB AND ULTRASOUND REPORT IS NOT CHANGED. NOW MY HCV GENOTYPE REPORT 3a, HGB 13.1 (11.5-17.5 NORMAL), PLT 103(40-75) MCHC 32.2 (33-35) %RDW-CV 14.8 (11.5-14.5) CREATININE .46 (0.50-0.90), ALT 43 (10-35). AST 30 (10-35) NOTE:- PLEASE I REQUEST YOU TELL ME ABOUT MY DISEASED STAGE AND TREATMENT THANKS - YOUR BEST REGARDS

doctor1 MD

Sir,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com

I would like to know whether you are taking any medications for treatment of HCV or not ? Hepatitis C is virus that effects the liver and causes chronic liver damage that can leads to cirrhosis and even cancer of the liver. Hence it is very important to treat...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Chronic liver damage

doctor1 MD

Hi I got a ultrasound on my liver it said my liver was 22cm so I got worried and got a lft panel and my ast and alt were high does that mean I have cirrosis

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am an XXXXXXX Male, presently staying and working in Abu Dhabi. I have given all the details as much as possible for your kind advice and further directions. Age: 34 Years (16-9-1981) Height: 166 cms (5 ft 6 in) Weight: 94.8 Kgs (BMI...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, My mother in law is a recovering alcoholic who although she no longer drinks is experiencing regular water infections. She has just been released from hospital and seemed fine but as soon as she returned home she appears disorientated and confused....could this be a symptom of chronic liver damage or even failure?
I hope to hear from you,
Mr H

doctor1 MD

I am 40, female and love red wine. Normally weigh 8 stone and am 5' tall. I've drank from being a teenager. Some weeks I can drink a bottle a night other weeks maybe only 2-3 bottles with a few nights off. I have chewed XXXXXXX gum for 10 years...

doctor1 MD

iam suffering from liver cirrhosis . i had a gall bladder stone 12yrs back, but the operation was unsuccessful, since then iam suffering from stomach ailment. recently ihad a acute stomach pain , i was immediately hospitilised, my blood billurubin is 7.2 and platlates counts was 7000. after remaining in hospital for 10days i came home. the doctor said iam having liver cirrhosis. my tummy is bulging day by day. even i found bleeding from nose . iam taking prescribed medicine kenadion. but the doctors have given their word for liver transplant. i cant afford, rather by medicine if it can be cured then pls pls help. at present my platlets count is 0000. because of transfusion of platlets in the hospital.

doctor1 MD

hi doctor.my mother has a liver problem from last 8 months.her blood reports are abnormal as: platlets: 46 ESR: 40 NORMAL: 20 BILIRUBIN: 3.6 NORMAL: .2-1.2 S.G.P.T: 187 NORMAL: 5-55 S.G.O.T: 473 Normal : 5-40 her hepatitus A,B,C and E Test are normal. i dont know where is the problem because there is no hepatitus A,B,C,E.

doctor1 MD

SIR, I AM SUFFERING FROM HCV DISEASED WHIHC FOUND 2003. AFTER NINE YEARS LEFT BUT MY LAB AND ULTRASOUND REPORT IS NOT CHANGED. NOW MY HCV GENOTYPE REPORT 3a, HGB 13.1 (11.5-17.5 NORMAL), PLT 103(40-75) MCHC 32.2 (33-35) %RDW-CV 14.8 (11.5-14.5) CREATININE .46 (0.50-0.90), ALT 43 (10-35). AST 30 (10-35) NOTE:- PLEASE I REQUEST YOU TELL ME ABOUT MY DISEASED STAGE AND TREATMENT THANKS - YOUR BEST REGARDS

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics