topicLogo

Chronic headache

Questions and answers on "Chronic headache"

extreme general abdominal pain along with complete hematuria after intercourse with a history of nausea, chronic headaches, GERD, intermittent lower RT abdominal pain, with a history of 1 incidence of drug overdose and alcohol poisoning and numerous accounts of head trauma
Hi,

Intermittent right lower abdominal pain and hematuria, suggest a right ureteric stone. Which due to incresed muscular contractions during intercourse could had lead to acute ureteric colic pain.

General abdominal pain is due to gastritis with is not subsiding due to your continued alcohol and...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
my cousin have a chronic headach since 1month and recurent abdominal pain today he went to clinic and some lab done the result show: 4 cross protien in urine with 2-3 RBC AND 4-6 WBC RENAL FUNCTION NORMAL ,serum amylase high(129),HIS BP 180\120 ,RBS 242 AND HE HAD NO PAST HISTORY FOR DM OR HTN.
WHAT IS DIGNOSIS AND HOW TO TREAT?
DEAR USER
THANKS FOR CONSULTING AT HCM

IT WOULD HAVE BEEN GOOD IF YOU HAD MENTIONED THE AGE, WEIGHT OF YOUR COUSIN

YOUR COUSIN IS SUFFERING FROM DIABETES MUPPETS AND HYPERTENSION WITH PROBABLE UTI

I ADVICE YOU TO GO FOR AN ULTRASOUND OF KIDNEY URINARY BLADDER

TO URGENTLY CONSULT A PHYSICIAN SO...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
I have been suffering for 10 years with chronic headaches. And now am having serious stomach problems that my doctor "thinks" is stomach problems. I have been off work for several weeks. Medication is helping but not very much. Also have glaucoma. (Am 35 years old) I have been finding myself becoming very depressed and have actually considered ending it all. What's the point of living if I am always in pain and can't be happy with my family. I feel like I'm hurting everyone I love. I don't know what to do. I am afraid if I tell my doctor about it he will just give me more pills. (Am already on trazadone at night since I can't sleep....on it for three years now) any ideas?
Hi.

Dear, don't be angry with life. No need to feel guilty of hurting others. It's nature that has given this headache to you - not yourself. You have action in hands to get the best treatment which you have done. But indiscriminately increasing variety of pills is no answer..you are right here....
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Hi. I have been experiencing chronic headaches for about 3 weeks. My doctor prescribed me something w acedaminafin, caffeine, and a barbiturate in it. They aren't helping the headaches go away. I also noticed that food has a strange taste. Iv also been very tired. Do you have any idea what could be causing these symptoms?
Hello dear,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.Most common cause of chronic headache epidemiologically are-
1)Migraine-This is typically episodic headache.Episodes of headache last from 1 hour to 2 days.Headache is typically unilateral,throbbing,associated with nausea or visual aura,headache...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Recent questions on  Chronic headache

doctor1 MD

my cousin have a chronic headach since 1month and recurent abdominal pain today he went to clinic and some lab done the result show: 4 cross protien in urine with 2-3 RBC AND 4-6 WBC RENAL FUNCTION NORMAL ,serum amylase high(129),HIS BP 180\120 ,RBS 242 AND HE HAD NO PAST HISTORY FOR DM OR HTN. WHAT IS DIGNOSIS AND HOW TO TREAT?

doctor1 MD

I am a 32 year old female, 5'5" 200 pounds. I have been experiencing a wide range of symptoms for years but they became worse during my pregnancy last year and have gotten worse yet after delivery. I have chronic headaches including migraines, musle weakness, heart palpitations, fatigue, swelling. I have been diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse with regurgitation, migraines, and the report from the endocrinologist said I show classic signs of Grave's Disease although no thyroid antibodies are present. Thyroid nodules appear to be benign. TSH levels are elevated with normal T3 and T4. Slightly elevated white blood count but of no concern. I want to know if any of this could be related to a possible pituitary gland disorder.

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering for 10 years with chronic headaches. And now am having serious stomach problems that my doctor thinks is stomach problems. I have been off work for several weeks. Medication is helping but not very much. Also have glaucoma. (Am 35 years old) I have been finding myself becoming very depressed and have actually considered ending it all. What s the point of living if I am always in pain and can t be happy with my family. I feel like I m hurting everyone I love. I don t know what to do. I am afraid if I tell my doctor about it he will just give me more pills. (Am already on trazadone at night since I can t sleep....on it for three years now) any ideas?

doctor1 MD

Good day.I have been having an irritation at the front base of my throat that centralizes upon the left side of my throat. I am not sure what to make of it. Please advise if this is anything to be alarmed over. Taking into consideration also that I suffer from chronic headaches that have been left undiagnosed ( I think they are genetic as my mother also suffers from the same ailment)

A Doctor will be with you shortly