Cervical pain

Questions and answers on "Cervical pain"

hello dr.i a 40 yr old female.since one year i m suffering from cervical pain in left side ,with tingling and numbnes in lt hand.i m also suffering from booth knee joint pain.my bp128/90 and sugar leval is 108.my docter prescribe me neurobion plus.is it advisable?or any other thing u like to prescibe?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms. Based on that, it appears that the nerve in the neck that travels to arm & hand has got pinched. This can be confirmed by doing an MRI scan of the cervical spine.

Initial treatment would be with pregabalin capsules. In addition,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, My mother has chronic high blood pressure. And these days she is having a cervical pain in her neck. Can she use heat pads to alleviate the pain in the neck? Can heat pads increase her blood pressure.? Her kidneys have been damaged due to high BP. We have to keep her BP in control constantly. Please advise. Is there anything else she can do to alleviate the cervical pain and dizziness? Thanks,

doctor1 MD

Hello,

You can definitely use a heating pad, it will relieve pain. However, get an X-RAY AND MRI OF CARVICAL SPINE should be done to get the exact diagnosis.

Using a heating pad does not cause any effect on blood pressure and to prevent dizziness and neck pain follow these steps:

1. Use heating...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi this is salim from singapore, I have severe pain in my lumbar side after I did MRI diagnosis spondylothesis 2nd grade and cervical pain aswell and I went to some physio and chiropractic but no use, I use pain killer like tramodel 50mg since last year can I have any solution for my pain away except surgery please advice me

doctor1 MD

Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The initial management of Spondylolisthesis is always conservative by the following measures -

- Avoid excessive forward bending activities as it will worsen the disc protrusion as well as further forward slipping of the vertebra. if you want to bend forwards, do it...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi this is Mohamed from singapore, I has been diagnosed spondylolisthesis 2nd grade with cervical pain but two years before started only neck pain then continued to back pain and iam worried my concervative treatment was chiropractic,, physiotherapy and one time was steriod injection but still my pain maintain and iam using tramodol 50 mg every day two times then only my pain will control pls advice me and here one neurosurgeon said disco plasty will reduce the pain which is very expensive shall I try any suggestions pls

doctor1 MD

as a alternative to disc replacement or fusion surgery you can try flexion excercises and physiotherapy in the form of ultrasonic massage or ift

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my father (58age) suffering from cervical pain one month ago..we refered to physiotherapist. then we chaged the doctor for the pain in ribes (m.D. doctor)..after one week we again changed the doctor . he recomended a test which is c.e.ct scan for chest..now he got the problem and saying my father is sufffering from T.B. but there is no sign of T.B. but the main thing is ESR higher to 86 than normal.. we are tense wat to do.. all reports are normal aprat from ESR and ct scan.

doctor1 MD

Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query for your father in details .

* There may be signs of old healed tuberculosis on the CT scan and ESR
raised may be a finding from lot many conditions , it is not the
diagnostic of the active tuberculosis .

* Strongly...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i hv spondalities cervical and lumbar. informed family doctor of pain in hip area. doctor prescribed dynapar ad injection. pain in the hip area is reduced however, there is a consistency neck pain which does not disappear with simple hotwater pack ...generally, it will reduce immediately however, now it is not and further aggravation

doctor1 MD

Hello, cervical pain if not resolving, you can go ahead for physiotherapy, like using modalities like TENS and shortwave along with analgesic and muscle relaxant. Thank you

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi i have gained excessive weight last year due to intake of betnesol.No it looks as if i my whole body and face is swelled up specially below chest n stomach .Also i am having cervical pain and pain in wrist bone . please help me how i can get out of it. Feeling very denotivated due to sudden gain of more than 10kg weight

doctor1 MD

Hello!
weight gain is common side effect of steroid, if you are told by your doctor that your weight is gained by use of steroids then follow these steps:

1.Increased water intake (it can help to cleanse the body from toxins, spent medications and even sodium that has built up)

2.A healthy diet (...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Cervical pain

doctor1 MD

Hello, My mother has chronic high blood pressure. And these days she is having a cervical pain in her neck. Can she use heat pads to alleviate the pain in the neck? Can heat pads increase her blood pressure.? Her kidneys have been damaged due to high BP. We have to keep her BP in control constantly. Please advise. Is there anything else she can do to alleviate the cervical pain and dizziness? Thanks,

doctor1 MD

My husband has been having neck pain off and on for several days. Now moving up into back of head. He's 68, has been dx with heart and diabetic problems. Heart (no heart attack ) & BP under control with medication, along with diabetic controlled...

doctor1 MD

Hello there, Last night I was feeling unusually sleepy and exhausted. I took a nap and when I woke up I noticed my right hand was feeling tingly. I didn’t think much of it because I was sleeping with my newborn and thought she maybe had slept on...

doctor1 MD

my father (58age) suffering from cervical pain one month ago..we refered to physiotherapist. then we chaged the doctor for the pain in ribes (m.D. doctor)..after one week we again changed the doctor . he recomended a test which is c.e.ct scan for chest..now he got the problem and saying my father is sufffering from T.B. but there is no sign of T.B. but the main thing is ESR higher to 86 than normal.. we are tense wat to do.. all reports are normal aprat from ESR and ct scan.

doctor1 MD

Dear sir; I would like to inquire - in brief - about your kind opinion and possible management you can offer to a patient with the following history: - A 37 yr. old male ( Amer Jaleel ) with chronic complain of cervical pain posteriorly that was most noted in 2007. It is radiated to both shoulders and arms in association with chest tightness. X-rays at that time revealed straightening of cervical spines indicating muscles spasm. The condition progressed in severity and , in 2010, neurophysiological study revealed C6,7 root lesion bilaterally more on left C6 root. CT and MRI revealed C4/5 and C5/6 spondylosis with marginal posterior osteophyte and disc bulging causing mild to moderate mass effect on thecal sac and cervical spinal cord. Treatment prescribed by many specialists on repeated visits from the start of the condition includes: steroids, NSIADs, muscle relaxants, Microlactin®, and treatment for the associated neuropathy ( carbamazepine, gabapentin,..etc) without significant improvement. One more point to mention about this patient. He has family history of similar condition affecting his uncle. Moreover; his son has attacks of spasm affecting his neck; which resemble ( as the patient remember ) the start of the patient condition in his youth. Note: 1 -MRI imaging with the report of planning the nerves and blood, with link WWW.WWWW.WW 2 - CT for cervical vertebras and X-ray, with link WWW.WWWW.WW Please can you tell me about the method for treatment and the cost ? With Best Regards Amer

doctor1 MD

I was sitting outside smoking a cigarette as usual and I was watching some kids playing and all of a sudden out of nowhere very abrupt, I felt dizziness and almost as if I couldn't move and was about to fall, also an electric shock went through my...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Procedures