Carnitine deficiency

What is Carnitine deficiency?

A condition associated with many disorders of fatty acid oxidation. Fatty acids are linked to carnitine as they are transported across the inner mitochondrial membrane; errors in this process lead to problems with energy production; patients may experience episodes of hypoglycemia or metabolic acidosis and may have encephalopathy, cardiomyopathy or skeletal muscle weakness.

Questions and answers on "Carnitine deficiency"

I have blood work showing
FSH .02 ref range 1.0-8.0
Vit B-12 295 ref range 193-982
Testosterone 752 ref range 212-742
Aldosterone 1.7 ref range...

doctor1 MD

Hello and Thanks for the query

Regarding the blood hormone levels, you have low FSH, low aldosterone levels and Vit B12 in the lower range of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello I have been using carnitine for carnitine deficiency after use of pivmecillinam. The blood levels have normalized, but I still have muscle...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for posting the query,

This could be due to the medications you are taking also hormonal changes leads to such condition.
I would...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

One month now muscles in upper arms very sore. bottom part of upper left arm has strip of muscle under skin that feels about half inch in diameter....

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need a orthopedist

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Carnitine deficiency

doctor1 MD

I have severe pain in thigh muscle and becomes worse was soon as I lie down can walk ok it is not siatica currently in Dodge City and going to...

doctor1 MD

I have been getting unbearable leg cramps almost every night in both my outer shin areas, toes and calves. They way to make it stop is to step on...

doctor1 MD

I have terrible feet and leg cramps . What can I do to stop them

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been using carnitine for carnitine deficiency after use of pivmecillinam. The blood levels have normalized, but I still have muscle...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Medical Topics