Beta thalassemia

Questions and answers on "Beta thalassemia"

Please share your opinion on the attached thalassemia profile test.Will it cause any problems to get married and have kids later.
In my partners...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
can get married

Detailed Answer:
Hi


Since you are having High hemoglobin E+A2 and low haemoglobin A you need to avoid any partner...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My wife is 23 weeks pregnant with twins and she has beta thalassemia. The problem is her haemoglobin level in the last week was 7.3 and is taking...

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Blood transfusion can be and should be given to your wife in the present condition as she is carrying a twin pregnancy. The usual...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I am 28 and from my menses I had always heavy pain for 5 days. I have 5-6 vomiting on day1 and pain lasts for 5 days.I can t even walk or sit...

doctor1 MD

Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Over The Counter (OTC) Non Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAID) - like ibuprofen, diclofenac and so on...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Beta thalassemia

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 25 years old and have recently discovered that I have Beta Thalassemia Minor. For the past year I find that I cannot sustain my...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I have Beta Thalassemia Plus Trait (AT+) and want to marry a man with Sickle Trait (AS). Besides my blood group is O+ and my fiance' is...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is suffering from Beta thalaseemia trait she is 30 week pregnant. so is there any chances of it will also occur in my baby which Is...

doctor1 MD

My wife beta thalassemia trait.I was normal.my wife pregnancy 34weeks..Her blood test done. I send a report.pl clarify me about report..if Any...

doctor1 MD

What does it mean when I have a borderline liver function test? btw I'm 17 and I have thalassemia minor (hemoglobin 8) and a low level of vitamin...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 23 weeks pregnant with twins and she has beta thalassemia. The problem is her haemoglobin level in the last week was 7.3 and is taking...

doctor1 MD

My 11 years old daughter complains she feels weak and agitated and begins to cry almost every other day. Time to time complains about breathing...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics