Autoimmune thyroid disease

Questions and answers on "Autoimmune thyroid disease"

What means a microsomal antibody (TPO) of 1,189. The lab told me that repeat the test two times, since is very high.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
My advice is to repeat this test to another lab.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear user
I have gone through your question.
I can understand...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now


i hav skin allergy wch suddenly comed and goes within 2-3hrs frm the tym i delivered a baby{5June 2013)....only wen i hav the CPM tablet the...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Chronic Idiopathic urticaria

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I would keep a possibility of Chronic Idiopathic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi there is a family history of underactove thyroid and autoimmune disease in my family. I have a lot of symptoms that match but my thyroid test...

doctor1 MD

Good evening. All these symptoms are very general and can be seen with lot of conditions. Lupus is an autoimmune disease which can affect multiple...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Autoimmune thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

The significance of elevated labs and dx test. an alkaline phosphatase of 190 with normal 71 - 186 Hb A1c 5.5 with normal 4.8 - 5.6 Thyroid...

doctor1 MD

Hi My daughter got blood test today for TSH and D3 levels She got D3 - 10.89 TSH - 11.53 Only problem I can see is her weight is on higher side....

doctor1 MD

My TPOQ PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES ARE 540....is that high or low range for autoimmune disease

doctor1 MD

Hi there is a family history of underactove thyroid and autoimmune disease in my family. I have a lot of symptoms that match but my thyroid test...

doctor1 MD

I have chronic urticaria. My doctor feels it is from autoimmune thyroid disease. I am currently taking 4-25mg tabs hydroxizine per day along with...

doctor1 MD

hi, I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroid disease about 2 years ago. I have since been better. My blood tests for the last 1-1/2 years have been...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am pregnant with my second child and would like to ask question which is more related to my first pregnancy, however will be useful now. So,...