Allergic asthma

Questions and answers on "Allergic asthma"

i m 30 years old .my sgpt level is high fluctuating 60 to 100.my b pressure is high and i take medicine for that.my trg is also high i.e 255.also take medicine for that.i also have allergic asthma also take medicine for that,and some time when i m tired i do take use of painkiller.my question is that what could be the reason for high sgpt?

doctor1 MD

Hello some probable reasons for rise in SGPT in your case .
It can be because of medication .
If you are on any statin for cholesterol and triglycerides,
Pain killers itself can raise SGPT, try avoiding the same , of there is any oral steroid in your medication for allergic asthama.
Lastly of you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, Last month, on 17 April, I was diagnosed with Allergic Asthma by a doctor, and prescribed Bronchodilator 2mg, 20tab and prednisolone 5mg 2 tab and mucolytic syrup . after complete these medicine i was not yet good and again visited to doctor and he has given medicine as thephylline 100mg and mycolytic. again in between I felt breathing difficult and visited to doctor and got medicine pronchodilator 2 mg half tablet 3 times and prednisolone 5mg two times, and fixit for gas. today i finished my prednisolone 5mg, still i am feeling chest congestion like mucus inside and i don t have full breath. so today againd doctor prescribed me prednisolone 5mg 40tab two times a day and asked to complete remaining medicine too. i just want to know what may be the reason that i am still not got back to normal in my breathing. is it okay to continue these medicine?

doctor1 MD

Hello
Thanks for your query.

I will try my best to provide you with best possible professional recommendations to your questions.

Allergic asthma is the most common type of asthma. The most important thing in allergic asthma is to find out the cause and avoid or to sensitize to it.

Allergens,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i am 21 years old weight 45 kg height 5'3" & i have problem of seasonal asthma since 5 years and taking seroflo inhaler when attack precipitates. i want to ask whether it is harmful to take only inhaler inhaler whether i take any other medication or not

doctor1 MD

Hello.

Thank you for asking at HCM.

I went through your history and would like to suggest you as follows:

1. Basically seroflo is a "preventer" type of inhaler. As you have seasonal type of asthma, I would suggest you to start regular Seroflo inhaler 2 weeks before anticipated bad season and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello doctor i have allergic asthma problem. Allergic object is Dust, cold, and outside smoke.i am serving from last 4 years. I took medicine, cetzine tablets, asthalin 4. and when i was worst condition i took "mox 500 ". please help me and tell me, my treatment is right or wrong.. please give me some advice.Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello dear,

Asthma is caused due to broncho-constriction (obstruction of smaller airway passages) which is indicative of Hyper-responsiveness of air passages.

Management consists of:
1. Asthalin inhaler- provide symptomatic relief by causing broncho-dilation (dilating the smaller airway passages,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Respected Doctor Fraternity, Kindly guide me through the following situation. My Son aged 8 years has been under treatment for allergic asthma since 6 years and since 3years he is been prone to allergies. A recent blood test for Immunoglobulin E shows 2500 IU/ml levels. Please let me know what are the implications and does Allopathy or Ayurvedic treatment help better. Kindly guide

doctor1 MD

Dear madam, from the history u have given there are some details missing. can u let me know whether there is family history of allergic asthma and what kind of treatment u have taken for past years.High levels of immunoglobins specify he is allergic...As a pediatrician i would advice u follow...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My father is 80 years old and suffering with acute alergic asthma . since last two months or more he is discharging urine every after 1 hour which happen more in night. Is it any other symptom of problem??

doctor1 MD

dear Indrasan,he may have enlarged prostate,due to which he is not able to pass urine completely and some urine remains in the bladder which leads to frequent urination.please visit your doctor and get a urine examination and ultrasound done for diagnosis.bye and take care.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

sir, my mother is a blood pressure patient, she's also suffering from allergic asthma due to GERD accompanied with coughing ALONGWITH SECRETIONS COMING OUT OF THE THROAT AND NOSE.PLEASE RECOMMEND PROPER CURE AS SHES COMPLAINING THIS ALLERGY AGAIN AND AGAIN.MAINLY WHEN THE SEASON CHANGES.

doctor1 MD

Hi
Thank you for asking HCM.
I have gone through your query. GERD can cause irritation and allergy due to laryngopharyngeal reflux. This can irritate the whole upper respiratory tract. Taking proton pump inhibitors like esomeprazole ( Nexium ) , motility enhancers like domperidone , anti...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my daughter is having allergic asthma the dr. said tht she should be given budecort for 6 months even than u can not say whether it will effect or not what shuld i do ? she is taking budecort right now twice a day

doctor1 MD

Hello.

Thank you for asking at HCM.

I went through your daughter's history.

I would like to ask you a few more questions -

What is her age? Since how long she has been having asthma? What are her symptoms? Does she have any other allergies/nose symptoms? etc.

I would like to make following...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Could you please guide briefly and in a simple manner, the modes of actions of different medications given for hypertension? I would appreciate if you could throw some light on why different patients with the same ailment are given differently acting drugs for hypertension. I am on Losar-50 and LosarH, aged 42, have allergic asthma , migraine , My BP stays in the range of 140-90 but reaces 160-100, when I am mentally stressed. Please advice, if I am on right tracks.

doctor1 MD

Hi there,

Thanks for your query. I appreciate your curiosity to learn the mechanism of action.

1. Losar H is a combination of an anti-hypertensive drug + mild diuretic.
Losar reduces the blood pressure by dilating the blood vessels--> reduced flow of blood to the heart --> reduced burden on heart....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have allergic asthma. The allergist I go to has suggested that I take shots...xolair...since I am not responding positively to other medications. I am 77 years old and wonder if my age will be a problem. Before the asthma became so difficult, I walked 3 miles a day and was in good health. Since the asthma has become a problem. I can't walk any distance without a walker. I tire quickly. I have gained considerable weight. I notice that xolair has some scary side effects. Is it worth the risk? My family (father's side) is high risk for heart disease. My father and his brothers (6) died at approx 49 years. Dad was coronary thrombosis. What do you think? XXXXXXX XXXXXXX San XXXXXXX XXXXXXX (the allergy capitol of Texas!)

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Medications can be changed

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

I havent examined you so it is difficult for me to assess how severe the asthma is however since you are not able to walk without the walker and you tire easily I am assuming it is very severe.
Xolair is one of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Allergic asthma

doctor1 MD

i am taking romilast since six months. stil iham having sneezing once in 3,4 days. should i contiue or not I am 67 years old i am a b p patient I am having allergic asthma also i had bypass surgery on 1996. recently I got my hip replacment surgery also I am taking medicine for bp .Iam prescribed minipres ,imdur, arkamin, cloplet ,evabrade &atorva I am taking tripala churna for constipation .My weight is 75kg

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,good morning.I am xxxxxxx ,27 years old from XXXXXXX Past 2 years i have sneezing problem due to dust allergy ,but last two motnths i am facing severe wheezing and getting mild sounds while breathing.now days feeling breath truoble while...

doctor1 MD

I have aspirin- allergic asthma that is usually well controlled, but I have been having to use my rescue inhaler tonight. I had Lidocaine and steroid injections preceded by Versed late yesterday afternoon. I've had the Lidocaine and steroid before...

doctor1 MD

hi my father immunoglobulin IGE serium is 2244 kua/l how we can reduce it or bring back to normal. how dangerous it is

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 yrs old woman, weighing 40kg and height 5 2 taking medication for hypertension since 1992. I have been an allergic asthma patient since 1994 and have been on inhalers like asthalin and Aerocort. After a pneumonia attack in 2005, I was put on Forocort inhaler (1 puff) 1-1-1 and Duova inhaler (1 puff) 0-0-1. Recently in Dec 2010, I was hospitalized after a severe lung infection and asthma attack and was treated for wheezing, fever and breathlessness with steroids and antibiotics for 3 weeks. I experienced a lot of side effects like mouth sores, loss of appetite, insomnia, tremors, depression, fear and anxiety resulting in weight loss and weakness. Presently, my asthma is quite manageable except for severe weakness, insomnia, bloating and fullness with my blood potassium lowering to 3.1. I was prescribed with Glycomet for induced blood sugar, Losar for BP, Forocort inhaler 1-0-1 inhaler, Slow potassium tablets 1-1-1, Multivitamin, Calcium and Albuterol inhaler ( 2 puffs once in the late afternoon mostly). My general health has not improved remarkably primarily due to sleeplessness, bloating and constant fullness. So, I have now been given Glipiside for Blood sugar, Kimpride (1-1-1) ,Potklor syrup (2tsp-0-2tsp), Montasma plus, Dell 400 and Asthalin (as needed or emergency). I have now tried to take walks for 15 min in the past 2 days inspite of feeling very weak in my legs and feet, fatigue and tired. I am also taking Potassium rich foods. Please provide me with your kind suggestions since I am feeling sick of taking medications and not improved on my health.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have Allergic Asthma diagnosed last year. Previously I was diagnosed Bronchitis and I have this problem since 13 years. While I was diagnosed Allergic Asthma I was prescribed foracort 200mg inhaler..Last year I got Foracort 400mg, so I took it for almost 3 months every alternate day..But after that I switched back to 200mg.. But during that time I got irregular periods (continously for 25 days)..Is it possible that higher dose might be the cause of this problem?

doctor1 MD

my sister having fever with flue since yesterday morning, my mother took her to a doctor and he has prescribed some medicines but unfortun. she was feeling tightness in chest and having problem in breathing, actually mom forgot to tell doctor that she has allergic asthma (allergic from dust etc..) as she has taken the pills few min. later she feels breathing problem as well as having pain in stomoch and in legs.
then i took her another doctor at night she nabolised her with AFROVENT and given an inj. AVIL after she felt better but still having problem in breathing and pain in legs. Doctor advised CEFSPA (antibiotic) but i am puzzled either is it good for her or not because of her asthama problem. pls help me thanks.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures