Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Will echinacea increase liver function

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

HOW TO IMPROVE LUNG FUNCTION? HURBS TO INCREASE LUNG FUNCTION? WHAT ABOUT PLEURSY ROOT, BLOOD ROOT, ECHINACEA? ...

doctor1 MD

does Echinacea or calcium vitamin d or multi vitamin interact with vancomycin ...

doctor1 MD

Can my taking one capsule of Echinacea a day contribute to my not being able to sleep well at night? ...

doctor1 MD

I'm the mom, this information is about my son. this just happened . Can echinacea make your urine orangey color? ...

doctor1 MD

I have recently increased my dose of zoloft from 50mg per dAY TO 150MG PER DAY (OVER 3 WEEK PERIOD). I HAD LIVER FUNCTION TESTS WHICH WERE ALL NORMAL EXCEPT ALT 50 (RANGE 5 - 40) AND GGT 53 (RANGE 5 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

for six years with pneumonia and related infections, I have had him on echinacea for the last few months, and is the healthiest he has been ever. My question is, can the echinacea be providing him with some sort of an immune ...

doctor1 MD

Yes please. I am had a flu shot and reacted to it. It affected my immune system. I am taking apo predisone which will finish on Wednesday. I am also on ventalin. Can I take Organic Echinacea which ...

doctor1 MD

I feel a cold coming on. I am a Type 2 Diabetic taking 250 MG Glipizide-Metforamin twice a day and 40 MG Simvastin once a day. I would like to begin taking 4.4 MG Echinacea twice a day for 4 days. Do ...

doctor1 MD

I an recovering from throat cancer and also have a feeding tube which has an infection in it right now I have taken 3 doses of antibiotics and I still see green pus Is echinacea ok for me to take I ...

doctor1 MD

I am having fatty liver grade 1, my liver functional test are normal, SGPT, SGOT,SERUM BILLIRUBIN and complete LFT are normal range only my cholostral have slightly increased, HDL are in normal range, despite ...

doctor1 MD

.00-6.00) LDL Chol/HDL Chol ratio is 2.6 (Normal range is 0.0-4.0) Serum liver function test report. Bilirubin ...Hi Doctor, Here is what is going on supposedly with my Liver / Gall bladder. Question: What do you ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Please see my recent blood work: (I m male, 40 y/o, Non-alcoholic, with some fatty liver .../L Chol/HDL (Risk Ratio) 3.98      A ratio of 5.00 in males is associated with average risk. Increased ...

doctor1 MD

sinus problem about 1 week with eyes itch and problem with sunlight when i go outside feels like its to bright out.using neti pot and otc sinus pills just started taking echinacea with vitami c can ...

doctor1 MD

I think I may have had some side effect to echinacea. I drank about 4 cups of tea yesterday and this morning I awoke very dizzy. Could not get out the bed. Had a headache, nausea, diarrhea ...

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old granddaughter is now attending daycare, and since she has started daycare, she has been sick on and off, like ever two-thee weeks. I hear that Echinacea is good to help the immune system ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver function tests and ultrasonography report .

doctor1 MD

Hello! Yes,elevated liver enzymes are indicative for a liver disease.These enzymes are inside liver cells.When these cells are destroyed in some conditions ,they are released in blood and the level of these enzymes in blood is increased over normal range. Take care.

doctor1 MD

Cirrhosis is a pathological condition where liver undergoes irreversible microscopic changes; thereby reducing its functional capacity.