Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Whether thyronorm increases fasting glucose levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

or not , but sometimes i feel that my glucose level 2 hrs after breakfast is coming low and feel week. I am taking 500 mg ... this change in the dose or will it reject and increase my fastng and pp levels drastically? I have once asked ...

doctor1 MD

was prescribed 25 mcg thyronorm .Later it was increased to 50 mcg then 75 mcg and then 100 mcg , then the level ...Diabetology Dear Doctor, I furnish here under my blood glucose levels for the last 2 years ending ...

doctor1 MD

she is taking MetXL 50/5 and Thyronorm 25mg. during the earlier tests we used to see fasting blood ....87 and Fasting blood glucose to be 96. so we went for check up again this month and observed the readings for TSH ...

doctor1 MD

level , earlier the TSH level was 6.92. Now after she got pregnant it is found 59.53 TSH level. So doctor exceeded the dose 100mcg Thyronorm which was previously 25 mcg. In addition to that Dr. prescribed ...

doctor1 MD

their is complain of increase pulse rate. Please give opinion about dose whether increase pulse rate is normal ...My wife pregnancy 10 weeks using thyronorm 75 since one month now tsh is 2.04 but before starting ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

, triglycerides and decrease in blood glucose level(fasting) and they noticed enlarged liver. by which ... that why is he getting low glucose levels(fasting)..his liver size varies some times it reduces to normal ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My wife is 3 months 10 days pregnant and all of sudden glucose level rise after a test perform taking 75 gram of glucose. after 2 hours the report says 290 is the glucose level and after ...

doctor1 MD

My 15 yr old had a fasting blood glucose level 101, through routine bloodwork at his mental healthcare provider. They want him to see his regular doctor, because he is having mood problems, he ...

doctor1 MD

.e fasting glucose as 105, then i tested it again next morning, it is 95. Please tell me whether there can ...Hi Doctor, I am 28years old female, i have 1 and half year baby girl, when was checking glucose ...

doctor1 MD

My fasting blood sugar result came 122 , which is increased from 112 last year October inspite I ... exercise regularly run 4-5km 3 times a week. So what more I should do and how to reduce glucose level ...

doctor1 MD

.35 - 5.50) Free T4: 0.84 ng/ml. (Range: 0.89 - 1.80) The following are my gestational glucose tolerance results in 20th week: Patients weight: 64 Patient height: 157 Glucose oral: 100 gms Fasting: 83 blood ...

doctor1 MD

HI , Good Morning Doctor Currently My TSH level is 6.85, using dosage 50 mg thyronorm from last 4 years onwards. My current cholesterol levels increased to 281 now. Please suggest whether i have ...

doctor1 MD

that my glucose (fasting ) number was 109. Now I had a physical back in march of this year and my numbers ... as I just returned from vacation. I am wanting to know if it is possible that the b-12 has increased my ...

doctor1 MD

, and Glucose - 295 (Fasting). I totally controlled diet and repeated the same test after 10 days (on 16-5-2011) now Cholestrol is 230, Triglycerides - 275, ALT 72, and Glucose 189 (Fasting). Please advise whether I ...

doctor1 MD

done and I had a ramdon test of high glucose reading of 8.7, I found out at week 8. Then the doctor requested I do the 1 hour one where I drank some glucose and waited around for an hour, it came back with 8 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Please start thyronorm as prescribed dose. Upload your TSH reports here.

doctor1 MD

The insulin dose needs to be increased with blood glucose monitoring, in consult with your doctor.

doctor1 MD

Hi Get your TSH levels measured. If they are out of range, thyroxine dosage has to be upped. Consult a gynecologist and have detailed evaluation for PCOS ( polycystic ovarian syndrome ) - LH, FSH, TSH, prolactin, oral glucose tolerance test, serum free testosterone, DHEAS etc. All the best.